» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What's So Amazing about Grace?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What's So Amazing about Grace?

by Philip Yancey

About this title: When it comes to difficult issues, Yancey isn't afraid to ask hard questions and he doesn't give easy answers. Join him on a soul-searching pilgrimage into the meaning of grace. Combining poignant stories, personal examples, and biblical insight, his insights can challenge the mind and heart with a liberating look at the driving force of our faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

What's So Amazing About Grace

by Philip Yancey

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310233466 ISBN: 0310233461

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What's So Amazing About Grace? : Visual Edition used book

What's So Amazing About Grace? : Visual Edition

by Philip Yancey

price: £1.40

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310249474 ISBN: 0310249473

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What's So Amazing About Grace

by Philip Yancey

price: £2.70

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310233466 ISBN: 0310233461

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

What's So Amazing About Grace

by Philip Yancey

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310233466 ISBN: 0310233461

Description: Published by Zondervan Publishing House Binding: Paperback. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1997-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Very Good. Jacket cover in good condition. Edges worn out a bit. Owners name on front page. Some high lighting. Binding good and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Good. 0310213274 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Very Good. 0310213274 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? used book

What's So Amazing About Grace?

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310213277 ISBN: 0310213274

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

What's So Amazing About Grace? Visual Edition used book

What's So Amazing About Grace? Visual Edition

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780310249474 ISBN: 0310249473

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? Visual Edition used book

What's So Amazing About Grace? Visual Edition

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310249474 ISBN: 0310249473

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What's So Amazing About Grace? Visual Edition used book

What's So Amazing About Grace? Visual Edition

by Philip Yancey

price: £5.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310249474 ISBN: 0310249473

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

What's So Amazing About Grace

by Yancey, Philip

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780310233466 ISBN: 0310233461

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Judy, The United States

"One of the best Christian books I've read. It's definitely geared for the believer, which I think is so important to truly understand the idea of grace. Unmerited favor. And it breaks down chapter by chapter the social issues of our day and how the world can be a much different place if we can understand and appreciate the grace given to us through Jesus Christ and show a similar grace to the people in our daily lives. We can complain all we want about the state of our world but we must start the change with ourselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jennifer, Saint Paul, MN

"I've read this one and a half times, not sure if I made it thru the whole thing ever or not but it is reassuring that we cannot be loved more or less than we already are now, according to Jesus no matter what we do we are saved by grace if we ask for his forgiveness...and good works aren't what get you to heaven alone. That's the jist!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Christa, West Jordan, UT

"This book made me think a lot about how I act toward others and how I need to show forgiveness more, even when the other person doesn't even realize or think they've done anything wrong. It also made me realize that I need to let others know that I am also a person who needs the grace of Jesus because I have messed up in my life. I'm hoping it will encourage me to make my mistakes a little more transparent to others so they realize how amazing grace really is. On the other hand, I didn't like how critical the book was about people who are probably well intentioned. I also disagreed with some of the statements he made in the book such as any religion is beneficial to a nation (not the author's exact words, just my paraphrase)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
wow, Mar 12, 2009
By PastorGrady, CHATTANOOGA TN

"I read this book when it was first published, and have recently led a small group study through it.
Not an exaggeration: one of the most important books I've ever read in terms of my own spiritual development in Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.