» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Way of Being

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "A Way of Being" is a personal and philosophical coda to his classic "On Becoming a Person." It traces his professional and personal development and ends with his ideas on what the future holds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Carl Rogers

price: £4.85

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Carl Rogers

price: £4.85

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. With CD! Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl R, and Yalom, Arvin (Adapted by), and Yalom, Irvin D, M.D. (Introduction by)

price: £6.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new/never opened. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover, surplus library copy with usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Way of Being new book

Way of Being

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £8.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Carl Rogers

price: £8.53

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Very Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £8.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Very Good. 0395755301 Earlier paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £9.22

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Very Good. 0395755301 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. 0395755301 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Carl Rogers

price: £9.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Good. Few pp with highlighting/small marks. Multiple indentations to front cover and spine, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Very Good. 0395755301 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £10.15

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Very Good. 0395755301 Pub date: 1980. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Carl Rogers

price: £10.32

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

price: £10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: BRAND NEW. 0395755301. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £10.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Carl Rogers

price: £11.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 07 September, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of Being

by Houghton Mifflin Company College Division

price: £11.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980-11-24 ISBN-13: 9780395299159 ISBN: 0395299152

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Plastic cover in place. Pages are in good shape with no marks. Binding is a little askew, but nothing major. Library markings on the spine and on the insides of the front and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & M Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Very Good. 0395755301. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £12.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, C R

price: £12.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: PB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1995

Description: G+ A good copy. Front cover a little creased to corners. A few page corners creased, otherwise a very good copy. Don't wait for delivery from the USA! . Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. PB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl R.; Yalom, Arvin And Yalom,

price: £12.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. The late Carl Rogers, founder of the humanistic psychology movement and father of client-centered therapy, based his life's work on his fundamental belief in the human potential for growth. A Way of Being, more personal and philosophical than his ear... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Carl Rogers

price: £13.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being used book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl

price: £13.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £13.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395755303. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Way of Being new book

A Way of Being

by Rogers, Carl R, and Yalom, Arvin (Adapted by), and Yalom, Irvin D, M.D. (Introduction by)

price: £14.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755303 ISBN: 0395755301

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Kjes, The United States

"how could anyone not love Carl Rogers? this is not true memoir in most common style, but compendium of a lot of his lectures with his later thoughts added. He was naive--foretold the 80s and beyond as being the age of enlightenment and human potential being reached by the larger society. don't we all wish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Joe, Washington, DC

"This book is a collection of speeches and writings from Carl Rogers reflecting on his extensive experience in Psychology. He has had a big influence on the world of psychology in moving away from a prescriptive approach (I know what's best for you) to a non-directive approach (let the patient lead). It's very interesting and has certainly been a model of application in my own pastoral training. He makes reference to eastern philosophies of leadership which I also find fascinating - this sense of leading not through control, rather enabling a person or group to claim their own identity and their own path."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Michele, The United States

"Favorite"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Hadar, Salisbury, MD

"scanned through this book. wasn't intrigued by patient-doctor stories. generally agree with the philosophy in its basic logic. perhaps someday i'll read it in its entirety."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.