» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why is Sex Fun?: The Evolution of Human Sexuality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why is Sex Fun?: The Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Jared Diamond

About this title: To us humans the sex lives of many animals seem weird. In fact, by comparison with all the other animals, we are the ones with the weird sex lives. How did that come to be?Just count our bizarre ways. We are the only social species to insist on carrying out sex privately. Stranger yet, we have sex at any time, even when the female cant be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801543 ISBN: 075380154X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801543 ISBN: 075380154X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297817758 ISBN: 0297817752

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Why is Sex Fun? the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £2.04

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Almost as new with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Why is Sex Fun?

by Jared Diamond

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £3.55

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297817758 ISBN: 0297817752

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality new book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £4.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753801543 ISBN: 075380154X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Why is Sex Fun?

by Jared Diamond

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 1997

Description: Published by WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON in 1997, paperback, medium size, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Why is Sex Fun? the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON Date Published: 1997

Description: Published by WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, LONDON in 1997. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1296626 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Why is Sex Fun: the Evolution of Human Sexuality used book

Why is Sex Fun: the Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Diamond, Jared

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297817758 ISBN: 0297817752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 168pp. Dustwrapper slightly shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £6.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 02/03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801543 ISBN: 075380154X

Description: Good. 075380154X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? the Evolution of Human Sexuality new book

Why is Sex Fun? the Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £6.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753801543 ISBN: 075380154X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) a fascinating insight into how human sexuality came to be the way it is now-jared diamond explains why we are different from the animal kingdom 3 diagram(s) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting, writing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Diamond, Jared

price: £6.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: Good. 0465031269 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Science Master: Why is Sex Fun? the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) new book

Science Master: Why is Sex Fun? the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £7.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297817758 ISBN: 0297817752

Description: New in See description. jacket. Small tear to top rear of dustjacket. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £8.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297817758 ISBN: 0297817752

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket torn. Has highlighting. Underlining/marginalia. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) used book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) new book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: New. Overstock Books! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters) new book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality (Science Masters)

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780465031269 ISBN: 0465031269

Description: New. Overstock book! may have pub. mark or wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality new book

Why is Sex Fun? : the Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £9.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780297817758 ISBN: 0297817752

Description: New in New jacket. 0297817752 Dust jacket condition: New. In this speculative account of how human sexualitv came to be the way it now is, Jared Diamond-a renowned expert in the field of physiology and author of the award-winning The Rise and Fall of the Third Chimpanzee-argues that, in our evolutionary history, our strange sex lives were as crucial to our rise to human status as our upright posture and large brain. Why are humans one of the few species to have sex in private? Why do humans ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why is sex fun? : the evolution of human sexuality used book

Why is sex fun? : the evolution of human sexuality

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £9.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753801543 ISBN: 075380154X

Description: Good. 214p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Includes illustrations. Originally published: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997. Bibliography: p193-197. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Rebecca, Redlands, CA

"This was very interesting. It compared human behavior to animal behavior which I frequently do myself. It also discussed human sexuality in an evolutionary manner, which I found quite interesting. I don't believe in evolution, but it was interesting to ponder. Sex is a fascinating subject and I enjoyed looking at it from a biological standpoint, rather than psychological."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Zigforas, Chapel Hill, NC

"Lots of cross-species behavioral comparisons that demonstrated good, thorough research but tempted me to skim quite a bit. However, I was quite interested in the questions addressed, especially when it got down to the payoff of nuggets of insight about human biology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Jens, Netherlands

"You get the feeling reading this that the author has a fair amount of potential. He promises a lot, and sort of delivers. The most interesting bit for me was about why there might be selection pressure for menopause. (This may be disturbing for some to read.) Basically, for most of recent evolutionary history, as a woman gets older, childbirth is more likely to kill her. Because human children are helpless for so long, this will likely kill some of her children too, if she's given birth at all recently. In addition, children born later are less likely to be healthy. So at some point, a limitation on producing more kids actually increases the chances your kids will survive to reproduce. On top of that, old women may help her descendants and relatives in a way not true for old animals... old women are smart. Wise even.

If you like evolutionary analysis like that, you might get a kick out of this book. If you don't, skip it. I got it for 3 euros. It was a fun quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Ira, The United States

"Fun book that talks about the evolution of menopause among other things. Read it because I loved Jared Diamonds other books. Quick read and some fun science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.