» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What's Going on in There?: How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What's Going on in There?: How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot, Ph.D.

About this title: This book provides parents with easy-to-understand explanations of how a child's brain develops from conception to age five, and also demonstrates ways that parents can help their children "grow better brains."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £6.06

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £6.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £6.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: Fair. 0553102745 Hard cover book that has light overall wear to cover. This is an exlibrary copy that has some water damage. Clean text. Fast shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Covers show circulation wear; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £8.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £9.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: Good. 0553378252 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Year

by Eliot, Lise

price: £9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sc Publisher: BANT* Date Published: 1/1/1999

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise, Ph.D.

price: £10.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM/RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £10.84

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: Very good. VG 1999 Bantam Pbk-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-FrCvr Side Edge 1" Repaired Tear due to shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £11.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £11.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £12.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? new book

What's Going on in There?

by Eliot, Lise

price: £12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: BRAND NEW. 0553378252. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £12.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: Fine. 0553102745 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! DJ HAS SMALL TEAR! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on in There? How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £12.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 9780553102741. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £13.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £13.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind

by Eliot, Lise

price: £14.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. As a research neuroscientist, Lise Eliot has made the study of the human brain her life's work. But it wasn't until she was pregnant with her first child that she became intrigued with the study of brain development. She wanted to know precisely how... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There?: How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There?: How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise, Ph.D.

price: £14.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £14.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: SQQ. Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise

price: £14.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. 0553378252 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £15.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life used book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Lise Eliot

price: £15.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553102741 ISBN: 0553102745

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remiander Mark, Tight Square Binding, Minimal Wear on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There? : How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise, Ph.D.

price: £15.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553378252. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on in There?: How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life new book

What's Going on in There?: How the Brain and Mind Develop in the First Five Years of Life

by Eliot, Lise, Ph.D.

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553378252 ISBN: 0553378252

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Must read, Sep 3, 2009
By DebWeb, The Villages, FL

"This is a great book for parents to be. It provides a wealth of information on prenatal through 5 years. There is so much I didn't know about what can affect the developing fetus at various stages besides just alcohol or smoking. And so interesting, like developing taste preferences in utero!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Fimbrethil, La Jolla, CA

"Follow along as your baby's brain gets wired up. Totally fascinating. Unlike most parenting books, this one is aimed at the intelligent, scientifically minded adult rather than the lowest common denominator. I read this through before he was born, which was an interesting overall perspective. But it's been much more interesting to go back and reread specific sections as he gets to those milestones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Shannon, Somerville, MA

"Not as good as her most recent book, but still contained some interesting information. I am told that some of it is already out of date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Cary, San Francisco, CA

"Um, awesome. So, so good.

It was probably made especially good for me since I'm in day-to-day contact with a baby whose inner workings I happen to find unbelievably interesting. But for people who are just generally interested in brain development this is amazing.

Brains are awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.