» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo H Galeano, Mark Fried (Translator)

About this title: This text argues that by saying no to a global system of greed, repression and exploitation, one says yes to the universal values of equality, freedom and human dignity. It covers people and topics from the "Last Emperor" Pu Yi and Pele to the political nature of Latin American literary enterprise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. NORTON & CO. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Published by W. W. Norton & Co. in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 317. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8291189 #29689 1ORA3-P 8291189 (#L50) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)

price: £8.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Mark Fried

price: £8.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very light general wear. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark

price: £9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Near Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Eduardo H Galeano

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano, Mark Fried

price: £10.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark

price: £11.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. 0393308987 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)

price: £12.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. No marks, no creases; dust jacket shows slight wear. 317p. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £12.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. New Orange wraps. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

We Say No Chronicles 1963 to 1991 used book

We Say No Chronicles 1963 to 1991

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £13.16

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: WW Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 317; Weight: 14.4oz; Size: 8.3" x 5.9" x 1". Small amount of edgewear on cover, inside like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark [Translator]

price: £17.73

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)

price: £8.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark

price: £8.31

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

We Say No Pa new book

We Say No Pa

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393308987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No Chronicles (1963-1991)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £11.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Later. Fine. A very nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles, 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo H. And Fried, Mark

price: £11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. Gathers thirty-four essays about South American politics, freedom, torture, the oil industry, Latin American culture, fascism, and poverty. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £13.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton 1992

Description: 1st American Edition F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £14.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo (Translated From The Spanish By Mark Fried And Others)

price: £19.73

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Out of print in hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No:

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £21.46

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: NF/VG+ Chronicles, 1963-1991. Black cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the tail of the spine. Contents "drawn from a speech delivered by Eduardo Galeano in support of democracy in Chile in 1988. It eloquently states the case that by saying no to a global system of greed, repression, and exploitation one says yes to the universal values of equality, freedom, and love. " Dust Jacket-has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £22.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393031508 ISBN: 0393031500

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0393031500 ISBN 13: 9780393031508 Not first printing. bk# 9.0. f4. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

We Say No

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £28.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTON. NY 1992

Description: First American Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (A few small spots of rubbing to dj. ) Published primarily in trade paperback, with a small cloth issue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991 new book

We Say No: Chronicles 1963-1991

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark

price: £9.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308983 ISBN: 0393308987

Description: New. 0393308987 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?