» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White Noise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

White Noise

by Don DeLillo

About this title: In this bleak American comedy, Jack and Babette are a typical middle-class suburban couple until an accident in a chemical plant changes their lives. Babette becomes addicted to a Prozac-like experimental drug called Dylar that removes her horror of death, and Jack sees the hollowness of consumer culture, the modern media, and his academic life ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
White Noise used book

White Noise

by DeLillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contemporary American Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Noise used book

White Noise

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Entirely clean text has light fading-darker on margins & page edges; covers have light curl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Fair. 0140077022 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Reader copy. Strictly a reading copy, with a bit of ruffling of first few pages from water damage and a little highlighting in text and normal reading wear, 1986 softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £5.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. Used copy with use wear, age tanning to pages, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise used book

White Noise

by Don Delillo

price: £6.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. Tight spine, clean copy. White wraps (different from stock photo), edges rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 326 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Noise used book

White Noise

by DeLillo, Don

price: £7.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean copy, no markings or damaged pages, close to new as you can get. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JR's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.48

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, former owners name written on inside front cover, the black and white cover, ships in a box with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £7.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Noise

by Delillo, Don

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: QPB

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Noise

by Don Delillo

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Paperback. Appears to have never been read. Cover has very minimal scuffing and rubbing. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £8.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £8.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Like New. Used-like new reissue. Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction) new book

White Noise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Don Delillo

price: £8.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

White Noise used book

White Noise

by Delillo, Don

price: £8.42

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140077025 ISBN: 0140077022

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Noise

by Don Delillo

price: £8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/21/1985 ISBN-13: 9780670803736 ISBN: 0670803731

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"probably more like 4.5 stars.
This book amazed me on several levels: philosophically, intellectually, and emotionally. Delillo presents many analyses of modern fear and society (this work holds up remarkably well over time and addresses a very similar social context as our current one). I may not have understood the ending as well as I expected to beacause I did not like the abrupt ending. I did thoroughly enjoy the dialogue between the father and the nuns in the hospital about belief and having believers around to satisfy one's need to have someone in society that believes even if one is without belief.

"Fear is self-awareness raised to a higher level. Self, self, self. If death can be seen as less strange and unreferenced, your sense of self in relation to death will diminish, and so will your fear."

"No sense of the irony of human experience, that we are the highest form of life on earth, and yet ineffably sad because we know what no other animal knows, that we must die.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Rose, Houston, TX

"I'm so happy that I finally reached a point in this book where I could accept that I wasn't going to finish it. I stuck with it for a long time because I'd heard good things and because I actually enjoyed it a lot at the beginning. But after the toxic event, it's just really stupid.

Few writers could make a massive, deadly toxic gas leak boring. But somehow, I feel the Don DeLillo has done it here. Such an interesting thing to read about - potential for some serious action and dread! But there was no action. It was less exciting than when my family and I tried to flee from Hurricane Rita for three hours just to not be able to leave the county and turn around and watch TV at home. What happened during the event? Oh dear, Jack Gladney's discovered he's going to die in a few decades. . . join the club! Is this a revelation that can only be realized after an airborn toxic event?

The dialogue is terrible, uninvolving, and unbelievable.

I feel bad giving up on a book that I'm less than 100 pages from ending, but if nothing interesting happens in 225 pages, then I can't expect it ever will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Dorothea, Chico, CA

"Reading White Noise by Don DeLillo is the literary equivalent of 18 paranoid hours of non-stop channel surfing while chain-smoking and nursing a migraine in a smoggy, over-crowded city. On meth.

Do you want to know why this is one of the most important books of the 20th century? Because it's a good example of the postmodern simulacra, absurdist philosophy that plagued the latter half of the 20th century and still plagues us today. I felt bleak and empty for several days after reading this book, and I'm still recovering.

It had a lot of potential. It could have been a great commentary on life in a media-saturated society that worships safety and bright colors in the temples of grocery stores, a society that will suffocate in the toxic by-products of its own vain materialistic pleasures, conveniences and distractions.

But a great commentary would have been too meaningful and after all, this is the age of negation and disorder where everything is turned inside out, where to live fully without fear is to kill freely without hesitation. This is the age of futility wherein the best artists have to be indifferent or even hostile to supreme coherence and only depictions of anti-heroism will be praised and given National Book Awards.

DeLillo is a talented writer, but he wasted his talent in this work and missed an important opportunity to demand change. Don't get me wrong, I'm not upset with his depiction of a dystopic American setting. The Toxic Airborne Event was brilliant, timely and necessary, but he never asks his readers to take even a cursory look at the causes and consequences of our toxin-producing lifestyle. And it was right there! I also take issue with his demonic proposal that there is liberation to be found in murder, that there is no immortality, that important "psychic data" can be gleamed from commercials and television programs.

Yeah, I know, it's only fiction, yeah I know, he meant something else entirely, turn it inside out and upside down and this is what he really meant, have a Coke and a Dylar and put a bullet in my head, it's opposite era!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Adam, Portland, OR

"This is probably the most accessible pomo book I've ever read. As such---however---it has a representative set of strengths and weaknesses as PoMo books go:

1: Development: White Noise does not develope linearly, rather it works as a system (every pomo novel does this to a point) the towns are not real places, but generalizations, people don't talk like real people but in this stilted diconnected manner. The book does not end after a crisis, but when the system has completed. I find this sort of set-up fascinating--and Delillo avoids most of the problems inherant here (a big one can be that characters become alienating types that are hard to empathize with---many many people read for empathy).

2: Development (II): Systems take a long time to set up. In a more traditional book one would have an exposition which would last from 10 to 50 pages. A system only starts clicking once patterns start being perceptible---here it takes up the entire part I of the book (the first third of the novel). This requires the reader to hold on and have faith that the book is going to "go somewhere." Delillo has this problem---I can tell you that the book definately does pay off, but a lot of readers won't stick along to see it.

3. Fragmentation: Delillo uses fragmentation masterfully---with bad pomos the fragmentation never adds up to anything---the reader is presented with a series of disconnected scenes that don't create a body. Delillo's fragmentation is like putting together a puzzle--each piece seems meaningless, but as the picture comes together you start seeing greater things afoot.

4. Themes of disconnection/artificiality: Definately present (as well as a more classical theme--death). Strangely enough, I feel these themes--while still valid--seem very stuck in their times. Perhaps I'm optimistic, but I don't see commercialism having unquestioned power (oh it still has power alright, but people are uneasy about it---maybe this book is one of the reasons why).

In any case read it. It's a necessity!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 15 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Underworld

Underworld

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Libra

Libra

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.06!

Crying of lot 49

Crying of lot 49

by Thomas Pynchon

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.28!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £4.81!

new only from £4.81!

Housekeeping

Housekeeping

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from £1.45!

new only from £4.50!