» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wealth of Nations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

About this title: Political economy had been studied long before Adam Smith. But "Wealth of Nations" (1776) established it for the first time as a separate science. Smith based his arguments on vast historical knowledge, and developed his principles with remarkable clarity. What set this work apart was its statement of the doctrine of natural liberty. Smith believed that 'man's self-interest is God's providence' - that if government abstained from interfering with free competition, the invisible hand of capitalism would emerge from the competing claims of individual self-interest. Industrial problems would be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Wealth of Nations: (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

The Wealth of Nations: (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Adam Smith

price: £5.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Millennium Library Binding: Dark Green Cloth Publisher: Everyman's Library, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781857150117 ISBN: 1857150112

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/4" 620pp. Number 11 in the Millennium Library Collection. Withdrawn school library book with usual stamps etc. Gilt spine titles in black panel. Bound-in silken bookmark. No issue stamps, so probably un-read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wealth of Nations. Volume 2. Everyman's Library No. 413

by Smith, Adam

price: £6.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1954

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 455pp: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Wealth of Nations (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

The Wealth of Nations (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Smith, Adam, Raphael, D.D.

price: £7.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 26 Sep 1991 ISBN-13: 9781857150117 ISBN: 1857150112

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 181. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wealth of Nations: Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations

by Smith, Adam

price: £21.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co., London Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780460004121 ISBN: 0460004123

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Two vols. Scottish philosopher, regarded as the founder of modern economics. His book The Wealth of Nations (1776) was enormously influential in the development of Western capitalism. It outlined the theory of the division of labour. In place of mercantilism, Smith proposed the doctrine of laissez-faire: that governments should not interfere in economic affairs and that free trade increases wealth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wealth of Nations

by Smith, Adam

price: £178.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1991

Description: 8vo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wealth of Nations Vol 2

by Smith, Adam

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1914

Description: Everyman's Library series. Hbk; vg-; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations Vol 2

by Smith, Adam

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1914

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light edgewear, trace of offsetting to endpapers ink blot to p3 and Australian ink stamp to p199 (? ! ), couple of tiny ink marks outside page edges 455pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations Vol 2

by Smith, Adam

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wrapper a little grubby couple of smal closed tears one tiny area of loss to flap book VG 455pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wealth of Nations (Great Minds) used book

The Wealth of Nations (Great Minds)

by Adam Smith

price: £4.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879757052 ISBN: 0879757051

Description: Very Good. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations Vulume 2

by Adam Smith

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Frowde Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Volume 2 Green Cloth With Gilt On Snpine [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations (Books 1-3)

by Smith Adam

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1970

Description: Introduction by Andrew Skinner, good plus in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations Vol 1 of 2

by Adam Smith

price: £5.19

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Volume 1 of 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wealth of Nations (Great Minds) new book

The Wealth of Nations (Great Minds)

by Adam Smith

price: £5.36

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879757052 ISBN: 0879757051

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wealth of Nations Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations new book

The Wealth of Nations Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations

by Smith, Adam

price: £5.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ABRIDGED ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872202047 ISBN: 0872202046

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 281 pages. (281 pages) abridged, with introduction, by laurence dickey. edition abridged ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wealth of Nations

by Smith, A

price: £5.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1923

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 2, 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wealth of Nations (Everyman\'S Library Classics) used book

The Wealth of Nations (Everyman\'S Library Classics)

by Adam Smith

price: £6.07

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN\'S LIBRARY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781857150117 ISBN: 1857150112

Description: Published by Everyman's Library in 1991. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 181. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8491486 #37612 2BLA3-3 8491486 (H11-035) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wealth of Nations: \N new book

Wealth of Nations: \N

by Smith, Adam

price: £6.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199535927 ISBN: 0199535922

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 688 pages. (\n) philip sidney was in his early twenties when he wrote his `old' arcadia for the amusement of his younger sister, the countess of pembroke. the book, which he called `a trifle, and that triflingly handled', reflects their youthful vitality. the `old' arcadia tells a romantic story in a manner comparable to that of shakespeare's early comedies. it is divided into five `acts', and abounds in lively speeches, dialogues, and quasi-dramatic tableaux. as a vehicle ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations (Everyman\'S Library Series; Nos.412 & 413)

by Adam Smith

price: £6.54

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT; DUTTON Date Published: 1938

Description: Published by Dent; Dutton in 1938. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. volume 2 #33221 3BLU3-D 8402005 (M01-7) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations

by A. Smith

price: £6.90

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT Date Published: 1912

Description: Published by DENT in 1912, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, decorative endpapers, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, some pencil annotations, some ink annotations, vol.2. 20848B3GRA3H* 8059567 (#44-73-N01-8) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations new book

An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations

by Smith, Adam

price: £7.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780872202047 ISBN: 0872202046

Description: New. 0872202046. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations Books 1-3. Edited By Andrew Skinner

by Smith, Adam

price: £7.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin. (Pelican Classics), London Date Published: 1981

Description: 535p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some ink notes to margins otherwise pages clean, nice copy, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wealth of Nations: \N new book

The Wealth of Nations: \N

by Smith, Adam

price: £7.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879757052 ISBN: 0879757051

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 590 pages. (\n) argues that 'man's self-interest is god's providence'-that if government abstained from interfering with free competition, the hand of capitalism would emerge from the competing claims of individual self-interest. this book offers a statement and defence of the fundamental principles of capitalism. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wealth of Nations (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

The Wealth of Nations (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Adam Smith

price: £9.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857150117 ISBN: 1857150112

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wealth of Nations, Vol 1

by Adam Smith

price: £10.10

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M DENT & SONS LTD Date Published: 1000

Description: Published by J M DENT & SONS LTD in 1000. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Pub. Henry Frowde #33234 3BLA3-H 8402217 (M01-7) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wealth of Nations new book

The Wealth of Nations

by Smith, Adam

price: £10.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781857150117 ISBN: 1857150112

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 622 pages. (622 pages) a book about economics which provides a comprehensive analysis of industrial economies. it offers an exposition of smith's two great liberal principles of self-interest and natural liberty. this edition includes books one to four and an introduction to smith's economic theories. edition new ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?