» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way to Cook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Way to Cook

by Julia Child

About this title: By the author of "Mastering the Art of French Cooking", this book presents a guide to modern home cooking. Blending the essentials of formal techniques with an understanding of the new demands for simplicity and healthiness, it is designed both to teach the beginner and to inspire the expert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Way to Cook used book

The Way to Cook

by Julia Child

price: £17.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook used book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £17.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: Very Good+ 0679747656. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.3 x 10.8 x 9.1 Inches; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook used book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £17.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394532646 ISBN: 0394532643

Description: Very Good. 0394532643 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook used book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £18.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages. No marks, writiing, highlighting, underlining, etc. Nice copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JR's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £19.19

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 511 pp. 4to (squarish). Boards in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, light soiling, bumping to spine ends and corners. Light shelfwear to book, bumping to corners and spine ends, lightly soiled along edges. Light yellowing/browning to fore edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £20.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £20.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679747656. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £20.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Bitish 1990 Edition Binding: Laminated Board Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780370314372 ISBN: 0370314379

Description: Brian Leatart and Jim Scherer. Good. No Jacket. Private Press. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Almost a cookery bible, tells you all you need to know about cooking American style. Some very interesting recipes. Ex libris with usual library stamps and plastic protective cover, the top corner of fep has been cut out some edges are rubbed but otherwise tight and clean condition. Very large heavy book price includes extra for postage. An excellent working copy.512 pps. many photo illustrations. weighs 2.6 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cottage books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £20.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £22.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: In this magnificent new cookbook, illustrated with full color throughout, Julia Child give us her magnum opus--the distillation of a lifetime of cooking. And she has an important message for Americans today...--to the health-conscious: make a habi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way to Cook

by Child Julia

price: £22.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Color photo illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 511, White w/ black and red title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £23.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £24.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Julia Child

price: £24.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Cook used book

Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £24.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: VG/VG-; shelfwear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook, Julia Child new book

The Way to Cook, Julia Child

price: £25.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679747659 ISBN: 0679747656

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook used book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £25.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY ISBN-13: 9780394532646 ISBN: 0394532643

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0394532643. Fine condition and better with added Mylar for long lasting wear. Perfect for gift giving. Julia's most creative and instructional cookbook, for the beginner and advanced cook, highly praised book 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 11th House Booksellers, CT, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Way to Cook (Hardcover)

by Julia Child

price: £25.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hardback SKU #Misc. -775. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Julia Child

price: £28.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394532646 ISBN: 0394532643

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Way to Cook used book

Way to Cook

by Child, Julia/ Leatart, Br

price: £29.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780394532646 ISBN: 0394532643

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Cooking. 0394532643. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £29.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394532646 ISBN: 0394532643

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394532643. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia

price: £30.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 29/03/1990 ISBN-13: 9780370314372 ISBN: 0370314379

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Way to Cook new book

The Way to Cook

by Child, Julia; Child And Scherer, Jim

price: £31.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394532646 ISBN: 0394532643

Description: In this magnificent new cookbook, illustrated with full color throughout, Julia Child give us her magnum opus--the distillation of a lifetime of cooking. And she has an important message for Americans today...--to the health-conscious: make a habi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way to Cook

by Julia Child

price: £32.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Knoff, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way to Cook used book

The Way to Cook

by Julia Child

price: £35.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780394532646 ISBN: 0394532643

Description: 6th printing. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Emily, Cambridge, MA

"What can you say...? Julia's voice in her cookbooks is so prevalent and clear. In difficult recipes she guides you through with reassurance and authority--I just love her. There are many recipes in this book I make over and over: her beef bourguignon, her scalloped potatoes--her pizza with tomato sauce recipe we can live without! (we just made it last night!). I just adore her. We are so lucky to have had her in our lives and in our kitchens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Alisa, Seattle, WA

"Kitchen bible. Julia's expertise is undisputed. If you want to know how to do anything right, from the simple to more complex, then this should be the standard reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Shannon, The United States

"This is a fantastic cookbook. Juan says I've been cooking "the best meals of our marriage" since I discovered this book. Classic, easy to follow, mouth watering French fare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Licia, The United States

"This is my holiday meat cooking bible. Recently, I pulled it off the shelf to peruse for non-holiday/non-meat ideas. She's wonderful-- creative, but with clear instructions for the many variations of each dish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.