Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Methuen, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780413369000ISBN:0413369005
Description: Moore, Chris. Very Good + 4 1/4 " By 7" Minor reader wear, minor creasing to spine, light shelf wear to page edges otherwise No marks or inscriptions to pages, -----------We have 12, 000+ Science Fiction / Fantasy going back to the 1920's in stock of which only a fraction are on our database, So we invite your wants lists. -----------Enoch Wallace survived Gettysburg and made it home to his parents' farm. It was then that Enoch met the being called Ulysses and the farm became a way station for ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780345284204ISBN:0345284208
Description: Van Dongen, H R. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 236 p. 1980 paperback edition from Del Rey. GOOD only, reading copy. H R Van Dongen cover art. PRINGLE: THE 100 BEST SF NOVELS. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Manor
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780532952701ISBN:0532952707
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. G+ 190 p. 1973 paperback edition from Manor. GOOD PLUS. Reading copy only. PRINGLE 100 BEST 100 SF NOVELS. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 190 p.; 18 cm. "A Macfadden-Bartell book. " "60-397. " "Second printing. " "Cover painting: Jack Faragasso. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Manor Books, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1963 Manor paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some reading wear, creased spine, light edgewear, covers scuffed & creased, whole book slightly warped. 190 p. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell
Date Published: 1964
Description: Faragasso, Jack. Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG- 190 p. 1st paperback edition from Macfadden-Bartell, 1964. VERY GOOD MINUS, back cover is rough. HUGO AWARD WINNER, PRINGLE 100 BEST SF. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Manor Books
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780532153054ISBN:0532153057
Description: Acceptable. Pages crisp and clean, with no ownership marks, though starting to show some tanning at the margins; spine leans to the right and shows a reading crease, but binding remains secure. The soft cover bears rubbing at all edges, small scuffs near the corners, modest surface wear, and some darkening at the spine, but remains generally clean and attractive. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A very nice copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p.; 22 cm. Jacket illustration by Jill Bauman. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK.
Publisher: Del Rey, NEW YORK, NY.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780345284204ISBN:0345284208
Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0345284208 COVER HAS CREASING WITH SHELF WEAR. "X" STAMPS ON TOP OF PAGE ENDS. 236 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SCIENCE FICTION. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballentine
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780345284204ISBN:0345284208
Description: H. R. Van Dongen. Good + 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more
Edition: Book Club ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Jill Bauman. Very good in very good dust jacket. 182 p.; 22 cm. Jacket illustration by Jill Bauman. Book club edition. Grey cloth binding. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780345284204ISBN:0345284208
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB346. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Another in my gleefully rediscovered "S-F from the 70's" collection. This one, like most of them, does not dissapoint, a clever tale of a Civil War fellow who seems to be living a very long time, and whose cabin has become a Way Station for a great number of aliens going hither and yon in the Galaxy. But it's more complex than that, with a befriended alien named Ulysses, meticulous journals, a woodcarving mailman, a deaf-mute woman who is MUCH more than she appears, a Talisman and world/galactic peace being at issue. Great read, high recommendations! I also have "Cemetery World" by this author, gonna hunt it up and read it."
"A personal story about a man who becomes the caretaker of an interstellar transporter station. The aliens who run the galactic transit system need a station on Earth because of its location. They approach Enoch Wallace and build the station inside his house. He doesn't age while in the house, so he remains young from the Civil War to modern times. Enoch meets diverse alien individuals as they arrive and depart the station, learns tidbits of their knowledge and philosophies, and accepts gifts from them that he barely understands. He sees humanity heading toward destruction and knows that the knowledge to save us exists, but he also learns that the galaxy contains an enormously complex society, a society with bigger problems on its plate than the possible loss of his race."
"My first Simak novel I was quite impressed. The first half of the book is setting up the situation, back story and character. The plot only begins to unfold in the second half.
The book culminates in a global and (unbeknownst to the rest of humanity) a galactic crisis at which the protagonist Enoch Wallace finds himself the centre of.
Enoch single handedly mans a way station on a galactic highway in which a galactic confedation of alien beings traverse at faster than light speeds, that have technologies, sciences and systems of logic and mathematics far more advanced than our own. Meanwhile the rest of humanity (set in 60's America) is oblivious of the existance of extraterrestial life, as well as the way station, seems on the brink of all out war that threatens to wipe out most of the human race. The galactic civilization has it's own problems and is reaching it's own crisis point.
The continued existanceo of earth's way station, and perhaps earth's salvation for the future, is threatened and Enoch is faced with with an impossible dilemma and the fate of humanity as well as the galactic confederation rests with him.
There are a lot of themes and ideas touched upon in this book that will give you plenty to think about."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.