» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who dies? : an investigation of conscious living and conscious dying

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Who dies? : an investigation of conscious living and conscious dying

by Stephen Levine

About this title: While many books have dealt with the 'stages of dying', and particularly the stages of acceptance of death, this is the first to demonstrate how to open the immensity of living with death. 'Who Dies?' shows us how to participate fully in life as the perfect preparation for whatever may come next, be it sorrow or joy, loss or gain, death or a new wonderment at life. Stephen's work is magic. His work with the grieving and dying is amongst the most skilful and compassionate that I am aware of. Elizabeth Kubler-Ross This book has addressed itself to the many aspects of the dying process with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Stephen Levine

price: £1.39

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780946551453 ISBN: 0946551456

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Who Dies? used book

Who Dies?

by Levine, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Steve Levine, Ondrea Levine

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Steve Levine, Ondrea Levine

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies?: An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies?: An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen, and Levine, Ondrea

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Stephen Levine, Ondrea Levine

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen; Levine, Ondrea

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Fair. 0385262213 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen, and Levine, Ondrea

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. Awesome Book! ! ! Awesome Condition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Awesome Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen; Levine, Ondrea

price: £5.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good. 0385262213 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Stephen Levine

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

price: £6.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? used book

Who Dies?

by Levine, Stephen, and Levine, Ondrea

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good reading copy. Very used and bent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Stephen Levine|Ondrea Levine

price: £6.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: TextbooksRus #9030083. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Stephen Levine; Ondrea Levine

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen; Levine, Ondrea

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Used textbook with used labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen, Levine, Ondrea

price: £7.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying [Paperback] used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying [Paperback]

price: £7.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Heavy wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen; Levine, Ondrea

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen; Levine, Ondrea

price: £7.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Good. 0385262213 Good Condition, Minor Bend To Book, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Dies? an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen

price: £7.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. An investigation of conscious living and conscious dying. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying [Paperback used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying [Paperback

by Stephen Levine; Ondrea Levine

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Very Good. Large paperback nice copy 6/17 B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Who Dies? used book

Who Dies?

by Levine, Stephen

price: £7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen, and Levine, Ondrea

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red thread books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying used book

Who Dies? : an Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying

by Levine, Stephen; Levine, Ondrea

price: £8.42

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385262217 ISBN: 0385262213

Description: Very Good. VG, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Rustyboy, The United States

"Seriously: this should be required reading for anyone who lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Mariola, The United States

"We grieve each day,feel everything. Guide to universal lovingness -journey from disharmony
to clarity in face of passage in dignity and hope,TO RELIEF the thirsty mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.