» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Way Station

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Way Station

by Clifford D Simak

About this title: A farmer receives the "gift" of everlasting life for his role as keeper of a gateway between stars in this Hugo Award-winning novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Way station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £1.53

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780413369000 ISBN: 0413369005

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creased, remains of label on front cover and stamp of previous seller inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanna Porter, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Clifford D. Simak

price: £1.69

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780413369000 ISBN: 0413369005

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station ( a.K.a. " Here Gather the Stars " )

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £2.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Methuen, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413369000 ISBN: 0413369005

Description: Moore, Chris. Very Good + 4 1/4 " By 7" Minor reader wear, minor creasing to spine, light shelf wear to page edges otherwise No marks or inscriptions to pages, -----------We have 12, 000+ Science Fiction / Fantasy going back to the 1920's in stock of which only a fraction are on our database, So we invite your wants lists. -----------Enoch Wallace survived Gettysburg and made it home to his parents' farm. It was then that Enoch met the being called Ulysses and the farm became a way station for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Way Station

by Clifford D Simak

price: £4.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Manor Books PB 1st. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Clifford D. Simak

price: £5.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DEL REY / Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345332462 ISBN: 0345332466

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Clifford D. Simak

price: £5.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DEL REY / Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345332462 ISBN: 0345332466

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Clifford D. Simak

price: £5.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345332462 ISBN: 0345332466

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D

price: £5.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345284204 ISBN: 0345284208

Description: Van Dongen, H R. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 236 p. 1980 paperback edition from Del Rey. GOOD only, reading copy. H R Van Dongen cover art. PRINGLE: THE 100 BEST SF NOVELS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Clifford D. Simak

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345284204 ISBN: 0345284208

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D

price: £5.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Manor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780532952701 ISBN: 0532952707

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. G+ 190 p. 1973 paperback edition from Manor. GOOD PLUS. Reading copy only. PRINGLE 100 BEST 100 SF NOVELS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way station

by Simak, Clifford D., and Faragasso, Jack

price: £5.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 190 p.; 18 cm. "A Macfadden-Bartell book. " "60-397. " "Second printing. " "Cover painting: Jack Faragasso. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: annedeutsch, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Way Station

by Clifford D. Simak

price: £6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Manor Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780532153054 ISBN: 0532153057

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £6.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Manor Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1963 Manor paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some reading wear, creased spine, light edgewear, covers scuffed & creased, whole book slightly warped. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £6.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Date Published: 1964

Description: Faragasso, Jack. Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG- 190 p. 1st paperback edition from Macfadden-Bartell, 1964. VERY GOOD MINUS, back cover is rough. HUGO AWARD WINNER, PRINGLE 100 BEST SF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £6.83

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Manor Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780532153054 ISBN: 0532153057

Description: Acceptable. Pages crisp and clean, with no ownership marks, though starting to show some tanning at the margins; spine leans to the right and shows a reading crease, but binding remains secure. The soft cover bears rubbing at all edges, small scuffs near the corners, modest surface wear, and some darkening at the spine, but remains generally clean and attractive. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £7.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A very nice copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p.; 22 cm. Jacket illustration by Jill Bauman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Manor Books 15305 ISBN-13: 9780532153054 ISBN: 0532153057

Description: Very Good. Hugo Award winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £7.33

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Del Rey, NEW YORK, NY. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345284204 ISBN: 0345284208

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0345284208 COVER HAS CREASING WITH SHELF WEAR. "X" STAMPS ON TOP OF PAGE ENDS. 236 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SCIENCE FICTION. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £7.48

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey / Ballentine Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345284204 ISBN: 0345284208

Description: H. R. Van Dongen. Good + 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D

price: £7.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Cover good, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station Mb 60-198

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACFADDEN [ 1/1964] ISBN-13: 9789900051398 ISBN: 9900051394

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9789900051398 [SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. ] WAY STATION MB 60-198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macfadden Books. New York: Macfadden-Bartell Publishing

Description: 1969 reprint. # 60-397 near fine paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £8.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Jill Bauman. Very good in very good dust jacket. 182 p.; 22 cm. Jacket illustration by Jill Bauman. Book club edition. Grey cloth binding. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D

price: £8.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345284204 ISBN: 0345284208

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB346. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way Station

by Simak, Clifford D.

price: £8.42

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden 60-198, Canada Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Solid copy with a light spine lean and a 3" crease on back cover, else covers show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Frankt, The United States

"An interesting story about a man who runs a way station on earth. A way station is a cosmic bus stop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Tim, Saint Louis, MO

"Another in my gleefully rediscovered "S-F from the 70's" collection. This one, like most of them, does not dissapoint, a clever tale of a Civil War fellow who seems to be living a very long time, and whose cabin has become a Way Station for a great number of aliens going hither and yon in the Galaxy. But it's more complex than that, with a befriended alien named Ulysses, meticulous journals, a woodcarving mailman, a deaf-mute woman who is MUCH more than she appears, a Talisman and world/galactic peace being at issue. Great read, high recommendations! I also have "Cemetery World" by this author, gonna hunt it up and read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Richard, San Jose, CA

"A personal story about a man who becomes the caretaker of an interstellar transporter station. The aliens who run the galactic transit system need a station on Earth because of its location. They approach Enoch Wallace and build the station inside his house. He doesn't age while in the house, so he remains young from the Civil War to modern times. Enoch meets diverse alien individuals as they arrive and depart the station, learns tidbits of their knowledge and philosophies, and accepts gifts from them that he barely understands. He sees humanity heading toward destruction and knows that the knowledge to save us exists, but he also learns that the galaxy contains an enormously complex society, a society with bigger problems on its plate than the possible loss of his race."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Simon, The United Kingdom

"My first Simak novel I was quite impressed. The first half of the book is setting up the situation, back story and character. The plot only begins to unfold in the second half.

The book culminates in a global and (unbeknownst to the rest of humanity) a galactic crisis at which the protagonist Enoch Wallace finds himself the centre of.

Enoch single handedly mans a way station on a galactic highway in which a galactic confedation of alien beings traverse at faster than light speeds, that have technologies, sciences and systems of logic and mathematics far more advanced than our own. Meanwhile the rest of humanity (set in 60's America) is oblivious of the existance of extraterrestial life, as well as the way station, seems on the brink of all out war that threatens to wipe out most of the human race. The galactic civilization has it's own problems and is reaching it's own crisis point.

The continued existanceo of earth's way station, and perhaps earth's salvation for the future, is threatened and Enoch is faced with with an impossible dilemma and the fate of humanity as well as the galactic confederation rests with him.

There are a lot of themes and ideas touched upon in this book that will give you plenty to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
22 of 23 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
City

City

by Clifford D. Simak

see all from £5.61!

new only from £16.82!

Ring around the sun

Ring around the sun

by Clifford D Simak

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.73!

Goblin Reservation

Goblin Reservation

by Clifford D Simak

see all from £1.24!

new only from £32.38!

Demolished Man

Demolished Man

by Bester

see all from £3.06!

new only from £4.93!

Stand on Zanzibar

Stand on Zanzibar

by John Brunner

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.10!

The Einstein intersection

The Einstein intersection

by Samuel R. Delany

see all from £1.43!

new only from £5.77!