» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S Landes

About this title: An economic historian examines reasons for the economic success of some nations over others. While acknowledging the role of geography, he falls on the side of culture as a determining factor. Landes focuses on the Industrial Revolution and the primacy of the West in this study.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £7.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £7.18

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good. Normal wear----cover jacket little worn and has a couple small stain spots 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £7.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £7.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £7.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Fine. 0393040178. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S

price: £7.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. Tight bindings. 1109DL read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollister, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £7.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good. The very last page torn a little bit. Otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S

price: £7.74

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 658 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Bank Cafe Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some Are So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some Are So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £7.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 950grams, ISBN: 0393318885. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Very good condition. xxi, 658 p. maps 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good. 0393040178 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £8.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Fine. 0393318885 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £8.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations

by Landes, David S.

price: £8.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 01/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780349111667 ISBN: 0349111669

Description: Fair. 0349111669 creased spine, mark on tear mark on front cover, general creasing but good inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £8.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good/Fine. 0393040178 Scattered underlining in pen. Hinge starting at title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Very Good. Slight edgewear; Stickers on spine and back cover; Very light smudging on front and back covers; Econ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £9.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0393040178 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 650 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £9.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £9.13

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393040173 ISBN: 0393040178

Description: Good. 0393040178 normal wear from handling, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £9.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: TextbooksRus #9068812. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by David S. Landes

price: £9.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Good. A couple of pages have markings. not excessive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor

by Landes, David S.

price: £9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Good. 658 pages, unmarked, dingy, sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor, By Landes used book

Wealth and Poverty of Nations: Why Some Are So Rich and Some So Poor, By Landes

by Landes, David S.

price: £9.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393318883 ISBN: 0393318885

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25015045 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393318883. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations used book

The Wealth and Poverty of Nations

by Landes, David S.

price: £9.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349111667 ISBN: 0349111669

Description: Reader copy. Cover shows wear. Some pages are slightly creased. No marks inside. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kasia meron, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Milele, The United States

"This is still an excellent book. Among other things, it made me realize that however much I have picked up about history, I'm missing big important pieces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"I tried, really I did! This is a *really* interesting book, but I quit around page 350. It was just too much detail for me. I would have enjoyed the book A LOT more if it was about 1/3 of it's current size and had a less detail in it. Maybe I'll pick it up again someday..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Nathaniel, Newburyport, MA

"I'm fairly certain that the truth of why various nations succeed and others fail is in this book or Jared Diamond's "Guns, Germs, and Steel." I found this book more enjoyable to read than Diamond and much less repetitive. I also appreciated the pages spent on how the world got to where it is today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ming

"cool ass book detailing the economic history of man"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.