» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

About this title: From the writer of the best-selling OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS comes this timely tract on the art of writing--an anecdotal, frank step-by-step guide on how to write and how to manage a writer's life. Offers advice on getting started, character, plot, dialogue, writer's block, writing groups, publication, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Bird By Bird: Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird By Bird: Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £6.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £6.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £6.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly tanned pages. No marks or writings inside. Overall in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £7.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. Write like a Pro! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a gift inscription signed by the author. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £7.40

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good; 1995. 0385480016. Good reading copy with mild edge wear from handling. Unmarked.; Softcover; Anchor Books/Random House; NY; Twenty-Ninth Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £7.43

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stadium Bookstore, WV, USA

Reliability: Average

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £7.43

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the College Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £7.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Justthebooksman, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £7.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. Binding tight and square. Inside has pen marks on the front and rear flyleafs, otherwise clean. Covers acceptable to good. Corners bumped. Get it fast with an automatic shipping upgrade to First Class Mail! Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used audio book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne (Read by)

price: £8.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Audio Partners ISBN-13: 9781572700161 ISBN: 1572700165

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 2 cassettes. Ex-library. 2 cassettes. Audio Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JTS Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.05

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.05

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. 0385480016 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition text... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Very Good. 0385480016 light wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £8.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Slight smoke smell. Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 239. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £8.56

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. 0385480016 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life new book

Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.67

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Lamott, Anne

price: £8.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Near Fine to Like New. No Jacket. NEAR FINE to LIKE NEW: Trade Paperback. Excellent condition. B22. If used, gently only. WRITING AND LIFE. 2 small spots on back cover. Please Note; We donate 10% of sales to local Children's Charities. Email confirmation. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of merchandise and secure packaging. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Standard shipments arrive 7 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life used book

Bird By Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life

by Anne Lamott

price: £8.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385480017 ISBN: 0385480016

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Maggie, Saint Paul, MN

"I go back and read this book pretty regularly. I just love it. It was first assigned to me in my second year of college when I was taking a lot of writing classes, and what I found was a book that, more than shaping the way I write or think about writing, shaped how I think about getting through tasks at hand. She is all humorous, reflective, candid, and wise on at least every other page.

I love to collect quotes and passages like little trinkets, and one of my favorites comes from this book. In Lamott's chapter on writing from a moral point of view, she says, "...perhaps we have the same problem with the word 'solution' as we do with the word 'moral.' It sounds so fixative, and maybe we have gone beyond fixing. Maybe all we can do is to make our remaining time here full of gentleness and good humor." Amen sista friend.

The title of the book sort of reflects what the whole idea behind the book is: that a research paper on birds left til the last minute can cause huge amounts of stress and strain, but the only way to get through it is just start writing, bird by bird. And so we do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Beth, San Francisco, CA

"Anne Lamott has a way with a phrase, and she's used those talents to her advantage in Bird. "People used to tell me I dressed like John Goodman" (page 170). Although this reference may go over the heads of some contemporary teenagers, the material is remarkably fresh despite an initial publication date of fifteen years ago. She instructs on the gracious handling of jealousy, managing expectations on publication dates, escaping libel, and writer's block, which she refers to in the form of "Radio Station KFKD." She's so tender when extinguishing dreams with the greatest of care. The purchase of this book is a much cheaper alternative to enrolling in the writing courses taught by the author.
Readers need not be aspiring writers to appreciate the material. Lamott has lived an interesting life and much of it is woven into the stories, and she doesn't flinch from poking fun at herself when she took life too seriously. Reading the book is reminiscent of going out for tea with the friend who will always give it to you straight, and this reviewer will answer any invitation offered by Lamott in the future.

You might also like: a similar treatise from Stephen King, called On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft (2003) or On Writing Well: the Classic Guide to Writing Non-Fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
How to Write by a Great Writer!, Jan 22, 2009
By CJBN, TN

"My suggestion: read Traveling Mercies first, so that you can know who Anne Lamott is. But even if you don't, this is a very good book about writing. She tells you how to do it...by suggestions and of course, by EXAMPLE...her own!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Rachel, The United States

"I read this book for a school project and I was honestly expecting it to be hard to read since it is a book about writting. But I was pleasantly surprised when I found this book to be quite enjoyable. Anne Lamott did a great job of encorperating relavent and interesting examples through out the entire book. She showed that even the best of writters get stuck and make mistakes, but working through this is what makes great writing. The book is also presented in a very organized way, making it easy to refer back to it at any time. I learned so much from this book it would be tough to mention everything since almost every page contains some sort of helpful information. I learned that I should never let writing overwhelm me, that I should just write my thoughts as they come to me and focus on one thing at a time. I should always have a rough draft and understand that most of the time it will not be good, but it will give me the ability to revise my writing and slowly create a great finished product. I usually will not be able to predict what my finished product will be because it will create itself if I follow the correct to steps to writing. This book has changed my outlook on writing and I am so glad I took the time to read it because I am truly gratefull for the confidence it has given me. I would most certianly recommend Brid by Bird to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.