» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Western Asceticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Long recognized for the quality of its translations, introductions, explanatory notes, and indexes, the Library of Christian Classics provides scholars and students with modern English translations of some of the most significant Christian theological texts in history. Through these works?each written prior to the end of the sixteenth century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

price: £8.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

by Editor-Owen Chadwick

price: £8.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1979-06 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. Softcover. Has pen markings on several pages and notes on the rear endpaper. No highlighting. This is a good reading copy--buy it for the information rather than the appearance. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

price: £8.63

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) [Paperback] By Chadwick, Owen used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) [Paperback] By Chadwick, Owen

by Owen Chadwick

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1979-06 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. B2 First 40 Pages have red marker underlining and notes. Spine has "read" creases. ***SHIPS FAST! Help a college student meet expenses! *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Porchswingbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

price: £8.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Western Asceticism used book

Western Asceticism

by Chadwick, Owen (Editor)

price: £9.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ichthus Edition Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. Large crease across front; Light scuffing across front; Small creasing across cornes of back cover; Sticker on back; Theo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £9.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. 0664241611 Personal library sticker and stamp on title page otherwise seems to be very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

by Owen Chadwick

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1979-06 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. Good paperback, underlining/scholar's notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Asceticism: the Library of Christian Classics

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £9.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: The Westminster Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Former college library book. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Asceticism. Selected Translations With Introductions and Notes

by Chadwick, Owen (Ed.).

price: £10.90

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Orig. blue cloth, gilt. 368 pp.; 24 cm. -"The Library of Christian Classics, 12" Text in English. -(sl. worn, top edge sl. foxed, sl. browned) Although still very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emile Kerssemakers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Asceticism; Selected Translations With Introductions and Notes By Owen Chadwick

by Chadwick, Owen, Ed

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper bound. Publisher: Phildelphia, The Westminster Press, [ Date Published: 1958

Description: Foreedge lightly foxed; otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

price: £12.15

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. Covers rubbed, reading crease, end page inscribed, otherwise clean & very solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Asceticism. (the Library of Christian Classics, Vol. XII)

by Owen (Ed) Chadwick

price: £12.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 1st 1958 HB Very good in original plastic jacket; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £12.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £16.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Very Good+ Spine slightly sunned; very clean; 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) new book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £17.36

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: New. 0664241611 PAPERBACK-BRAND NEW! ! NEVER USED! ! ! PERFECT CONDITION! ! ***NEWER 2006 REISSUE EDITION*** not 1979 as shown. different cover same isbn. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics) used book

Western Asceticism (Library of Christian Classics)

by Chadwick, Owen (Editor)

price: £18.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on front cover: 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism used book

Western Asceticism

by Editor-Owen Chadwick

price: £19.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: Good. A No Jacket. Good. A No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kip Walls, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Asceticism

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £19.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1958

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Collectible-; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Asceticism "Library of Christian Classics-Volume 12"

by Chadwick, Owen (Editor)

price: £19.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: WESTMINISTER, PHILADELPHIA Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Religion/ASCETICISM GRAY GILDING ON THE TOP EDGE OF THE PAGES. ENDPAPERS HAVE MINOR BROWNING FROM AGE. NAME ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. NO UNDERLINING OR HIGHLIGHTING. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING, AND SOME CHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Western Asceticism new book

Western Asceticism

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £19.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Asceticism (the Library of Christian Classics, Volume XII)

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 368 pages, 8vo. "The Library of Christian Classics, Volume XII. " From the library of The Reverend Alan W. Jones: his small bookplate pasted on front free endpaper. Selected translations, with introductions and notes by Owen Chadwick. Includes general editor's preface, general introduction, appendix, select bibliography and indexes. No DJ. Navy blue cloth boards with gold-embossed titles along spine and front cover. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges. Tightly bound ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism new book

Western Asceticism

by Chadwick, Owen (Ed. )

price: £20.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New copy, light shelfwear, no remainder mark. (C034) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tocharian Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Asceticism

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £21.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: SCM

Description: Second Hand. The Library of Christian Classics, Volume XII. 8vo, 368pp. Very good cloth with clear vinyl d/j. Clean and tight. Contains the Sayings of the Fathers, The Conferences of Cassian and The Rule of St. Benedict. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Western Asceticism new book

Western Asceticism

by Chadwick, Owen

price: £25.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664241612 ISBN: 0664241611

Description: New. Long recognized for the quality of its translations, introductions, explanatory notes, and indexes, the Library of Christian Classics provides scholars and students with modern English translations of some of the most significant Christian theologica... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.