Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Webster's Fourth has been adopted by many magazines and newspapers as the definitive guide to the English language as spoken in America. Acclaimed for its 7000+ new words reflecting lifestyle changes, technology, and popular culture, the fourth edition contains 163,000 entries, with synonyms, so that it also functions as a thesaurus. Many entries ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Webster's New World College Dictionary
(52 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 4th
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 7/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
by
Agnes, Michael E (Editor)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Webster's New World. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
by
Agnes, Michael E (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Webster's New World. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
by
Unknown
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Acceptable. Cover has dents and scuffs NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE FRONT COVER / first few pages have folds, and wrinkles. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Acceptable. Cover has dents and scuffs. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
NV,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Fine. An appparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact pages are clean and not marked by notes or folds of any kind. This is suitable for presenting as a gift. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
by
Editor-Michael Agnes
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
JavaNookBooks ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition only some light bookshelf wear. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
by
Agnes, Editor: Michael
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 1999-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 1744 pp. read more
Websters New World College Dictionary
by
Macmillan
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: VG; no DJ. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
CA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Good. Cover worn Used-Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Salvo Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
ISBN-13: 9780028631196
ISBN: 0028631196
Description: New. 0028631196 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dict
by
Webster
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780028631196
ISBN: 0028631196
Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780764571251
ISBN: 0764571257
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
bkrackv1 ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780764571251
ISBN: 0764571257
Description: New. In shrinkwrap. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary
by
Webster
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780028634746
ISBN: 0028634748
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean text. B&W drawings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780764571251
ISBN: 0764571257
Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Webster's New World College Dictionary, Fourth Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webster's New World
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780764571251
ISBN: 0764571257
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Webster's New Worldtm College Dictionary, 4th Edition (Plain Edge)
by
Editor-In-Chief: Michael E. Agnes
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780028631196
ISBN: 0028631196
Description: BRAND NEW. 0028631196. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Webster's New World College Dictionary
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780028631196
ISBN: 0028631196
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Websters New World College Dictionary 4th Edition
by
Agnes, Mike
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 4TH
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books
ISBN-13: 9780028631196
ISBN: 0028631196
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Richard ,
Fremont, CA
"This is a damn good book, despite not having much of a plot, it's filled with every word, A to Z. What I really appreciated is that many of the words are obscure or little used in every day language, and the author(s) of this book took the time to supply the definition for each word they used. Awesome! A must read."
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
dictionary,
May 24, 2007
By jacko ,
Wahkon, MN.
"Great bargain! For $12.00 I got a brand new, in the original wrapping, dictionary that comes with a CD for the computer. I am very pleased with my purchase."
0 of 1
people found this review helpful.
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Great for what we wanted,
Apr 30, 2007
By mnsteger ,
North Port, FL
"Needed a dictionary that was of a manageable size and thorough enough for high school & everyday research and queries. Easy to use too."
Customer rating:
3
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
3 out of 4
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.