» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Did I Ever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Did I Ever

by Mary Robison

About this title: Money Breton tells her story in diary form, and it's a harrowing one: basically, her life is falling apart. But in the face of faithless husbands, desperately troubled children, a precarious job, and a fear that even her brain is out of control, Money perseveres by means of her wits and the wicked humor with which she observes her life. A New York ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison; Mary Robison

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Good. Remainder mark. Dust jacket very good. text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever? used book

Why Did I Ever?

by Robison, Mary

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever? used book

Why Did I Ever?

by Robison, Mary

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Robison, Mary; Robison, Mary

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Good. 1582430608 Copyright 2001 /minor edge wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 10/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison, Mary Robison

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Robison, Mary; Robison, Mary

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Very Good. 1582430608 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison, Mary Robison

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel new book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Robison, Mary; Robison, Mary

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: New. 1582430608 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever used book

Why Did I Ever

by Mary Robison

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432557 ISBN: 1582432554

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison; Mary Robison

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever used book

Why Did I Ever

by Robison, Mary

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582432557 ISBN: 1582432554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. Money Breton, a Hollywood script doctor, finds the stresses and challenges of modern life beginning to wreak havoc as she struggles to cope with three ex-husbands, the I.R.S., the problems of her grown children, and the bizarre world of Hollywood filmdom. By the author of Oh! and An Amateur's Guide to the Night. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever new book

Why Did I Ever

by Mary Robison

price: £6.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582432557 ISBN: 1582432554

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever used book

Why Did I Ever

by Mary Robison

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582432557 ISBN: 1582432554

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever used book

Why Did I Ever

by Mary Robison

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582432557 ISBN: 1582432554

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Robison, Mary; Robison, Mary

price: £6.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Robison, Mary; Robison, Mary

price: £6.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Very Good. 1582430608 Book in very good good condition. May be a remainder, usually with nice mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: Poor

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Mary Robison

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket ": -: Exlib, fep torn out. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Did I Ever used book

Why Did I Ever

by Robison, Mary

price: £6.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Counterpoint 2001. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Did I Ever

by Robison, Mary

price: £6.86

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus Binding: SC Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 2001

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Did I Ever

by Robison, Mary

price: £6.86

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb Binding: SC Publisher: Counterpoint, Wash DC Date Published: 2001

Description: F. pp. 200. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Why Did I Ever: a Novel used book

Why Did I Ever: a Novel

by Robison, Mary;

price: £6.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582430607 ISBN: 1582430608

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Condition: Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Cindy, Naperville, IL

""Why Did i Ever" read this book!!!! I got nothing out of it! I gave it 2 stars for originality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Debra, Lake In The Hills, IL

"Not sure what to think of this book. I found it to be very strange but I couldn't put it down. Robison has a unique way of expressing her feelings. Sometimes I couldn't understand what she was talking about. I'm not sure why this book gets such high ratings. Obviously I'm missing something."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Chris, Glendale, CA

"this book was filled with so many perfect, sharp, devastating (and devastatingly funny) 12 or 30-word bursts i couldn't help but fall in love with it, but i wish i'dve taken on its collection of bite-sized bursts in one, three-hour sitting.

Instead over a couple weeks what through-line there is in this book involving the troubled son, daughter and relationships remained kinda elusive. Still, the way she captured the internal monologue of Money was pretty remarkable, and even though it ended up striking me a lot sadder than i expected, i want to read it again. No small feat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Travis, Gainesville, FL

""I should turn back. Florida is a horrible toilet. There are a zillion snakes woven into this road and those clouds over there mean God's coming."

A novel written in short scenes (some just a paragraph) could easily go awry, but her wit, sharp eye & taut styling carry the narrative. At first you're simply enjoying the easily-digestible scenes about her job as a screenwriter & her dim-witted beau but the end chapters take us somewhere else entirely.

Bonus points for being a local writer and for doing a benefit reading for Books to Prisoners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oh

Oh

by Mary Robison

see all from £6.83!

new only from £32.31!

Days: Stories

by Mary Robison

see all from £5.61!

new only from £20.22!

Amateur's GD to Night

by Mary Robison

see all from £5.61!

Amateurs Guide to Night

by Mary Robison, Mary Robinson

see all from £5.61!

new only from £8.42!

Subtraction

by Mary Robison

see all from £4.98!

Believe Them: Stories

by Mary Robison

see all from £4.98!

new only from £7.48!