» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wheelock's Latin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wheelock's Latin

by Frederic M Wheelock

About this title: Wheelock's Latin (formerly titled Wheelock's Latin Grammar), now in its fifth edition, has been a standard study guide for first-year students of Latin for many years. Wheelock uses original Latin sentences and reading passages rather than stilted, made-up phrases. The book includes an English-Latin/Latin-English dictionary, etymological aids, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline)

by Frederic M. Wheelock, Richard A. Lafleur

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin used book

Wheelock's Latin

by Wheelock, Frederic M

price: £5.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline)

by Frederic M. Wheelock

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 5th Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin, By Wheelock, 5th Edition used book

Wheelock's Latin, By Wheelock, 5th Edition

by Wheelock, Frederic M. /Lafleur, Richard A.

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing. SKU: 23131317 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780064671798 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing. SKU: 23131317 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wheelock's Latin: an Introductory Course Based on Ancient Authors

by Wheelock, Frederic M.

price: £6.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, scuffs along the spine edge of the front and rear covers, wrinkling to the spine covering, and other light to moderate shopwear. Based on the Third edition with readings, drill excerscses, and answers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline)

by Frederic M. Wheelock, Richard A. Lafleur

price: £7.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline)

by Frederic M. Wheelock; Richard A. Lafleur

price: £8.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin, 5th Edition used book

Wheelock's Latin, 5th Edition

by Frederic M. Wheelock; Richard A. Lafleur

price: £8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Harpercollins College Outline)

by Wheelock, Frederic M.

price: £9.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Very good. Harper Perennial, 1995, 5th edition, 494+pages, trade paperback, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin used book

Wheelock's Latin

by Wheelock, Frederic M.; Lafleur, Richard A.

price: £9.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Good. Reliable paperback textbook. Pages have tanned. Sturdy binding. The text flows clearly. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Clean text. Front cover has a corner fold mark. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Wheelock, Frederic M.; Lafleur, Richard A.

price: £9.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Fair. 0060783710 Textbook 6th Revised Student Edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Silver duct tape along the spine of the book. Broken spot on binding causing some loose pages. Missing up to 10 pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Moderate writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelocks Latin used book

Wheelocks Latin

price: £9.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelocks Latin new book

Wheelocks Latin

by Wheelock, Frederic M.

price: £9.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 558 pages. (558 pages) the latest edition of a classic latin textbook offers students forty concise chapters with thorough explanation of latin grammar and readings, self-tutorial exercises with answer keys, an extensive dictionary of vocabulary, a selection of original latin readings, etymological aids, and cultural, literary, historical, and mythological maps and backg illustrations, maps edition 6 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Wheelock, Frederic M.; Lafleur, Richard A.

price: £10.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 Blg Rev Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 5/31/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Fine. 0060783710 Ships next business day. **6th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheelock's Latin used book

Wheelock's Latin

by Wheelock, Frederic M

price: £10.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. HarperCollins College Outline. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Frederic M. Wheelock, Richard A. Lafleur

price: £10.53

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable. 6 Blg Rev Not perfect, but still usable for class. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Frederic M. Wheelock, Richard A. Lafleur

price: £10.53

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Good. Used-Good. 6 Blg Rev May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Frederic M. Wheelock, Richard A. Lafleur

price: £10.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Frederic M. Wheelock, Richard A. Lafleur

price: £10.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkdoctor2, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Frederic M. Wheelock; Richard A. Lafleur

price: £10.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, book edges have heavy black marker obscuring a name, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Wheelock's Latin)

by Wheelock, Frederic M.; Lafleur, Richard A.

price: £10.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Fair. 0060783710 Used revised 6th edition in ok condition! Missing front cover and copyright page. Minor pen writing. Corners are worn/frayed/bent. We ship daily with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sheebook, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Harpercollins College Outline: Wheelock's Latin used book

Harpercollins College Outline: Wheelock's Latin

by Wheelock, Frederic M.

price: £11.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780064671798 ISBN: 0064671798

Description: Fair. Latin Books cover is bent, with some creases and slight wear. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Wheelock's Latin new book

Wheelock's Latin

by Wheelock, Frederic M, and LaFleur, Richard A (Revised by)

price: £11.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Wheelock's Latin (Revised 6th Edition) used book

Wheelock's Latin (Revised 6th Edition)

by Wheelock, Frederic M.

price: £11.31

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publications Date Published: 11 May 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060783716 ISBN: 0060783710

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wheelock's Latin, 6th Edition

by Frederic M. Wheelock

price: £11.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Resource, New York New York Date Published: 2000-01-01

Description: Very Good. This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Alli, Toronto, ON, Canada

"A very solid introduction to the Latin language. Having little previous exposure to Latin before first year of University, I was anxious about my ability to pick it up, particularly in that the course I chose essentially covered all of the components of Latin; by the end of the year, students were to be familiar enough with the structure that they could translate any passage with aid of a dictionary.

Wheelock's certainly made this task doable within the year. The chapters were logically divided and well-paced, with the right amount of information present within each chapter. The writing was clear and precise and some of the harder concepts were emphasized and explained in great detail.

The number of examples and practice sections was perhaps the most valuable part of the book. An infinite amount of practice is possible, which really helped me learn the basics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By skdl2233

"Cant say as I never received the book. I really cant say as I never received the book. I mean I really really cant say as I never received the book."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Jacob, Taft, TN

"This book is very informative.It's not too hard and its great for begginers or people who are going to take latin in college.I took latin 1 and 2 at my highschool last year and passed with all A's but i do think the book is good for begginers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Becca, Chesterland, OH

"Could very well be my least favorite textbook, I would have hated this class had it not been for my amazing teacher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.