» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings

by Shel Silverstein

About this title: By the early 1970s, the outlandish, outrageous Shel Silverstein was already a prolific folksinger/songwriter, cartoonist, and author of a widely known, much discussed classic children's book, THE GIVING TREE. His popular 1973 album, FREAKIN' AT THE FREAKERS BALL, with Dr. Hook and the Medicine Band, contained a song about Sarah Cynthia Sylvia Stout, a little girl who would appear again the following year in a book of groundbreaking kids' verses. This collection, WHERE THE SIDEWALK ENDS, forever changed the staid world of American children's poetry, which had previously clung to strict poetic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/11/1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256685 ISBN: 0060256680

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256685 ISBN: 0060256680

Description: Fair. 0060256680 5. Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256685 ISBN: 0060256680

Description: Fair. 0060256680 5. Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060256685 ISBN: 0060256680

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Shel Silverstein; Illustrator-Shel Silverstein

price: £6.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780060256685 ISBN: 0060256680

Description: Fair. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. worn with spots on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Shel Silverstein

price: £7.17

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £7.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Good. 0060256672 hardback edition, some wear and tear on the jacket, owner's dedication inside, pages are clean, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Fair. 0060256672 owner name, moderate cover wear, missing dust jacket, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Shel Silverstein; Illustrator-Shel Silverstein

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A155_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Fair. 0060256672 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings

by Shel Silverstein

price: £8.22

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060256685 ISBN: 0060256680

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. A few tears to the dust jacket edges. Dust jacket only (Acceptable')Neat dedication on the other wise good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings [Hardcover] By Silverstein, Shel used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings [Hardcover] By Silverstein, Shel

by Shel Silverstein; Illustrator-Shel Silverstein

price: £8.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Fair. No dj, hardcover aged stained, book aged. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends (25th Anniversary Edition Book & Cd) used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends (25th Anniversary Edition Book & Cd)

by Shel Silverstein

price: £8.40

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060291693 ISBN: 0060291699

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel; Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0060256672. As new hard cover and dustjacket. Some faint edgewear to DJ.; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.7 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.72

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. This book has been loved, It has medium to heavy wear. Some ink. Some yellowing. Ex-school library. no loose pages. binding is still holding. Dustjacket is in plastic cover, has some frey. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once in a Blue Moon, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Shel Silverstein; Illustrator-Shel Silverstein

price: £8.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. Orders shipped with tracking number & e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings

price: £8.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 30th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572341 ISBN: 0060572345

Description: Silverstein, Shel. Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 183 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings

price: £8.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 30th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060572341 ISBN: 0060572345

Description: Silverstein, Shel. Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 183 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings [Hardcover] By Silverstein, Shel used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings [Hardcover] By Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. No dust jacket. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein

by Shel Silverstein

price: £9.04

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Silverstein, Shel. Good in Good jacket. Name on front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Sidewalk Ends used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £9.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256685 ISBN: 0060256680

Description: SHEL SILVERSTEIN. Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HARPER & ROW. DRAWINGS BY AUTHOR. 166 PPS. HINGES WARPED. GOOD, CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. BROWN CLOTH BOARDS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings

by Shel Silverstein; Illustrator-Shel Silverstein

price: £9.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Very Good. Edge wear of dust jacket; no markings inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jessica Luttrell, GA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein used book

Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060256678 ISBN: 0060256672

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Poetry Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A neat name on the endpage. A bit of shelfwear. Looks great in new protective cover. Summary: A collection of humorous poems and illustrations to go with them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
fun!, Jul 23, 2009
By ElainaL, Orlando, FL

"fun book for kids and adults! Great poems and fun illustration. My niece just adores it! Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Louise, New York, NY

"Where the Sidewalk Ends by Shel Silverstein is a great book. I've read it along time ago with my sister. She used to read me the boook when i was younger but I never used to understand everything she used to read. And I have decided to read it again because it reminded me of old times and i actually wanted to understand the poems. When I read the book it makes me happy. It is written in poetry with pictures to go along with it. There are many different poems and there are a lot thats what i like about it. For example "Ickle Me, Pickle Me, Tickle Me Too" is my favorite poem out of the whole book. It is about these three brothers that went on a trip on a flying shoe and nrver came back. The reason I enjoy it so much is because it rhymes and i like to say it really fast as if it were a song.
This book is preferbly for children. For children that know how to read and understand poems. I strongly believe that "Where the Sidewalk Ends" is a good book for teenagers to read especially if they are lookin for a little giggle time. Many of the poems are true to life and some of them have to do more with imagination as opposed to thinking in reality. In my opinion its a book that lets you escape. It really funny and enjoyable. The drawings are drew with a simple pen and ink that has the best imagery it lets you understand the poem even better. The best thing about this books is that it really doesnt matter how old you are because everyone will enjoy it and it also makes really good points about life. As soon as you read this book it grabs your attention amd makes you want to read it more nonstop.
I would rate this book a ten out of 10. The reason is because it takes you back to when you were younger or it just puts a smile on your face. Shel Silverstein was a renowned poet, playwright, illustrator, screenwriter, and songwriter. Best known for his popular children's books like The Giving Tree, Falling Up, and A Light in the Attic, Silverstein has brought joy to many readers around the world, he has become one of the most popular and best-loved children's authors of all time. It is really a good book."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Kristi, Provo, UT

"Where the Sidewalk Ends

There is a place where the sidewalk ends
And before the street begins,
And there the grass grows soft and white,
And there the sun burns crimson bright,
And there the moon-bird rests from his flight
To cool in the peppermint wind.

Let us leave this place where the smoke blows black
And the dark street winds and bends.
Past the pits where the asphalt flowers grow
We shall walk with a walk that is measured and slow,
And watch where the chalk-white arrows go
To the place where the sidewalk ends.

Yes we'll walk with a walk that is measured and slow,
And we'll go where the chalk-white arrows go,
For the children, they mark, and the children, they know
The place where the sidewalk ends....

and many more inside!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Preeti, Monroe Township, NJ

"I got into the Shel Silverstein craze after reading The Missing Piece Meets the Big O online. Good stuff. Fun books, some of them with good messages.

This particular book of his is a collection of poems, some with accompanying illustrations (he does both) that are "at once outrageously funny and profound." Some are just so weird, you have to laugh, or at least make a funny face because you have no idea what you just read. Some of them have messages embedded within (for example, why you shouldn't eat the whole world, or why you should take the trash out before you get buried underneath and die). Some are morbid - tell me why I enjoyed those?

A fun book, not just for little kids, but for grown-ups as well. Especially if you're still a kid at heart.

"INVITATION

If you are a dreamer, come in.
If you are a dreamer, a wisher, a liar,
A hope-er, a pray-er, a magic bean buyer...
If you're a pretender, come sit by my fire
For we have some flax-golden tales to spin.
Come in!
Come in!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
24 of 25 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.