» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Describes the gradual transformation of a pond into a forest as the pond fills with plant life, becomes a marsh, then a swamp forest, and finally a regular forest with vegetation typical of the region in which it flourishes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent, Illustrated By Wolff, Barbara

price: £4.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, 1964

Description: Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £5.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, Many Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff, Barbara. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....The jacket flap has been snipped... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £5.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Boards Rubbed, Ex-School Copy With Usual Markings, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780060252762 ISBN: 0060252766

Description: Good. With original dustjacket in good condition. Former library book with usual stamps, mylar cover, etc. No other markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060252762 ISBN: 0060252766

Description: Very Good. 0060252766 VG comdition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a forest.

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis, and Wolff, Barbara

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. [54] p. illus. (part col. ) 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judy books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £5.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Barbara Wolff. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library pictoral cover, pages clean and binding tight, normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £5.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780060252762 ISBN: 0060252766

Description: Wolff, Barbara. Good in good dust jacket. Previous Library Book shelf wear. Library binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £6.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Blue and green boards with white lettering. Moderate wear and fading to spin, edges and cover. Clean pages. Ex library. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £6.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Barbara Wolff. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in good condition with signs of wear on cover, spine, edges and corners. Inscription to previous owner inside cover. A progressive discussion, for children, on the formation of a forest from an oceanshore, to marsh and finally the various kinds of forest. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Millicent E Selsam

price: £7.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib/solid HBK, Good plus/No DJ Publisher: HARPER & Row Date Published: 1960

Description: Good Plus Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £7.18

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. Un-numbered pages. 6 ¼ x 8 ¼. Illustrated boards with identical dj. No ownership markings. Lt wear to corners. Dj shows wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

price: £7.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060252762 ISBN: 0060252766

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £7.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-Library tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £7.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £8.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780060252762 ISBN: 0060252766

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £8.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £8.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780060252762 ISBN: 0060252766

Description: Wolff, Barbara. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Lib. 1964 Hard Cover. X-Lib with back pocket. Dj, in mylar with very minor wear. Book, usual Ex-lib. marks & stamp, w/pocket. Price clipped on DJ. Interior excellent condition, no marks, text clean, & binding tight. Illus. by Barbara Wolff. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. "DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £8.08

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £8.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of a Forest

by Selsam

price: £8.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Wolff. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.