|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: By the author of "Mastering the Art of French Cooking", this book presents a guide to modern home cooking. Blending the essentials of formal techniques with an understanding of the new demands for simplicity and healthiness, it is designed both to teach the beginner and to inspire the expert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Way to Cook
(87 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Julia Child
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780370314372
ISBN: 0370314379
Description: Good. No dustcover; text All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: New. 0394532643. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Julia Child
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. The Bodley Head. 1990.
Description: First British edition. Hardback. Large format, 285mmx240mm. Dustwrapper. 511pp. A complete guide to modern home cookery that is splendidly conceived and illustrated. Ex-library copy. Condition otherwise Good to Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper, protected in a mylar sleeve. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corran Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Bitish 1990 Edition
Binding: Laminated Board
Publisher: The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780370314372
ISBN: 0370314379
Description: Brian Leatart and Jim Scherer. Good in Very Good jacket. Private Press. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Almost a cookery bible, tells you all you need to know about cooking American style. Some very interesting recipes. Ex libris with usual library stamps and plastic protective cover, the top corner of fep has been cut out some edges are rubbed but otherwise tight and clean condition. Very large heavy book price includes extra for postage. An excellent working copy.512 pps. many photo illustrations. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
cottage books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook Meat-Vhs
Julia Child
Ships from
IL,
USA
Format: VHS Tape
Studio: Knopf
Date: 1985-09-12
UPC: 0394547330
Description: Very Good. *** VHS Tape in Very Good condition. Comes in plastic gate-fold case. 60 minutes. Recipe booklet NOT included. *** read more
|
|
Way to Cook Soups Salads and Bread, Vhs Video Cassette
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
OH,
USA
Format: vinyl case
Label: Knopf Video books
Date: 1985
UPC: 0394547373
Description: Fine, VHS video cassette, approx 60 minutes, color., wht. 12mo. read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Good. 0394532643 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia; Photographs By Brian Leatart And Jim Scherer; Food Designer Rosemary Manell
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Color Photographs. G/G. 4to., 511 pp., rubbed, bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia, and Scherer, Jim (Photographer), and Leatart, Brian (Photographer)
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, 1 tear on the dust jacket which we have placed into a protective Mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robinsky Bros,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: No other Date
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Color Photos & Step By Step Illustrations Throughout. Coffee Table Size, 511pages! USED LIKE NEW fine/fine, clean bright dj, dj in mylar, tiny bump to bottom edge of otherwise clean bright and solid book, interior clean and solid and bright, looks unread, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books To Go A-Z,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Julia Child
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679747659
ISBN: 0679747656
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
list price: £27.66
our price: £24.90
you save: £2.76 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679747659
ISBN: 0679747656
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: First edition. Magnificent cookbook. A beautiful work filled with full color photo illustrations throughout. More than 600 beautiful color photograph illustrations of dishes. The author's magnum opus-a distillation of a lifetime of cooking. More than 600 beautiful color photograph illustrations of dishes. Large 4to Slick boards. 11" x 9 3/4". xi, 512 pages printed on slick paper. BOMC. Very clean. Dust jacket. Fine/Fine. read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia, and Scherer, Jim (Photographer), and Leatart, Brian (Photographer)
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine in dust jacket as pictured Folio-over 9.5"x11.25". Beautiful cooking book. Stated first edition of Ms. Child's detailed but simple guide to cooking. In white glossy boards with tiny cooking pictures on book covers. DJ with photo of author in her kitchen on cover, with orig. $50 price unclipped. 512 pgs., extensive index.; read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679747659
ISBN: 0679747656
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679747659
ISBN: 0679747656
Description: New. 0679747656 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679747659
ISBN: 0679747656
Description: New. 0679747656 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679747659
ISBN: 0679747656
Description: New. 0679747656 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Julia Child
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1989
Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dj; rest of book like brand new! Book Club Edition; 4to 11"-13" tall; 511 pages. read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-394-53264-3. Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Book Club Edition. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Julia Child
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394532643. A clean and attractive copy! Oversize Volume.; 1.49 x 11.22 x 9.58 Inches; 528 pages; In this magnificent new cookbook, illustrated with full color throughout, Julia Child give us her magnum opus--the distillation of a lifetime of cooking. And she has an important message for Americans today...--to the health-conscious: make a habit of good home cooking so that you know you are working with the best and freshest ingredients and you can be in control of what ... read more
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Julia Child
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Slight rubbing on dj; light buckling on lower right corner of small section of pages; otherwise, like new! 0394532643. NOT remainder! NOT price-clipped. NO ugly marks on text block! NOT book club edition! ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 511 pages. read more
|
|
Way (the) to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Child, Julia., Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, decorated boards, fine w/vg dj, 512 pp w/index, color photographic illus., 4to, 'She takes you into her kitchen and tells you-and shows you-everything she knows...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Way to Cook
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
KS,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780394532646
ISBN: 0394532643
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Stated first edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |