Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Jack T. Oliver is a Trailways bus driver on the route from Houston to Corpus Christi. He is several weeks away from the "master operator" badge, which commemorates his years of service and experience, when he meets his "white widow"--a beautiful woman who rides his bus each Friday. Jack's fantasies about this woman interfere with his job and his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » White Widow
(201 available copies)
Page 1 of 9
The White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. may have price &/or rem mark on dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The White Widow: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The White Widow a Novel
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679452362. 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 211 pages; Some bus drivers never meet a "white widow"--a wild card, a woman traveling alone who can change the course of a driver's life, and not always for the best. In this subtle, poignant novel, based on the true experiences of the anchor of PBS's News Hour with Jim Lehrer, Jack T. Oliver, who drives the Houston to Corpus Christi run for the Great Western Trailways bus line, is about to meet his. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
For My Lambs ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
The White Widow: a Novel
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AuthorOne Books ,
ME,
USA
Reliability:
The White Widow: a Novel
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: VG. read more
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft cover. Rubs to front and back covers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
STF Store ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs Pamphlets, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Good + Light spine crease, light edge wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Brown's Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 06/1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210886
ISBN: 0786210885
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 06/2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, 1996, 211 Pp.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HARDCOVER; in very good condition with dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eryops Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 5/16/2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Good. 189162041X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. The book is cocked. Crease on Cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Very Good. 189162041X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Good. Former Library Paperback, Stamps and Stickers To Cover, Tight Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow, the
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997-01-21
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Good + Format: Hardcover. Year: 1997. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The White Widow: a Novel
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997-01-21
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
White Widow
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The White Widow: a Novel
by
Lehrer, Jim
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679452362
ISBN: 0679452362
Description: Fine. 0679452362 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
James Lehrer
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: TextbooksRus #6954006. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
White Widow
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2000-05-18
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
White Widow
by
Jim Lehrer
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781891620416
ISBN: 189162041X
Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.