|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Political economy had been studied long before Adam Smith. But "Wealth of Nations" (1776) established it for the first time as a separate science. Smith based his arguments on vast historical knowledge, and developed his principles with remarkable clarity. What set this work apart was its statement of the doctrine of natural liberty. Smith believed that 'man's self-interest is God's providence' - that if government abstained from interfering with free competition, the invisible hand of capitalism would emerge from the competing claims of individual self-interest. Industrial problems would be ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Wealth of Nations
(266 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
The Wealth of Nations: (Everyman's Library Classics)
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Millennium Library
Binding: Dark Green Cloth
Publisher: Everyman's Library, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781857150117
ISBN: 1857150112
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/4" 620pp. Number 11 in the Millennium Library Collection. Withdrawn school library book with usual stamps etc. Gilt spine titles in black panel. Bound-in silken bookmark. No issue stamps, so probably un-read. read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations. Volume 2. Everyman's Library No. 413
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Red hardback cloth cover
Publisher: J.M. Dent, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 455pp: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations (Everyman's Library Classics)
by
Smith, Adam, Raphael, D.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 26 Sep 1991
ISBN-13: 9781857150117
ISBN: 1857150112
Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 181. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phatpocket Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations: Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co., London
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780460004121
ISBN: 0460004123
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Two vols. Scottish philosopher, regarded as the founder of modern economics. His book The Wealth of Nations (1776) was enormously influential in the development of Western capitalism. It outlined the theory of the division of labour. In place of mercantilism, Smith proposed the doctrine of laissez-faire: that governments should not interfere in economic affairs and that free trade increases wealth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Delectus Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1991
Description: 8vo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine. read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations Vol 2
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dent, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Everyman's Library series. Hbk; vg-; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peakirk Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations Vol 2
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Dent, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light edgewear, trace of offsetting to endpapers ink blot to p3 and Australian ink stamp to p199 (? ! ), couple of tiny ink marks outside page edges 455pp. read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations Vol 2
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dent, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wrapper a little grubby couple of smal closed tears one tiny area of loss to flap book VG 455pp. read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations (Great Minds)
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879757052
ISBN: 0879757051
Description: Very Good. UNUSED. read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations Vulume 2
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Frowde
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Volume 2 Green Cloth With Gilt On Snpine [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations (Books 1-3)
by
Smith Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin 1970
Description: Introduction by Andrew Skinner, good plus in paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryans Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations Vol 1 of 2
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dent & Sons, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. Volume 1 of 2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PsychoBabel Books,
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations (Great Minds)
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books UK
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879757052
ISBN: 0879757051
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: ABRIDGED ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780872202047
ISBN: 0872202046
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 281 pages. (281 pages) abridged, with introduction, by laurence dickey. edition abridged ed (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wealth of Nations
by
Smith, A
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1923
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 2, 300grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations (Everyman\'S Library Classics)
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EVERYMAN\'S LIBRARY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781857150117
ISBN: 1857150112
Description: Published by Everyman's Library in 1991. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 181. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8491486 #37612 2BLA3-3 8491486 (H11-035) read more
|
|
Wealth of Nations: \N
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780199535927
ISBN: 0199535922
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 688 pages. (\n) philip sidney was in his early twenties when he wrote his `old' arcadia for the amusement of his younger sister, the countess of pembroke. the book, which he called `a trifle, and that triflingly handled', reflects their youthful vitality. the `old' arcadia tells a romantic story in a manner comparable to that of shakespeare's early comedies. it is divided into five `acts', and abounds in lively speeches, dialogues, and quasi-dramatic tableaux. as a vehicle ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations (Everyman\'S Library Series; Nos.412 & 413)
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DENT; DUTTON
Date Published: 1938
Description: Published by Dent; Dutton in 1938. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. volume 2 #33221 3BLU3-D 8402005 (M01-7) read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations
by
A. Smith
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DENT
Date Published: 1912
Description: Published by DENT in 1912, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, decorative endpapers, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, some pencil annotations, some ink annotations, vol.2. 20848B3GRA3H* 8059567 (#44-73-N01-8) read more
|
|
An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780872202047
ISBN: 0872202046
Description: New. 0872202046. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations Books 1-3. Edited By Andrew Skinner
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin. (Pelican Classics), London
Date Published: 1981
Description: 535p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some ink notes to margins otherwise pages clean, nice copy, VG+ read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations: \N
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PROMETHEUS BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879757052
ISBN: 0879757051
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 590 pages. (\n) argues that 'man's self-interest is god's providence'-that if government abstained from interfering with free competition, the hand of capitalism would emerge from the competing claims of individual self-interest. this book offers a statement and defence of the fundamental principles of capitalism. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations (Everyman's Library Classics)
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781857150117
ISBN: 1857150112
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
World of Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wealth of Nations, Vol 1
by
Adam Smith
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J M DENT & SONS LTD
Date Published: 1000
Description: Published by J M DENT & SONS LTD in 1000. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Pub. Henry Frowde #33234 3BLA3-H 8402217 (M01-7) read more
|
|
The Wealth of Nations
by
Smith, Adam
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781857150117
ISBN: 1857150112
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 622 pages. (622 pages) a book about economics which provides a comprehensive analysis of industrial economies. it offers an exposition of smith's two great liberal principles of self-interest and natural liberty. this edition includes books one to four and an introduction to smith's economic theories. edition new ed (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
| | |