Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, 1960
Description: Reprint, VG/Poor; slight foxing to top/fore-edges, dampstain on bottom edges, light soil to boards; DJ worn, torn with several large pieces missing. Plates still bright and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. v, 90 col. plates. illus. 29 cm. At head of title: Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. v, 90 col. plates. illus. 29 cm. At head of title: Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. v, 90 col. plates. illus. 29 cm. At head of title: Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in jacket with shallow chipping to spine ends of jacket. Price-clipped. Previous owner inscription. read more
Edition: Reprinted & revised.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ. of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis,
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover showing some wear, few scuffs, good; binding starting to crack, few spots on some pages, former owner's inscrip. fr. fly, edges smudged, endpapers tape marks, page edges yellowing, sl. musty smell; 90 pages of plates & 11 of index. Orig. pub. in 1934 & 1936 as The Birds of Minnesota. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Beige Cloth
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis:
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [ca. 200 pp. ] Jacket, protected in mylar, is worn at top, bottom, and spine, and has two pieces missing at bottom plus one piece on top of back, plus small pieces one pieces on top of front. Second edition, revised, with plates by Allan Brooks, George M. Sutton, Walter A. Weber, Francis Lee Jaques, Walter J. Breckenridge, and Louis Agassiz Fuertes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Description: Second Hand. No Jacket. Fully illustrated with color plates. Oversized hardcover, bound in original beige pictorial cloth. In very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Tan cloth hardcovers lightly soiled, corners rubbed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Nice color plates. Color Illustrations. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth slightly dust soiled. 90 Color Plates with text plus index pages, about 1" thick.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date Published: 1960
Description: Allan Brooks / George Miksch Sutton / Walter Alois Weber / Francis Lee Jaques / Walter John Breckenridge / Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Very Good. No Jacket. 8.5 x 11 in. / 2.1 Lbs. Illustrated With Ninety-Two Color Plates. LCCN# 60-14288. Outsides of boards are clean, bright and unmarked. Endpapers and front/back flyleaves have marks from having had a plastic cover taped on in the past. The information flaps from the original dustjacket are neatly taped on inside of back board, along with an ... read more
Description: Like New. ROBERTS, THOMAS S. Bird Portraits in Color: Two Hundred Ninety-Fine North American Species. U. Minn. 1934, no pagination. minor cvr stain, OP. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. BIRD PORTRAITS IN COLOR. University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis 1960, unpaginated, large 4to, 295 North American species illustrated with 92 color plates by Allan Brooks, George Miksch Sutton, Walter Alois Weber, Francis Lee Jaques, Walter John Breckenridge and including one plate by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Dust Jacket shows only minor wear, book is Very Fine. read more
Binding: Cloth Harcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. 1940 revision. Tan cloth hardcover. Ninety-two color plates by a plethora of wildlife artists such as Allan Brooks, George Miksch Sutton, Walter Alois Weber, Francis Lee Jaques, Walter John Breckenridge, and Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Very good, clean copy. Former owner name in ink on front free endpaper. read more
Description: Roberts, Thomas S. BIRD PORTRAITS IN COLOR. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, c1934, c1960. unpaginated leaves, index. 90 color plates. Lg. 4to. As new in lightly bumped d/w. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. (chipped & edgeworn; sunned on spine); oversize; With 90 color plates by Allan Brooks, George Mikesh Sutton, Walter Alois Weber, Francis Lee Jaques, Walter John Breckenridge, and one by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.