» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Fred Pfeil

About this title: What do men - white straight men in particular - want? In a series of provocative investigations of American popular culture, this book exposes the contradictions in the construction of white heterosexual masculinity over the last 15 years. From the rock 'n' roll "bodies" of Bruce Springsteen, Axl Rose and the late Kurt Cobain, the "male-rampage" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £6.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £7.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very good. No markings. Spine, covers, pages uncreased. Modest general shelf wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Guys Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Near Fine. 1859840329. Minimal shelf wear at edges, internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings, a very clean copy. Men's Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Haymarket; 0.89 x 9.18 x 6.06 Inches; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) new book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 269pp. Slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Deference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Deference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £8.48

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 269 pp. 6 x 9 1/8. White, blue and black wraps. Very light wear, old price sticker on back, few marks on contents page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Minor bumping to corners of wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £10.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 7/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Shelfwear is light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very Good. Pencil notes to rear end page, some soil to page edges, otherwise tight and clean. Cover has crease to top edge, light corner crease, small scratch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £11.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Verso Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849378 ISBN: 1859849377

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £14.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859849378 ISBN: 1859849377

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £14.86

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 269 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, title page stamp and withdrawn stamp on half title page. The author '...exposes the contradictions in the construction of white heterosexual masculinity over the last 15 years'. Creasing and light wear to edges of cover. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £14.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (the Haymarket Series) new book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (the Haymarket Series)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £20.63

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Fred Pfeil

price: £21.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference new book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Fred Pfeil

price: £22.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Client/Verso ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference new book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Fred Pfeil

price: £23.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and D new book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and D

by Pfeil, Fred

price: £28.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference new book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference

by Fred Pfeil

price: £29.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Client/Verso ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket) used book

White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference (Haymarket)

by Fred Pfeil

price: £32.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859840320 ISBN: 1859840329

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.