» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe, Mike Sharpe

About this title: From the dawn of aviation until the end of World War II--the "golden age" of flight--these 300 influential multi-wing aircraft ruled the skies. Among the classics of the pioneering years and beyond: the Sopwith Camel, the Red Baron's Fokker Triplane, the Fairey Swordfish, and the Consolidated Catalina, as well as popular civil aircraft like the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes (Expert Guide)

by Michael Sharpe

price: £2.15

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes

by Sharpe, Michael

price: £3.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1840133163. Clean and fresh.; Expert Guide; 1.26 x 6.54 x 5.12 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes (Expert Guide)

by Sharpe, Michael

price: £4.28

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: Very good. Clean inside and out. Immediate despatch from the UK in a protective jiffy envelope. Surface mail outside the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: £4.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange Books, Hoo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint, 12mo, 320pp, colour line illustrations (300), laminated illustrated boards; crease to ffep o/w VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes (Expert Guide)

by Michael Sharpe

price: £4.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANGE BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: Published by Grange Books Ltd in 2001. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Dust Jacket price clipped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes (Expert Guide)

by Michael Sharpe

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANGE BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: Published by Grange Books Ltd in 2001. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #8507926 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes

by Michael Sharpe

price: £5.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books 2000

Description: Small trade paper. Glossy pictorial covers. Extended flaps. Good condition. Smooth tight spine. Slight edge wear. Clean pages. No stamps, tears, or loose pages. 300 of the world's greatest aircraft, each one illustrated by a full-color artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HARBAR BOOK EXCHANGE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes

by Michael Sharpe

price: £5.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760719930 ISBN: 0760719934

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes

by Michael Sharpe

price: £5.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760719930 ISBN: 0760719934

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: £6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brown Books ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Very Good. 1897884680. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: £6.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586633004 ISBN: 1586633007

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes (Expert Guide S. )

by Michael Sharpe

price: £6.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANGE BOOKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes (Expert Guide S. )

by Michael Sharpe

price: £6.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781840133165 ISBN: 1840133163

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the World's Greatest Aircraft

by Michael Sharpe

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Friedman Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633004 ISBN: 1586633007

Description: Very Good. Paperback in VG condition, some shelfwear, no remainder marks, no clips, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes

by Sharpe, Michael

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: small pb Publisher: Brown Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes: 300 of the Worlds Greatest Aircraft

by Sharpe, Michael

price: £7.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Biplanes, triplanes and seaplanes

by Sharpe, Michael

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brown Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781897884683 ISBN: 1897884680

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and pages in mint condition, gift quality! 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.