» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Way West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: An enormously entertaining classic, THE WAY WEST brings to life the adventure of the western passage and the pioneer spirit. The sequel to THE BIG SKY, this celebrated novel charts a frontiersman's return to the untamed West in 1846. Dick Summers, as pilot of a wagon train, guides a group of settlers on the difficult journey from Missouri to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

The way west

by Guthrie, A. B.

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, well read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2112g6. 435 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Guthrie, A.B. Jr

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Pages tanned with no creases or tears. Cover lightly soiled. Edgewear to cover, slight roll to spine with one crease going through to pages. SYNOPSIS: The Pulitzer Prize-winning book by the author of The Big Sky. The epic journey by wagon train across America's wild frontier. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Guthrie, A. B.

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way West

by A B Guthrie

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553139037 ISBN: 0553139037

Description: Good. Tight, slanting spine, cover and edge wear, and no markings. Lightly tanning pages. Western Fiction (#82293) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by A. B Guthrie

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: W. Sloane Associates Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. -Reprint--340 Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with small tears to spine. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Guthrie, A. B. Jr

price: £5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Sloane, N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear with small tears to the top of the spine....Light yellowing to the pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way West

by A B Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553139037 ISBN: 0553139037

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The way west.

by Guthrie, A. B., Jr.

price: £5.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Sloane Associates, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: typography and format designed by Leonard W. Blizard. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. P 157 &158 were used to press a flower. spine worn & mottled. edges espec corners worn. Color aged. 340 p. maps. 22 cm. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 greay with darker grey spine with silver lettering Author also wrote THE BIG SKY. Independence to Fort Laramie, Fort Laramie to Fort Hall, Fort Hall to Fort Vancouver read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: La Fays Bookshelf, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Guthrie, A. B. Jr

price: £5.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Bantom Books, New York Date Published: 5/1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 342 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way West

by A. B Guthrie

price: £5.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Way West

by Guthrie, A. B.

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair to Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Modearte to heavy wear, some water stains. Reading copy-(Store Display-Westerns) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by A.B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553247855 ISBN: 0553247859

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Jr., A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Clean pages. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Creased spine. Edge wear. Minimal wear to cover. Some creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way West 1st Edition

by A B Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Soft Cover Type: USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way West

by A.B. Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by A.B. Jr Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553247855 ISBN: 0553247859

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way West

by A B Jr Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553128253 ISBN: 0553128256

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by A.B. Jr Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553247855 ISBN: 0553247859

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Jr. A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way West, the

by Guthrie, A.B.

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553227086 ISBN: 0553227084

Description: Poor. The epic saga of the pioneering wagon trains. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by A.B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553247855 ISBN: 0553247859

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Jr. A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Way West

by Guthrie, A. B. (Alfred Bertram), 1901-1991

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Half Binding Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. No DJ. 1st Printing. Former owners name & date in ink on FFE. Personal Name: Guthrie, A. B. (Alfred Bertram), 1901-1991. Main Title: The way west. Published/Created: New York, W. Sloane Associates [1949] Description: 340 p. 22 cm. Form/Genre: Western stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Way West

by A B Guthrie

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553139037 ISBN: 0553139037

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Roy, Ellicott City, MD

"Great series of books about the pioneering to Oregon"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Mary Alice, Jaffrey, NH

"I really enjoyed this novel. It was the first book I read after moving to New Hampshire. I was working the night shift and when work was slow I would pick this story up and nurse my imagination with it into the wee hours of the morning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Leah, The United States

"I love books about the West, especially when the setting is the largely unsettled West. Guthrie did an amazing job in his descriptions of the land along the Oregon Trail. It's amazing what the settlers went through in order to get to Oregon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Christeenabrubaker8, Salt Lake City, UT

"Pulitzer Prize winner. Each chapter is a vignette of the characters comprising a wagon train group on their way to Oregon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.