» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

About this title: The modern classic that interweaves the solitude, silence, and prayer of the fourth- and fifth-century Egyptian Desert Fathers and Mothers with our contemporary search for an authentic spirituality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780232515251 ISBN: 0232515255

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £2.05

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780232515251 ISBN: 0232515255

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. A reading copy only. Covers rubbed bumped and creased, contents dry and may be marked but otherwise fine. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £2.05

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780232515251 ISBN: 0232515255

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780232515251 ISBN: 0232515255

Description: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd, 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 96. Book Condition: Very Good. Picked, packed and posted today from the UK. #1325347 #113583 1ORA3-P 1325347 (#H06-45) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £19.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780232515251 ISBN: 0232515255

Description: Published by Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 96. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23862 2BRO1-P 8150205 (#H16-17) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart

by Herni J.M. Nouwen

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780232515251 ISBN: 0232515255

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: 1981. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £6.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Good. Price clipped DJ Scuffed & Edgeworn. Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. Stamp on first page. Underlining in text. c22s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J. M

price: £7.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Very Good. 0816404798 Nice overall condition, fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £8.31

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Very Good. 1981 hardcover with dust jacket, no marks noted in text, small stains along outside edge, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry new audio book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J, and Dean, Robertson (Read by)

list price: £11.07

our price: £9.50

you save: £1.57 (14%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596445192 ISBN: 159644519X

Description: New. 2 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £10.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: FINE/FINE_ Spiritual leader and excellent writer draws on the 5th century Desert Fathers to teach us how to find the well-springs. Sl wear only, clean, straight, bright, no markings. 1981, Seabury hardbound, 96 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £11.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Very Good. Fair Jacket. 96 pages, large print, hardcover, jacket wear, book has inscription inside, otherwise tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of the Heart new audio book

The Way of the Heart

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781596445192 ISBN: 159644519X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by The Way Of The Heart: Desert Spirituality And Contemporary Ministry

price: £13.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: New. NEW-Hardcover--* * [ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0816404798-SKU # 12000018780. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780232515251 ISBN: 0232515255

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £7.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £7.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £7.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J. M

price: £7.38

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Very Good. 0816404798 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J. M

price: £7.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Very Good. 0816404798 Nice overall condition, fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £7.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: pp. 96. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; faded boards. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Way of the Heart: Desert Spirituality and Contemporary Ministry

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £8.31

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Seabury Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816404797 ISBN: 0816404798

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Very clean pages. Sound binding. Hardback with dustjacket. Nouwen, a Catholic Priest, discusses the importance of solitude, Silence and prayer. A book for those looking for a deeper prayer life in a very busy and distracting secular world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?