» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Do You Care What Other People Think?: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Do You Care What Other People Think?: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

About this title: Richard Feynman, one of the greatest physicists of the 20th century and a winner of the Nobel Prize, died in February 1988. This is his last anecdotal autobiography in which he tells the story of the two people who most influenced his early years - his father, who taught him to think, and his first wife Arlene who taught him to love, even as she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman, Ralph Leighton

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403418 ISBN: 0044403410

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"What Do You Care What Other People Think? ": Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

"What Do You Care What Other People Think? ": Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman, Ralph Leighton

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group (P) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman, Ralph Leighton

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403418 ISBN: 0044403410

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman, Ralph Leighton

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403418 ISBN: 0044403410

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 23/02/1989 ISBN-13: 9780044403418 ISBN: 0044403410

Description: Good. 0044403410. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Leighton, Ralph; Feynman, Richard P

price: £3.03

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Very Good Nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Ch...

price: £4.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780044403418 ISBN: 0044403410

Description: Fine. # Hardcover: 256 pages # Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd (23 Feb 1989) # Language English # ISBN-10: 0044403410. Barely rubbed dj, boards and pages unmarked. Looks new until closely examined. Like New. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used music

"What Do You Care What Other People Think? " Further Adventures of a

by Richard Phillips Feynman; Richard P. Feynman

price: £4.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 2001-07-10 UPC: 0736671781

Description: Very Good. Audiobook. Unabridged, Collector's Edition. Not ex-library and never a rental. Tapes are excellent, and white case has moderate wear. 5 cassette tapes. (#AA107) read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard P; Leighton, Ralph

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corner Missing/Torn From Front Cover, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D.

price: £5.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K Frederick, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D.

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean tight text feels unread. Scuff to cover from shelving and price sticker removal. No cover or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, Ph.D., And Leighton

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026597 ISBN: 0393026590

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, Ph.D., And Leighton

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393026597 ISBN: 0393026590

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393026597 ISBN: 0393026590

Description: Very Good. 0393026590 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think ?: Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think ?: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D.

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Acceptable. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Worn cover. Stamp on inside fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393026597 ISBN: 0393026590

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393026597 ISBN: 0393026590

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393026597 ISBN: 0393026590

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character used book

What Do You Care What Other People Think? : Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553347845 ISBN: 0553347845

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Feynman rocks, Nov 16, 2009
By TheMadTurtle, Granger, IN

"A good friend of mine turned me onto Feynman a couple of years ago with "Surely You Must Be Joking". I just finished this one over the New Year holiday. It's a great book!

I love Feynman and I love both of the two books I've read. The only thing keeping this from being a 5 star book, in my opinion, is that I could swear some of the material in this book was also contained in "Surely You Must Be Joking". I could be wrong about that, though. They could simply be additional stories taken from the same time-frame in Feynman's life. The first half of this book, however, seemed to be either the same or very similar as the other book. With so many Feynman books on the shelves today, I wonder if this isn't a problem with many of the others as well.

The second half of this book is what really blew me away. For the most part, the second half of this book deals with Feynman's role researching the Space Shuttle Challenger disaster. Feynman's insights into beauracracy and the analogies to corporate America are spot on. And with the 20th anniversary of the disaster almost upon us, the material seemed somewhat timely as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Kathleen, Milwaukee, WI

"Feynman was a great story teller, but not necessarily a great writer which is unfortunate. I could have loved this book--I did love this book--but the writing drew me out at points. For instance, the tense confusion irritates me sometimes while I read this book. Still, the stories are absolutely worth it.

The latter half of the book is given to Feynman's participation in the Challenger Investigation and it is truly fascinating. His style of investigating--asking very simple questions and pointing out gaping holes in other people's logic--is very much like his approach to science and because of that we can be amused while we learn. And what we learn! Feynman did not come up with the rubber-from-the-O-Ring-in-his-water-glass-during-the-hearing experiment on his own. Well, he did design the experiment, of course, but General Kutyna, another committee member, put the question of O-Ring contraction into his head. Kutyna, on the other hand, had actually gotten the skinny from an astronaut currently employed by NASA. He wanted to investigate it while protecting the astronaut, so he asked Feynman an innocuous question knowing there is no such thing. Clandestine!

This book is filled with great stories about science and the human condition. I highly recommend it for a little light reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By D, Longwood, FL

"A great insight into the mind of a Nobel prize winning physicist. The sections on his activities on the Challenger Shuttle committee are worth reading for anyone interested in either the accident or, particularly, the activities of various govermental agencies during the investigation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Asymmetrical, Madison, WI

"Not nearly as much fun as Feynman's previous memoir, Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman. This book focuses on two events: the death of his first wife, and his involvement in the investigation of the Challenger disaster. The self-effacing, try-anything attitude of the first book doesn't come out so cleanly this time around, and occasionally Feynman speaks as if taken in by his own (very substantial) cleverness. So while it was worth reading, it was a bit of a disappointment.

Okay, so maybe I didn't read the whole appendix. Some impenetrable jargon there. Besides, I got the basic idea about the Challenger investigation from the main part of the book.

As always, Feynman's a great one for bringing experimental physics down to earth. It's nice to know there was this genius-guy, this Nobel Prize winner, and he couldn't remember a lot of the formulas any better than I can. Why memorize what you can look up, right? For this reason, he incorporates scientific basics into his writing, even when he's talking about some subjects that are highly abstract or specialized. By taking less for granted than some other science writers, he talks to ordinary people in a way that's much more impressive than some virtuoso volume that assumes anyone remembers (or ever learned) very much in the way of facts and formulas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.