» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Webster's New World College Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Michael E Agnes (Editor)

About this title: Webster's Fourth has been adopted by many magazines and newspapers as the definitive guide to the English language as spoken in America. Acclaimed for its 7000+ new words reflecting lifestyle changes, technology, and popular culture, the fourth edition contains 163,000 entries, with synonyms, so that it also functions as a thesaurus. Many entries ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Agnes, Michael E (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Webster's New World. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Agnes, Michael E (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Webster's New World. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £5.60

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Acceptable. Cover has dents and scuffs NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE FRONT COVER / first few pages have folds, and wrinkles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Acceptable. Cover has dents and scuffs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Fine. An appparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact pages are clean and not marked by notes or folds of any kind. This is suitable for presenting as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £6.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Editor-Michael Agnes

price: £7.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JavaNookBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition only some light bookshelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Agnes, Editor: Michael

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 1744 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Websters New World College Dictionary used book

Websters New World College Dictionary

by Macmillan

price: £8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: VG; no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Good. Cover worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary new book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £10.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World ISBN-13: 9780028631196 ISBN: 0028631196

Description: New. 0028631196 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dict used book

Webster's New World College Dict

by Webster

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028631196 ISBN: 0028631196

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

price: £11.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571251 ISBN: 0764571257

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) new book

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571251 ISBN: 0764571257

Description: New. In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dictionary used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

by Webster

price: £11.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780028634746 ISBN: 0028634748

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean text. B&W drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

price: £12.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571251 ISBN: 0764571257

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

price: £12.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Webster's New World Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764571251 ISBN: 0764571257

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Webster's New Worldtm College Dictionary, 4th Edition (Plain Edge) new book

Webster's New Worldtm College Dictionary, 4th Edition (Plain Edge)

by Editor-In-Chief: Michael E. Agnes

price: £12.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028631196 ISBN: 0028631196

Description: BRAND NEW. 0028631196. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Webster's New World College Dictionary new book

Webster's New World College Dictionary

price: £13.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028631196 ISBN: 0028631196

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Websters New World College Dictionary 4th Edition used book

Websters New World College Dictionary 4th Edition

by Agnes, Mike

price: £13.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books ISBN-13: 9780028631196 ISBN: 0028631196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Richard, Fremont, CA

"This is a damn good book, despite not having much of a plot, it's filled with every word, A to Z. What I really appreciated is that many of the words are obscure or little used in every day language, and the author(s) of this book took the time to supply the definition for each word they used. Awesome! A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
dictionary, May 24, 2007
By jacko, Wahkon, MN.

"Great bargain! For $12.00 I got a brand new, in the original wrapping, dictionary that comes with a CD for the computer. I am very pleased with my purchase."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great for what we wanted, Apr 30, 2007
By mnsteger, North Port, FL

"Needed a dictionary that was of a manageable size and thorough enough for high school & everyday research and queries. Easy to use too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.