» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ways Harsh & Wild

by Doris Andersen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ways Harsh And Wild: Adventure And Hardship During The Yukon Gold Rush

by Andersen, Doris

price: £7.35

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J.J. Douglas Ltd., Vancouver Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888941404 ISBN: 0888941404

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 239 p. Photos Canada, Yukon, Gold read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Doris Andersen

price: £9.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.J. Dougles Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. A few tiny spots on edge of pages (not visable on page faces). Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £9.16

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Douglas West Pub, Corona, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Good. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Andersen-Doris

price: £9.56

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JJ Douglas, 1977

Description: Trade Paperback. Good. Yukon Gold Rush. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £10.21

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.J.D., Vancuver, BC Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in a Good++ chipped and lightly creased DJ Light rubbing to DJ. Price clipped DJ, book in a mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £14.34

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas 1973.

Description: First edition hardcover. Jacket is price clipped with very light wear edgewear. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Andersen, Doris

price: £16.05

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. J. Douglas, Vancouver, 1973.

Description: Good. HC. G/G, ex-lib, dj in protective covering, previous owner's signature on fly, first edition, end papers are maps of Alaska and adjacent parts of Yukon and B.C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways, Harsh and Wild

by Andersen, Doris

price: £17.08

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vancouver J.J. Douglas 1973

Description: 1st edition. 8vo. 239 pp. True story of 4 people & their adventures during the gold rush days of Alaska & The Yukon. Photos. Fine in a VG++ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Doris Andersen

price: £19.42

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Douglas West Pub Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Very Good. 9 tall, ***VG/VG+***, covers warped, sl. faded, edges rubbed & sl. discolored, binding tight, text clean & bright, DJ: sl. cracked, repaired with tape on inside, shows general shelf wear, flaps intact, pc, 239 pp., adventure story set during Yukon and Alaska goldrush. Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Doris Andersen

price: £19.42

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Douglas West Pub Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Very Good. VG / NO jacket Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ways Harsh & Wild: Adventure and Hardship During the Yukon Gold Rush] used book

Ways Harsh & Wild: Adventure and Hardship During the Yukon Gold Rush]

by Andersen, Doris

price: £21.17

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. J. Douglas, Ltd., Vancouver, British Columbia Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888941404 ISBN: 0888941404

Description: Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 239 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains two glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Wear to edges. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £22.13

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: J.J. Douglas, Vancouver, British Columbia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Octavo. Blue boards, endpaper maps. pp 239. Rubber stamp at bottom of half-title page, else fine in VG+ price-clipped jacket. Story of the author's uncle Bill Walker and his adventures on the Black, the Yukon, and the Innoko rivers in days of the Yukon gold rush. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh & Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £22.92

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.J. Douglas Ltd., Vancouver, B.C. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pages including bibliography. A story of adventure and hardship in the Yukon and Alaska of goldrush days. But even more, it is an account of four people who courted this adventure and endured this hardship. Usual library markings. Average wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Andersen, Doris (Biography Of Ted Crompton; Bill Walker. )

price: £24.59

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.J. Douglas, Vancouver ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: [0-88894-027-0] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 239pp. Map endpapers, photographs, maps, bibliography. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and there is some rubbing on the edges of the front panel. Biography of Ted Crompton & Bill Walker. Locale: Alaska; Yukon. (Western Canada, Gold Rush) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Andersen, Doris

price: £55.32

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J.J. Douglas, Ltd., Vancouver Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: First Canadian Printing. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. This is the story of two couples' adventures and hardship in the Yukon and Alaska during the goldrush days. This account tells of wild storms, men maddened by greed and lonliness and other sustained by comradeship and courage. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £8.88

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas West Pub Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £10.36

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Douglas West Pub, Corona, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £10.36

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. J. Douglas Ltd., Vancouver, B. C. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Doris Andersen

price: £10.90

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas West Pub ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild Adventure and Hardship During the Yukon Gold Rush

by Andersen Doris

price: £13.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Vancouver B.C. : J.J. Douglas Ltd. 1977 ISBN-13: 9780888941404 ISBN: 0888941404

Description: Soft Cover. No Jacket Issued. First Paperback Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A great true story of adventure and hardship in the Yukon and Alaska of goldrush days, a story of four people who lived this adventure, an excellent read, this volume is in very good condition, VG, 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Andersen, Doris

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. J. Douglas Ltd., Vancouver Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: 9" x 5.75". 239pp. Ownership signature on the title page else a near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust wrapper. A story of adventure and hardship in the Yukon and Alaska of Gold Rush days. With maps and one photo illustration. With much on extreme weather, the amazing variety of people active in the northwst during the gold rush, Indians / Native Americans, violence brought about by greed and madness, etc. A good picture of the sourdough's life in the search for gold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh & Wild

by Anderson, Doris

price: £14.35

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.J. Douglas, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pages biblio, b/w plates, endpaper map.; 2 copies available; 1 copy ex-library in very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Andersen, Doris

price: £15.03

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Douglas, Vancouver, 1973

Description: Story of adventure and hardship in the Yukon and Alaska of Goldrush days. 1st, 8vo, 239pp, photo illus. Hardcover in green cloth with price-clipped dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh and Wild

by Andersen, Doris

price: £15.19

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.J. Douglas, Vancouver Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Hardcover, GOOD/GOOD, boards are warped and a little chewing, end papers are maps of Alaska and adjacent parts of Yukon and B.C. Goldrush days! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ways Harsh & Wild

by Andersen, Doris

price: £15.71

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. J. Douglas, Vancouver Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888940278 ISBN: 0888940270

Description: Very Good in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A story of adventure and hardship in the Yukon and Alaska in goldrush days; pioneers in the wild North. 239pp, photo illustrated, maps, endpaper maps. Firm binding with clean, bright interior. Boards a little dusty. Dustjacket has some edge wear & chips and is a little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...