» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When You're from Brooklyn, Everything Else Is Tokyo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When You're from Brooklyn, Everything Else Is Tokyo

by Larry King

About this title: The bestselling author of Tell It to the King shares a highly personal memoir about growing up in Brooklyn. Transports listeners back to a unique time and place in American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

When You're From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, L.

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King; Martin Appel

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good. {BRAND NEW/VG-} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has small tear in upper left corner. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King; Martin Appel

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9781560546610 ISBN: 1560546611

Description: Fair. LARGE PRINT! Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Hardcover Acceptable condition. Photo section. Jacket has edge wear and some light scratches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King, Martin Appel

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry/Appel, Marty

price: £4.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-316-49356-2 Light DJ wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King, Martin Appel

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry; Appel, Marty

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little, Brown & Company, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ISBN: 0-316-49356-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry

price: £5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket has a small chip to the bottom of the spine..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry

price: £5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King Martin Appel

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry; Appel, Marty

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Sm. Tears On DJ Corners, Otherwise Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517128756 ISBN: 0517128756

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

When You're from Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo used book

When You're from Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry, and Appel, Marty

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. gifts notes inside front. Like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 235 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You're from Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry, and Appel, Marty

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 235 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King

price: £5.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A personal memoir by Larry King, America's number one nighttime radio host and host of CNN's "Larry King Live, " about growing up in Brooklyn in the forties and fifties, when Brooklyn was the world. 235 pp. Dj slightly shelf worn and back flap creased. Front cover dinged on top. Interior like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You're from Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry, and Appel, Marty

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 235 p. Audience: General/trade. Inside back of dust jacket is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Martin Appel

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Martin Appel

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You're from Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry, and Appel, Marty

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 235 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by King, Larry; Appel, Martin

price: £5.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good. 0316493562 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King, Martin Appel

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King~Marty Appel

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King~Marty Appel

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When You'Re From Brooklyn, Everything Else is Tokyo

by Larry King, Martin Appel

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316493567 ISBN: 0316493562

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.