About this title: From the writer of the best-selling OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS comes this timely tract on the art of writing--an anecdotal, frank step-by-step guide on how to write and how to manage a writer's life. Offers advice on getting started, character, plot, dialogue, writer's block, writing groups, publication, and more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385480017ISBN:0385480016
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly tanned pages. No marks or writings inside. Overall in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995-09-01
ISBN-13:9780385480017ISBN:0385480016
Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. Write like a Pro! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385480017ISBN:0385480016
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a gift inscription signed by the author. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385480017ISBN:0385480016
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good; 1995. 0385480016. Good reading copy with mild edge wear from handling. Unmarked.; Softcover; Anchor Books/Random House; NY; Twenty-Ninth Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 238 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385480017ISBN:0385480016
Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more
Description: Good. Binding tight and square. Inside has pen marks on the front and rear flyleafs, otherwise clean. Covers acceptable to good. Corners bumped. Get it fast with an automatic shipping upgrade to First Class Mail! Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385480017ISBN:0385480016
Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more
Description: Good. 0385480016 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385480017ISBN:0385480016
Description: Near Fine to Like New. No Jacket. NEAR FINE to LIKE NEW: Trade Paperback. Excellent condition. B22. If used, gently only. WRITING AND LIFE. 2 small spots on back cover. Please Note; We donate 10% of sales to local Children's Charities. Email confirmation. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of merchandise and secure packaging. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Standard shipments arrive 7 ... read more
"I go back and read this book pretty regularly. I just love it. It was first assigned to me in my second year of college when I was taking a lot of writing classes, and what I found was a book that, more than shaping the way I write or think about writing, shaped how I think about getting through tasks at hand. She is all humorous, reflective, candid, and wise on at least every other page.
I love to collect quotes and passages like little trinkets, and one of my favorites comes from this book. In Lamott's chapter on writing from a moral point of view, she says, "...perhaps we have the same problem with the word 'solution' as we do with the word 'moral.' It sounds so fixative, and maybe we have gone beyond fixing. Maybe all we can do is to make our remaining time here full of gentleness and good humor." Amen sista friend.
The title of the book sort of reflects what the whole idea behind the book is: that a research paper on birds left til the last minute can cause huge amounts of stress and strain, but the only way to get through it is just start writing, bird by bird. And so we do."
"Anne Lamott has a way with a phrase, and she's used those talents to her advantage in Bird. "People used to tell me I dressed like John Goodman" (page 170). Although this reference may go over the heads of some contemporary teenagers, the material is remarkably fresh despite an initial publication date of fifteen years ago. She instructs on the gracious handling of jealousy, managing expectations on publication dates, escaping libel, and writer's block, which she refers to in the form of "Radio Station KFKD." She's so tender when extinguishing dreams with the greatest of care. The purchase of this book is a much cheaper alternative to enrolling in the writing courses taught by the author. Readers need not be aspiring writers to appreciate the material. Lamott has lived an interesting life and much of it is woven into the stories, and she doesn't flinch from poking fun at herself when she took life too seriously. Reading the book is reminiscent of going out for tea with the friend who will always give it to you straight, and this reviewer will answer any invitation offered by Lamott in the future.
You might also like: a similar treatise from Stephen King, called On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft (2003) or On Writing Well: the Classic Guide to Writing Non-Fiction."
"My suggestion: read Traveling Mercies first, so that you can know who Anne Lamott is. But even if you don't, this is a very good book about writing. She tells you how to do it...by suggestions and of course, by EXAMPLE...her own!"
"I read this book for a school project and I was honestly expecting it to be hard to read since it is a book about writting. But I was pleasantly surprised when I found this book to be quite enjoyable. Anne Lamott did a great job of encorperating relavent and interesting examples through out the entire book. She showed that even the best of writters get stuck and make mistakes, but working through this is what makes great writing. The book is also presented in a very organized way, making it easy to refer back to it at any time. I learned so much from this book it would be tough to mention everything since almost every page contains some sort of helpful information. I learned that I should never let writing overwhelm me, that I should just write my thoughts as they come to me and focus on one thing at a time. I should always have a rough draft and understand that most of the time it will not be good, but it will give me the ability to revise my writing and slowly create a great finished product. I usually will not be able to predict what my finished product will be because it will create itself if I follow the correct to steps to writing. This book has changed my outlook on writing and I am so glad I took the time to read it because I am truly gratefull for the confidence it has given me. I would most certianly recommend Brid by Bird to anyone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.