» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Bernard W Lewis

About this title: Why did the most advanced civilization in the world lose its power and fall under the domination of others? This book examines how Middle Easterners responded to Western challenges in war, technology, sciences, religion, gender relations and other areas between the 18th and 20th centuries. It reviews the different ways in which the question of what went wrong has been formulated, the various diagnoses of what ails the Middle East, and the prescriptions for its cure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Bernard Lewis

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753816752 ISBN: 075381675X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What Went Wrong

by Bernard Lewis

price: £3.08

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Falcon Guide, London Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

What Went Wrong?

by Bernard Lewis

price: £3.10

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753816752 ISBN: 075381675X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used music

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Bernard Lewis; Translator-John Lee

price: £4.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2002-01-31 UPC: 0736685642

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

What Went Wrong? : the Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: £4.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753816752 ISBN: 075381675X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used audio book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

price: £4.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736685641 ISBN: 0736685642

Description: Reader copy. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS HEAYV WEAR. USUAL LIBRARY STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

price: £4.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736685641 ISBN: 0736685642

Description: Reader copy. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS HEAVY WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

price: £4.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736685641 ISBN: 0736685642

Description: Reader copy. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS HEAVY WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Bernard Lewis

price: £4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Good. 0195144201 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response new book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

price: £5.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblia, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.27

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. No markings to text. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965444330 ISBN: 0965444333

Description: Good. 180p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780753816752 ISBN: 075381675X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong? : Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Corrsin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response used book

What Went Wrong?: Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195144208 ISBN: 0195144201

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Katharinesims, The United States

"I had high hopes for this book. It should have been this crazy comprehensive book, highlighting all of these aspects you'd never though of (like a Jared Diamond book). I learned a few things, but the book was short, unambitious, and not that enlightening"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Martha, Waterford, VA

"I hope Lewis is not "the West's greatest. . .interpreter of the Near East" since he apparently believes that what went wrong with the Arabs is essentially what you might call poor protoplasm. Not unbiased historical interpretation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Roger, Wallkill, NY

"This is a capsule history of Islamic civilization in the Middle East from about 1500 to the present, with an emphasis on how from the late 1600s it fell further and further behind the West in wealth, culture, and military might. Lewis puts the blame on a myopic and inward-turning culture that took hold in the region. When European universities established chairs of Arabic and Persian, no European language was studied in the Ottoman or Persian realms. Europeans travelled often to the East and wrote popular books about their travels, but Muslims traveled to Christian lands only when absolutely necessary, returned as soon as possible, and wrote little. Western literature was totally ignored. Western history was almost totally ignored. Western science and technology aroused little interest until military defeats made their need obvious. Even such everyday devices as clocks and printing presses were not widely adopted until the 19th century, long after they were widespread in the West.

Lewis dismisses the argument that Islam itself is incompatible with an advanced and curious culture. He stresses that Islamic civilization led the world in the Middle Ages and eagerly sought after and preserved the knowldge of antiquity. He also has little patience with those who blame the imperialists, the British, the Jews, or the Americans. He notes that the decline started long before they arrived, that in fact the decline made such interlopers possible, and that whenever such interlopers left things only got worse.

The book is full of wonderful tidbits. Did you know that when the British Empire was working to abolish the trade in black slaves from Africa to Ottoman lands, at the same time there was a trade in white slaves from the Caucasus that the British totally ignored?

Lewis does go too far at times. He says the Caliphate must have already been weak in the 13th century to be conquered by the Mongols, but the Mongols also conquered China, so I'd say they were pretty much irresistable. But on the whole, he seems to be fair-minded and to base his judgments on broad scholarly knowledge of the historical evidence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Casey, Menlo Park, CA

"For a book that was reviewed by some as being "For newcomers to the subject" (of the dynamics between the Middle East and the West), I was disappointed at how inaccessible many of the chapters were, especially for such a captivating subject. That said, the book was mercifully short and a few of the chapters, usually about culture or science, were quite accessible and revealing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 21 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.