|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: By the early 1970s, the outlandish, outrageous Shel Silverstein was already a prolific folksinger/songwriter, cartoonist, and author of a widely known, much discussed classic children's book, THE GIVING TREE. His popular 1973 album, FREAKIN' AT THE FREAKERS BALL, with Dr. Hook and the Medicine Band, contained a song about Sarah Cynthia Sylvia Stout, a little girl who would appear again the following year in a book of groundbreaking kids' verses. This collection, WHERE THE SIDEWALK ENDS, forever changed the staid world of American children's poetry, which had previously clung to strict poetic ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings
(127 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256685
ISBN: 0060256680
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; personal greeting/ name present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256685
ISBN: 0060256680
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1974-11-20
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Good. No DJ. No DJ. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. Writing on inside cover or fly. Tight Spine. Good reading copy. read more
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Good in Good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has light wear. read more
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: The Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256685
ISBN: 0060256680
Description: Good. No dust jacket. No dustjacket. Spine is faded. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 166 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. LCCN 70105486 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HARPER & ROW, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256685
ISBN: 0060256680
Description: SHEL SILVERSTEIN. Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HARPER & ROW. DRAWINGS BY AUTHOR. 166 PPS. HINGES WARPED. GOOD, CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. BROWN CLOTH BOARDS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems & Drawings of Shel Siverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780060256685
ISBN: 0060256680
Description: Good/Good. 0060256680 The book has the previous owner's name and phone number in black marker on the first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Some rubbing and fading to covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Worm,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings
by
Illustrator-Shel Silverstein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1974-11-20
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Fine. 0060256672. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: The Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Poetry Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A neat name on the endpage. A bit of shelfwear. Looks great in new protective cover. Summary: A collection of humorous poems and illustrations to go with them. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Re Issue
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Row, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Silverstein, Shel (illustrator) FINE/FINE. 0060256672. read more
|
|
Where the Sidewalks Ends, the Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends, the Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein (30th Anniversity Special Edition)
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060572341
ISBN: 0060572345
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is 30th Anniversary Special Edition of this larger black cloth book of poems and cute line illustrations. " Find 12 new poems at the end of the sidewalk. " from the advertisment on the jacket. This book is in wonderful condition with its very clean & bright cover. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is also Near Fine+. Fourth Printing. The silver lettering on the cover and the spine is very sharp. The book is solid with nice tight pages. These ... read more
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A biggish 8vo hardcover of 166+p. VG+ in a VG+ jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
pamphleteer,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends Poems and Drawings
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Illustrated by Shel Silverstein. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060256672. Text is clean. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Small stain on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, with rubbing along edges and edgewear along top.; B&W Illustrations; 0.93 x 9.06 x 6.94 Inches; 176 pages. read more
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Poems
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Very good in new dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
maureen,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, with dust jacket (in fair condition), also illustrated by Silverstein, copyright 1974. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Betsy Sundquist,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256685
ISBN: 0060256680
Description: Good in good dust jacket. * Good book little scuffing and nicking. * Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 166 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems & Drawings of Shel Siverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel, Silverstein, Shel (Illustrated By)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 166 pp., index: illus.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A boy who turns into a TV set and a girl who eats a whale are only two of the characters in a collection of humorous poetry illustrated with the author's own drawings. "-Publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings
list price: £13.15
our price: £11.25
you save: £1.90 (14%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 30th Anniversary ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780060572341
ISBN: 0060572345
Description: Silverstein, Shel. New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 183 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Where the Sidewalk Ends: the Poems and Drawings of Shel Silverstein
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780060256678
ISBN: 0060256672
Description: Very Good. Very Good/Very Good; hard cover, black boards; covers and text block as new. Illustrated dj shows minimal shelfwear, just a bit of soil and creasing. Outlandishly humorous verse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harborviewbooks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |