» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation

by Fred H Lawson

About this title: Rejecting conventional explanations for Syrian foreign policy, which emphasize the personalities and attitudes of leaders, cultural factors peculiar to Arab societies, or the machinations of the great powers, Fred H. Lawson describes key shifts in Damascus's response to regional adversaries in terms of changes in the intensity of political ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Poli... used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Poli...

price: £9.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some pencil markings in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Haley Lawson~Fred H. Lawson

price: £9.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation

by Lawson, Fred Haley; Lawson, Fred H.

price: £9.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Lawson

price: £10.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Lawson

price: £10.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation

by Lawson, Fred H.

price: £10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0801423732. Cloth. No dustjacket. Fine. A clean, crisp copy; appears unread.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Syria Goes to War

by Lawson, Fred H.

price: £13.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1996

Description: Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1996. xii, 222pp. Figures, tables. Cloth, dustjacket, excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation

by Fred H. Lawson

price: £16.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: 0801423732. Owner's name. Cover, DJ clean, crisp. Mild DJ wear (no tears). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Lawson, Fred

price: £19.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: Good. 0801423732 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Lawson, Fred

price: £19.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: Good. 0801423732 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Lawson, Fred

price: £24.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. 0801423732 Brand new 1st edition as issued in hardcover, slight shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Lawson, Fred

price: £29.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. 0801423732 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Lawson

price: £37.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801423732. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Lawson

price: £38.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Lawson

price: £40.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Lawson, Fred

price: £44.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. 0801423732 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Lawson

price: £44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy) new book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation (Cornell Studies in Political Economy)

by Fred Lawson

price: £50.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801423734 ISBN: 0801423732

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Syria Goes to War: Thirty Years of Confrontation

by Lawson, Fred H.

price: £51.99

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca [NY] Date Published: (1996)

Description: Textual map. Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, xiv, 222 pp. Contents: Introduction: Linking Domestic Conflict to Foreign Policy; Provoking Confrontation with Israel, 1967; Limiting Intervention in Jordan, 1970; Expanding Intervention in Lebanon, 1976; Defusing Confrontation with Iraq, 1982; Abjuring Confrontation with Turkey, 1994; Domestic Conflict & Crisis Escalation in a Liberal-Democratic Syria; Conclusion: Implications for Further Research. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.