» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whatever Happened to the Tories: The Conservative Party Since 1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Whatever Happened to the Tories: The Conservative Party Since 1945

by Ian Gilmour

About this title: This book is a radical and critical history of the Conservative party by a former cabinet minister and editor of the Spectator.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Whatever Happened to the Tories: History of the Conservative Party Since 1945 used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories: History of the Conservative Party Since 1945

by Ian Gilmour

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whatever Happened to the Tories: the Conservative Party Since 1945 used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories: the Conservative Party Since 1945

by Ian Gilmour

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Whatever Happened to the Tories? : the Conservative Party Since 1945 used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories? : the Conservative Party Since 1945

by Ian Gilmour

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whatever Happened to the Tories: History of the Conservative Party Since 1945 used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories: History of the Conservative Party Since 1945

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 02/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Good. 1857024753. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whatever Happened to the Tories? : the Conservative Party Since 1945 used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories? : the Conservative Party Since 1945

by Ian Gilmour

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Ex-Library Published by Fourth Estate in 1997. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Whatever Happened to the Tories: the Conservative Party Since 1945 used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories: the Conservative Party Since 1945

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 02/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Happened to the Tories: One Nation's Decline and Fall used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories: One Nation's Decline and Fall

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £10.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 4th Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Former minister gives an account of the development of the post-war Tory party, with a focus on its 1970's transformation from 'one nation' to thatcherite. The book's condition is VERY FINE (see grading key below). Minimal shelf wear to jacket. Volume boards excellent. Pages excellent. Previous owner's inscription/dedication to fep and pre-frontispiece. BIND: Hardback, ISBN: 1857024753, 440pp, PUB: 4th Estate, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Beautiful Word, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

Whatever Happened to the Tories used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories

by Ian Gilmour

price: £10.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 288 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Whatever Happened to the Tories the Conservative Party Since 1945 used book

Whatever Happened to the Tories the Conservative Party Since 1945

by Ian Gilmour And Mark Garnett

price: £14.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857024753 ISBN: 1857024753

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1857024753 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.