» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture

by Mario George Salvadori

About this title: The alliance between architecture and structure and the people who forged it is the topic of this book. The author provides an introduction to building methods from ancient times to the present day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Mario Salvadori

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Front and back cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Mario Salvadori

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Good. Creased spine. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario G, and Hooker, Saralinda, and Ragus, Christopher

price: £5.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Good. Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £5.79

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Very good. SALVADORI 1ST ''82, SHIPS FAST, MINOR WEAR, EXCELLENT SERVICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Textbook Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario George

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393014013 ISBN: 0393014010

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Name in side the cover, Underlining throughout, no dust jacket cover is soiled. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buildings Stand Up

by Mario Salvadori

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780070544826 ISBN: 0070544824

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Mario Salvadori

price: £6.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buildings Stand Up

by Mario Salvadori

price: £6.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070544826 ISBN: 0070544824

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario G, and Hooker, Saralinda, and Ragus, Christopher

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Jun 1994, Format: Paperback, Edition Description: Reissue, Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Number Of Pages: 323. Different cover. GOOD book with some shelfware. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thank you for your interest. WE SHIP IN 24 HRS IN BUBBLE MAILER. d1 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lynubooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buildings Stand Up: Strength of Architecture From the Pyramids to the Skyscraper new book

Why Buildings Stand Up: Strength of Architecture From the Pyramids to the Skyscraper

by Mario Salvadori

price: £7.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £7.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to both covers, page edges foxing, front cover curls up, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £7.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Very Good. 0393306763 Clean covers with mild wear. Different cover image. Used stickers on rear cover. 3. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buildings Stand Up the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Norton NY c. 1990, 3rd. trade paperbk. 8vo. 323pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With some general wear & clean, bright, interior. Architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Mario George Salvadori

price: £7.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393014013 ISBN: 0393014010

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario George

price: £7.59

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393014013 ISBN: 0393014010

Description: Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buildings Stand Up used book

Why Buildings Stand Up

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Fine. The strength of architecture. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £8.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Fine. 0393306763 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £8.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Very Good. 0393306763 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Signs Of Aging, Browning Cover And Pages, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £8.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Norton, TPB, 2002 reissue edition. Clean, tight, might be unread, minor wear, name blacked out on inside front cover but no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £8.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2/18/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Good. 0393306763 Cosmetic damage to cover. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture new book

Why Buildings Stand Up: The Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario G, and Hooker, Saralinda, and Ragus, Christopher

price: £8.66

Ships from -, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Haytham Mohamed, -, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Reliability: Poor

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture used book

Why Buildings Stand Up: the Strength of Architecture

by Salvadori, Mario

price: £9.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: Very Good. Soft cover-VG-Othet than minor underlining to a couple of pages book is clean and tight-Illustrated-index-323 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buildings Stand Up-the Strength of Architecture Rei new book

Why Buildings Stand Up-the Strength of Architecture Rei

by Salvadori

price: £9.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393306767 ISBN: 0393306763

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Barbara, Rochester, MI

"I'll admit upfront that I only got halfway through this book and I'm labeling it as "read" because I can't make myself pick it up again. It had been recommended to me by a student, so I excitedly asked my class this past semester to purchase and read it. Bad mistake. I don't like to say this, (and I probably wouldn't if the author were still alive), but Salvadori can take even the most interesting concepts and make them boring. My class was too polite to say much, but when I'd ask the students privately about the book, they would admit as how it was incredibly boring. (I'm still scratching my head about why that one student loved it, but he's an engineer's engineer--maybe that's why.)

Plenty of information about how buildings stand up--a more interesting read than a phone book--that about sums it up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Gavin, Denver, CO

"Definitely drier than Why Buildings Fall Down, there's still a lot to be learned in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Kelan, San Francisco, CA

"At times a bit too vernacular, but chock full of cool information. I really like the phenomenon by which, once someone learns something, s/he can't help but see the world differently. Whenever I look at waffled concrete ceilings, I will always see them in light of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Ryan, Cambridge, MA

"Sort of one of those things that makes things make more sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.