» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who's who in Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who's who in Shakespeare

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

About this title: Presents a complete and handy guide to the men and women who throng Shakespeare's plays. It provides: detailed biographical information on each leading figure; analyses of the role and significance of each minor figure; a reliable guide to the huge Shakespearian canon for student and teacher; quotations from famous critics; and useful information ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who (Routledge)) [Paperback] By Hamish Johnson new book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who (Routledge)) [Paperback] By Hamish Johnson

price: £1.54

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415260350 ISBN: 0415260353

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Peter & Hamish Johnson. Quennell

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780907486145 ISBN: 0907486142

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Routledge Who's Who) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Routledge Who's Who)

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

price: £2.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415118835 ISBN: 0415118832

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) By Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) By Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

by Peter Quennell; Hamish Johnson

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Like New. Photo availible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Ser. ) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Ser. )

by Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

price: £4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. 1st Edition: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 228 Pages. Measures 6" x 9-1/4". The spine is not creased. Includes 300 concise but complete biographical entries of characters and a list of References. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Peter & Hamish Johnson. Quennell

price: £5.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780907486145 ISBN: 0907486142

Description: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition. Fading to spine and minor wear to the top edge. Book plate inside the front cover. Jacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide)

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide)

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide)

by Peter Quennell; Hamish Johnson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter, and Johnson, Hamish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) By Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) By Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Like New. Paperback; nice, clean copy. Name of previous owner on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Shakespeare used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Fine/softcover. 0-19-521081-6 300 biographical entries from Antonio to Yorick, Macbeth to Mercutio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who)

by Hamish Johnson

price: £5.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2001-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780415260350 ISBN: 0415260353

Description: Like New. 24hr ship! Nearly pristine, unread book. Extremely minimal wear. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide)

by Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

price: £6.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Fine. 0195210816 One bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare new book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter, And Johnson, Hamish

price: £6.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: NEW! NEVER READ! GREAT! XLH1430m. Unknown printing. xii, 228 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 227-228). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Who's Who Guide)

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Very Good. 1995. Later Printing. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Whos Who in Shakespeare (Whos Who Guide) used book

Whos Who in Shakespeare (Whos Who Guide)

by Peter Quennel; Hamish Johnson

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Shakespeare used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

price: £7.48

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195210811 ISBN: 0195210816

Description: Excellent. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unread/return Priced at 1/3rd list. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Shakespeare used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter; Johnson, Hamish

price: £7.91

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: The Chancellor Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Original binding of yellow cloth with brown lettering to spine, brown pictorial decoration to upper cover. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Page edges slightly browned, ex-libris plate to front pastedown, otherwise very good in fair spine faded dustjacket, with small closed tear to head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Old Books, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Routledge Who's Who) used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare (Routledge Who's Who)

by Peter Quennell, Hamish Johnson

price: £8.58

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415118835 ISBN: 0415118832

Description: Good. A few hardbacks may have no dust jackets. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter And Johnson, Hamish

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, New York, 2002

Description: Trade Paper-Book Very Good (Some very light bumping and general shelfwear) A Volume in the Who's Who Series. 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Johnson Hamish Quennell Peter

price: £9.44

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHANCELLOR PRESS Date Published: 1975

Description: Published by CHANCELLOR PRESS in 1975. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter & Johnson, Hamish

price: £10.10

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chancellor Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780907486145 ISBN: 0907486142

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chancellor Press hardcover in near fine condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. Over 250 black/white illustrations and 16 full colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Shakespeare

by Quennell, Peter

price: £10.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red cloth with gilt stamped titl Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.