» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Jessie Wise, Susan Wise Bauer

About this title: This guide seeks to help parents supplement their child's education at home. It instructs the parent on how to give the child an academically rigorous, comprehensive education from preschool through to high school - one that will train them to read, think, and understand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Jessie Wise; S. Wise Bauer; Susan Wise Bauer

price: £7.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Fair. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear. no dust jacket. name written inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie, and Bauer, Susan Wise

price: £7.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 764 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, S. Wise; Bauer, Susan Wise

price: £8.10

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Very Good. 0393047520 Hardback, 1999. Book, pages, boards and DJ are in very good to like new condition with light normal wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Jessie Wise; S. Wise Bauer; Susan Wise Bauer

price: £8.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Fair. Acceptable Condition. Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Ships the same or next day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, S. Wise; Bauer, Susan Wise

price: £9.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Fair. 0393047520 owner name, moderate cover wear, torn cover or dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: Jessie Wise, S. Wise Bauer, Susan Wise Bauer (Hardcover, 1999) new book

The Well-Trained Mind: Jessie Wise, S. Wise Bauer, Susan Wise Bauer (Hardcover, 1999)

price: £12.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie & S. Wise Bauer & Susan Wise Bauer

price: £13.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393047520. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket includes slightly wrinkled edges. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 764 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, S. Wise; Bauer, Susan Wise

price: £14.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0393047520 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. There is light soiling to the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Jessie Wise; S. Wise Bauer; Susan Wise Bauer

price: £15.47

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover in good condition. Sticker on front end sheet. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie; Bauer, S. Wise; Bauer, Susan Wise

price: £15.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Very Good. 0393047520 Norton hardcover, 1999, clean/tight, No marks, dustjacket has surface wear (no tears)...Fine/Very Good...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Jessie Wise, S. Wise Bauer, Susan Wise Bauer

price: £15.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Very good. VG HdCvr w/DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Jessie Wise; S. Wise Bauer; Susan Wise Bauer

price: £18.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan

price: £19.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Third Editition) new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Third Editition)

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie

price: £19.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: New. 0393067084 Brand New Book-Shipped Out on time with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, Wise, Jessie

price: £20.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, Wise, Jessie

price: £20.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Revised and Updated 10th Anniversary Edition) new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Revised and Updated 10th Anniversary Edition)

by Susan Wise Bauerjessie Wise

price: £20.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393067084. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Educat new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Educat

by Wise, Jessie And Bauer, Susan Wise

price: £21.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: This educational bestseller offers step-by-step instructions on providing an academically rigorous, comprehensive homeschooled education from preschool through high school. This newly revised and updated edition includes detailed book lists, useful c... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Jessie Wise; S. Wise Bauer; Susan Wise Bauer

price: £22.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: New. Bookstore Inventory. Fast shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: granburytrader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie

price: £22.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home used book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie

price: £22.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393047523 ISBN: 0393047520

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Bauer, Susan Wise, Wise, Jessie

price: £23.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Revised and Updated 10th Anniversary Edition) new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Revised and Updated 10th Anniversary Edition)

by Wise, Jessie

price: £23.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home new book

The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education at Home

by Wise, Jessie, and Bauer, Susan Wise

price: £24.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 864 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Third Editition) new book

The Well-Trained Mind: a Guide to Classical Education at Home (Third Editition)

by Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie

price: £24.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393067088 ISBN: 0393067084

Description: New. 0393067084 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"This is the first time I have looked at this how-to of homeschooling. It is well-organized and easy to follow, and has a ton of useful information. I gleaned some handy and important things from this book, particularly ideas on how to cover logic. However, I disagree with her on several points (how much time kids should spend studying vs. exploring other interests or being with other kids/adults, whether they should study Latin, and how important (or not) art, music, and science are before middle/high school). But that's okay, because I could take what I wanted and leave the rest behind. She does a great job of providing resources for each subject/age. I am glad I didn't read it my first couple years of homeschooling, because her very high standards would have left me feeling mighty inadequate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By maglep, santa ynez, CA

"A wonderful and inspirational book about homeschooling. I found it SO helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Kim, Windsor, CT

"An absolute necessity if you're thinking of homeschooling. The classical education is a complete philosophy of how to's for your child.

Really great! Highly recommended!

Admittedly, I haven't gotten through the whole book. I read as I go along. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Aoife, Portland, OR

"Totally overwhelming, but full of good ideas. I would never try to implement everything she suggests or read every text she would require, or even devote as many hours per day to regimented study as would be required to follow anything like her program. But if you're running short on ideas and want some lists and inspiration, this is the place to look. I'd love to own it but it's so blasted expensive. The library wants it back now, alas.

I especially liked what she had to say about "socialization" towards the end of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.