» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-The Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

About this title: Essays provide a view of British life during the nineteenth century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £5.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £5.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £5.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Good. 0671882368 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the... used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the...

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Good. GOOD++ TO VERY GOOD. SPINE W/ CREASE. COVER GLOSSY, SHARP CORNERED. GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT TITLE PAGE. REMAINDER OF TEXT CLEAN, TIGHT. [SSNS-1] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £6.24

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century British Life used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century British Life

by Pool, Daniel

price: £6.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 0 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books 2, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £6.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £6.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Very Good. 0671882368. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Fine. 0671882368. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life Innineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £6.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. Previous owner's name on free endpaper, else clean. Lit Crit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £6.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: TextbooksRus #9056730. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £7.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1994-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, has some highliting on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century Enland used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century Enland

by Pool, Daniel

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (R) Trade softcover in VG condition; gs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century Enland used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century Enland

by Pool, Daniel

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (S) Trade softcover in VG condition; gs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £7.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--... used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--...

price: £7.48

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very good. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. A clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry & the Muse, Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Very Good. 0671882368 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist-the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £7.51

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Very Good. 0671882368 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in 19th Century England

by Pool, Daniel

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671882365 ISBN: 0671882368

Description: Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear & ink to front end paper, otherwise like new. 416 pp. "For every frustrated reader of the great nineteenth-century English novels of Austen, Trollope, Dickens, or the Brontės who has ever wondered whether a duke outranked an earl, when to yell "Tally Ho! " at a fox hunt, or how one landed in "debtor's prison, " here is a "delightful reader's companion that lights up the literary dark" (The New York Times). This fascinating, lively guide ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England used book

What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew: From Fox Hunting to Whist--the Facts of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century England

by Daniel Pool

price: £7.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671793371 ISBN: 0671793373

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Elizabeth, Bronx, NY

"This is a light yet fairly comprehensive guide to the many things mentioned in 19th century English literature, so you can keep track of which duties where had by which servant and how much you could buy on a widow's annuity. This is one of those books I enjoyed because it reminded me that I already picked up most of this stuff through many years of exposure. I found it slightly odd, though, that the examples given were all from the same pool -- Austen and Dickens, mostly, and a little Trollope and some Thackery, which is all good, but if you are the kind of person who would pick up a book just to read lists of vicarages, you've probably read a lot of the more obscure 19th century stuff as well.

Grade: B+
Recommended: It pretty much does what it advertises."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Matthew, Mobile, AL

"Excellent book! Very refreshing after reading so many dry history books that do nothing but list names, dates, and events. This book really shows you what it was like to live in 19th Century Great Britain, from the peasants to the upper class. It covers food, clothes, entertainment, customs, jobs, and pretty much anything relating to everyday life in this era. As a bonus, there is a glossary at the end of the book which gives detailed definitions of all the antiquated terms you might come across in the classics from that era. I plan on reading Pride and Prejudice next and I will keep this book on hand when I do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Ami, Indianapolis, IN

"I have to buy this book! Not only did I enjoy reading about bizarre (at least to me) and mundane customs of 19th century England, but this would prove an invaluable resource when reading novels of the period. Throughout the book, Mr. Pool offers up literary examples of what he is explaining. This guide is full of quotes and passages from Dickens, Trollope, and Austen. (It has actually kindled within me a desire to perhaps rethink my embargo on the mighty Charles Dickens).

So many things make more sense once I read this book. There were many "OOHHHHH, that's what that meant" moments. Doubtless, a rereading of Austen's works may be required, in order to enjoy my newfound knowledge. If you like novels of the 19th century, or if you enjoy learning odd-but-interesting tidbits that may one day help you on the t.v. show Jeopardy, this book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Edward, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"An indispensable companion for those interested in 19th century history or literature. Most modern readers would have no clue as to when "Oxford Term" was or even the date of Michaelmas, events that were so well known in the early 19th century so as to require no explanation. There is coverage of everything from currency, titles, clothing, servants and even things like transport and postal services. Indispensable to a 19th century enthusiast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.