|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Weavers of Revolution: The Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
About this title: Weavers of Revolution is a major reinterpretation of the Salvador Allende era in Chile as well as a compelling drama of human triumph and tragedy that exemplifies "the new narrative history" at its authentic best. Unfolding a vivid story as seen through the eyes of the participants themselves, the book focuses on the workers at the Yarur factory, Chile's largest cotton mill. After Allende took office in 1970, the workers seized control of the mill and proceeded to socialize its operations. They were to learn, however, that Allende's plans for transforming the country were less radical and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Weavers of Revolution: The Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
(39 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Good. Underlining & highlighted throughout. Reading curl to upper & lower corners. Faint soil at edges. Solid, tightly bound reading copy. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Fine. A crisp, glossy clean copy. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism...
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Very good. NO JUNK book has 2 tiny spots on back cover rest of the book is in brand new condition, no other marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bostonrrrs,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195039603
ISBN: 0195039602
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present; personal greeting on last back page, underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution-the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 328 pages. Slight spine fade. Like new. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195039603
ISBN: 0195039602
Description: B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 328pgs(Index) 1/4" x 1" brown stain DJ top fore-edge, faint on top rear edge & 1/8" cover nicks under it, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink. Names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0195039602. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution, the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195039603
ISBN: 0195039602
Description: NY 1986 1st Oxford. ISBN 0-19-503960-2. Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Xerxes Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket Red cloth at spine with black lettering to black boards. As new. Clean and tight with no marks of any kind. DJ is unclipped with very minimal shelf wear. Now in Brodart cover. "A vivid story as seen through the eyes of the participants themselves, the book focuses on the workers at the Yarur factory, Chile's largest cotton mill. " read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195039603
ISBN: 0195039602
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 328 pages. Black boards, red cloth spine, white dust jacket with b&w illustration, illustrated with b&w photographs. Light rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket, dust jacket lightly discolored from age, with small red marking to center of front panel, previous owner's signature to corner of front endpaper, pages crisp and unmarked; overall, a very neat, tight copy. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195039603
ISBN: 0195039602
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket shows wear on the edges. This is a major reinterpretation of the Salvador Allende era in Chile as well as a compelling drama of human triumph and tragedy that exemplifies "the new narrative history" at its authentic best. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: New Paperback, 354 pages. Reprint. Oxford University Press (1989) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism...
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Reader copy. CHARITY SALE! ! Fair--wear to edges and highlighting throughout. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Acceptable. Moderate general wear, ex-library, significant interior markings DPL110108 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism...
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Good. General Wear May have some minor defects often close to VG; FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS Tracking on domestic orders! Please review the Condition Guidelines as we treat them as our Policy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BriteDay Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism...
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (LAH) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989-01-19
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Very Good. Pages clean and tight. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. I DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY EXCEPT CANADA. Thanks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bowles Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1-Jan-86
ISBN-13: 9780195039603
ISBN: 0195039602
Description: Very Good. 0195039602 Used; Very Good. read more
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Good. Book loos a little old because of its age. Cover and edges shows wear in the book. But the inside pages are still in great condition. No marks or highlights. Non smoking home. Prompt delivery. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Angel,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism
by
Peter Winn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1989-01-19
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Good. Cover has no markings, has creasing, corner curls, spine small crease, some page corners curled, pages contain no writing or highlighting, no remainder marks, deliv confirm. u10238C. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THENYBESTSELLER,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Weavers of Revolution: the Yarur Workers and Chilie's Road to Socialism, By Winn, Reprint Edition
by
Winn, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780195045581
ISBN: 0195045580
Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16405778 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195045581 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16405778 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
|
| | |