» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Are You Like?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Are You Like?

by Anne Enright

About this title: When Maria turns twenty, she falls in love. She is in the wrong town, and he is the wrong sort of man. Going through his things, she finds a photo of herself when she was twelve years old. She has the same smile, but she is wearing the wrong clothes: she is the same, only different. Anne Enright's astonishing novel moves between Dublin, New York and London, following the lives of the real Maria and the girl in the picture. Stepping through the mirror to tell the story of the two women, both haunted by their missing selves, WHAT ARE YOU LIKE? Is an exquisitely written disquisition on families ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Enright Anne

price: £1.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780224060639 ISBN: 0224060635

Description: Used; Very Good in None as published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Anne Enright

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099284345 ISBN: 0099284340

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099284345 ISBN: 0099284340

Description: Good. 0099284340 Paperback in good condition-Dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? (a Jonathan Cape Original) used book

What Are You Like? (a Jonathan Cape Original)

by Anne Enright

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224060639 ISBN: 0224060635

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £3.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780224060639 ISBN: 0224060635

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What Are You Like? (a Jonathan Cape Original) new book

What Are You Like? (a Jonathan Cape Original)

by Anne Enright

price: £5.90

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780224060639 ISBN: 0224060635

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What Are You Like? new book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £6.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099284345 ISBN: 0099284340

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) when maria turns twenty, she falls in love. she is in the wrong town and he is the wrong sort of man. going through his things, she finds a photo of herself when she was twelve years old. she has the same smile, but she is wearing the wrong clothes: she is the same, only different. this novel follows the lives of maria and the girl in the picture. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

What Are You Like? new book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £10.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099284345 ISBN: 0099284340

Description: New. 0099284340. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

What Are You Like?

by Anne Enright

price: £157.21

Ships from IRELAND

Description: Like New. Signed Copy. First US edition, very nice copy. Keywords: Fiction, humour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

What Are You Like? new book

What Are You Like?

by Enright Anne

price: £12.28

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099284345 ISBN: 0099284340

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. When Maria turns 20, she falls in love. She is in the wrong town and he is the wrong kind of man. In his things she finds a picture of herself when she was 12. She has the same smile but the clothes are wrong. This is the story of two women haunted by their missing selves. ISBN10: 0099284340. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

What Are You Like? : a Novel used book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Anne Enright

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871138163 ISBN: 0871138166

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel used book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Anne Enright

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged; stains on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Anne Enright

price: £6.14

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £6.38

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 15/03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780099284345 ISBN: 0099284340

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel used book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Enright, Anne

price: £6.82

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: Fine. 0802138896 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £6.83

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: 5 x 8 Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8. 256 pgs. A novel by one of the most exciting writers of Ireland's younger generation. The story of a woman in her twenties awash in nameless longing and in love with the wrong man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? a Novel used book

What Are You Like? a Novel

by Anne Enright

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Paperback. Originally published at $13.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? used book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £7.17

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy appears unread, no spine crease.257pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel used book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Enright, Anne

price: £7.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: Very Good. 0802138896 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel used book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Enright, Anne

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: Good. 0802138896 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel used book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Anne Enright

price: £8.53

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: first american edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780871138163 ISBN: 0871138166

Description: Like New. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Some dirt on cover. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel used book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Anne Enright

price: £8.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel new book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Anne Enright

price: £8.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? new book

What Are You Like?

by Enright, Anne

price: £9.50

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Are You Like? : a Novel new book

What Are You Like? : a Novel

by Enright, Anne

price: £9.53

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802138897 ISBN: 0802138896

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: