» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Killed Kit Marlowe?: A Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who Killed Kit Marlowe?: A Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M J Trow, Taliesin Trow

About this title: An exploration of the crash-and-burn bard whose wayward life-style and bad-boy reputation led to his death at 29, stabbed through the eye in a tavern brawl in Deptford in 1593. Born the son of a Canterbury shoemaker, Marlowe went on to write "Tamburlaine", "The Jew of Malta" and "Doctor Faustus". He was soon the leading literary light of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

price: £1.97

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Good. Sutton Publishing Hardcover 2001. 278pp. A clean, sound copy. Unclipped dust jacket with minor edge wear. Bottom page edge slightly wavy otherwise Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe?

by M.J. Trow, Taliesin Trow

price: £2.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M. J.

price: £3.58

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing, Stroud Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0750926899 Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M.J.

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Sutton Publishing, England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: Very Good. Very good. This book explores the conspiracy that surrounds the death of Kit Marlowe, the Elizabethan dramatist, a contemporary and competitor of Shakespeare...In the seething melting pot of Elizabethan England, plots, real and imagined, were everywhere...294 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabeth England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabeth England

by M. J. Trow

price: £5.15

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing, Stroud Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0750926899 An exploration of the crash-and-burn bard whose wayward life-style and bad-boy reputation led to his death at 29, stabbed through the eye in a tavern brawl in Deptford in 1593. Born the son of a Canterbury shoemaker, Marlowe went on to write "Tamburlaine", "The Jew of Malta" and "Doctor Faustus". He was soon the leading literary light of his generation. But he was also mixed up with political intrigue, spying, witchcraft, alchemy and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M. J.

price: £5.15

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The book investigates the conspiracy surrounding Marlowe's death, the subject of conjecture for over 400 years. It proposes that Marlowe was a victim of a contract killing, a desperate measure to prevent him from revealing the names of other atheists including members of the Government and, perhaps, even Lord Burghley himself. Hardback x, 276p., [8]p. of plates 24 cm ill. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M.J. Trow, Taliesin Trow

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE HISTORY PRESS LTD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Published by The History Press Ltd in 2001. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. Wear to head & tail of spine. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M.J.; Trow, Taliesin

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 21/06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M. J.

price: £6.18

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK: Sutton, 2001. 0750926899 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Hardback First Edition with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". x + 278 pages. Illustrated in b&w. VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? a Contract to Murder in Elizabethen England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? a Contract to Murder in Elizabethen England

by Trow, M. J. And Trow, Taliesin

price: £6.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sutton Publishing Limited, Thrupp, Stroud Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. An excellent condition hardback without owner's inscriptions. The unclipped dustwrapper is bright and crisp with a tiny nik and a few very smal? paint spots on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M.J.; Trow, Taliesin

price: £7.60

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Very Good ++/Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++/Nr. F. 9 1/2" Tall (approx). x+278 pages including index, bibliography and notes. Dustjacket has minimal wear to spine-ends. Book has minimal signs of wear to spine-ends and corners. Book feels unused. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M.J. Trow

price: £8.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M. J

price: £8.95

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud, UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by Trow, M. J

price: £9.03

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The History Press ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: Fine. 0750929634 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some corners of the pages have been folded, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? (a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England) used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? (a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England)

by Trow, M.J.

price: £9.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing, Stroud Glos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No Faults No Inscriptions and Not price clipped.8vo 278pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M.J. Trow

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sutton Publishing 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: ISBN 0750929634. Trade Paperback. Very good to near fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England new book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M. J Trow

price: £11.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: New. Great Shape! 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England new book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M. J Trow

price: £11.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? [Illustrated] used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? [Illustrated]

by Trow, M. J

price: £14.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW, NO REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? [Illustrated] new book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? [Illustrated]

by Trow, M. J

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: New. Excellent condition gs72. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe?

by M. J Trow

price: £35.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780750926898 ISBN: 0750926899

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England used book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M. J Trow

price: £39.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England new book

Who Killed Kit Marlowe? : a Contract to Murder in Elizabethan England

by M. J Trow

price: £46.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780750929639 ISBN: 0750929634

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.