» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why the North won the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why the North won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald (Editor)

About this title: In these compelling essays, six of America's most distinguished historians explore the crucial factors that contributed to the collapse of the Confederacy. The editor is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Lincoln.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Why the North Won the Civil War new book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald Herbert

price: £3.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684825069 ISBN: 0684825066

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. The Front Cover Got Bended 25 % out of 100 %, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 126 pp. Wraps are moderately rubbed and soiled. Edges are lightly soiled. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David (Editor) Donald

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLIER BOOK Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Collier Book in 1962. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Donald

price: £5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Excellent Publisher: Collier Books, NY Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback Edgewear, small piece of outer front cover missing where a piece of tape was removed, owner's address marked out in black marker, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. The collapse of the Confederacy. Five authoritative views: economic, military, diplomatic, social, political. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Donald

price: £5.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David Edited By

price: £5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan, 1965

Description: Mass Market paperback is in Good condition, has discoloration from age to pages, crease to spine and is NOT an ex-library book. The collapse of the Confederacy. Five authoritative views: economic, military, diplomatic, social, political. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David ( Editor ).

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University press, 1960, 129 Pp. Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No Jacket. HARDCOVER; ex-library; bound in blue buckram cloth; extensive underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Light wear. Underling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1962-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Fair. Has some notes and/or highlights. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Collier Books Pub Date: 7/1/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1962-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David Herbert Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Very Good. VG; book is clean & tight, some underlining, 126 pgs. Cover is clean & bright, minor edge, shelf & corner wear, minor crease to spine. mmpb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Rising Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by David (Editor) Donald

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: COLLIER BOOK

Description: Good. B001J2Q296. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North won the Civil War.

by Donald, David Herbert, and Current, Richard Nelson

price: £5.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 126 p. 23 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the North Won the Civil War

by Donald, David Herbert

price: £5.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020316602 ISBN: 0020316607

Description: Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Cover bumped/worn/rubbed at edges & corners. Front cover scuffed top corner. Slight curve to book. Pages beginning to tan. Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Jack, Litchfield, NH

"good reference book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
does not live up to the title, Nov 4, 2007
By jhudson, Hertfordshire England

"This book gives a number of assessments by leading historians relating to why the northern states won the American Civil War. As a British reader I was particularly looking for a quick way to understanding the American Civil War without spending a fortune on the multitude of books on the subject. I have seen many TV programs and read many books; but I find the subject as 'clear as mud'. Each of the historians gives a very interesting account of the war; but after reading them all, I was still unclear what they were all fighting about. I am coming to the conclusion that no American historian will write an accurate account of the American Civil War until Americans come to terms with racial predjudice in todays society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.