» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

About this title: A take-off on "The Wizard of Oz," "Wicked" describes the attempt of a witch named Elphaba to live forthrightly in a totalitarian Oz.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Wicked the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1995 PB Reissued 2000 Binding: Softbound No Spine Crease Tigh Publisher: Regan Books / Harpercollins, NY ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Illustrations Douglas Smith. G/ Softbound Clean Tight. No DJ. 9.25 By 6" Softbound 409 Pgs +++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wicked

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755331604 ISBN: 0755331605

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Regan Books/Harper Collins, TPB, 1995, 77th printing (2006). Clean, solid binding, light wear on corners and edges, no markings or highlighting, price sticker remnant on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Maguire, Gregory, And Smith, Douglas (Illustrator)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745905 ISBN: 0060745908

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745905 ISBN: 0060745908

Description: Smith, Douglas. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate cover wear. Inscription on inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Davis, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition) used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition)

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060745905 ISBN: 0060745908

Description: Good. 0060745908 Softcover book is in good condition, mild shelf wear, spine creases. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Very Good. 0060987103 Softcover book is in very good condition, no spine creases, mild wear, a portion of front cover has been removed. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Smith, Douglas. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: TextbooksRus #5667887. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: TextbooksRus #6740422. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Smith, Douglas. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has been read 1 time and is still in nice condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiva Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition) used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060745905 ISBN: 0060745908

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition) used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060745905 ISBN: 0060745908

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987107 ISBN: 0060987103

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition) used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060745905 ISBN: 0060745908

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition) used book

Wicked: the Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Musical Tie-in Edition)

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060745905 ISBN: 0060745908

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A must read before seeing the Play!, Sep 17, 2009
By Buchini, Aurora, CO

"For anyone who grew up with the movie, this is a passionate, surprising "prequel" to the truth behind Oz and the so-called "wicked" witches involved in the politics of same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
AWESOME!!!, Aug 27, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"This book was soooo good!!! I loved every second of it! I really enjoyed trying to connect the dots of this story with The Wizard of Oz. I think Gregory Maguire is amazing and I can't wait to read all of this other work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Wickedly Good!, Jun 11, 2009
By jaes, Iowa

"Maguire subtly explores the definitions of "evil" and "good" in this charming, hilarious, and stunningly sad novel. He discards the notion of characters existing for the purpose of the story, and gives this wonderfully detailed tale to Elphaba, the "Wicked Witch of the West" from an all too familiar book. Maguire spreads a coat of reality over everything, even those "mythical" flying monkeys, and adds a whole new gravity to the phrase, "It's not easy being green.""

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wicked, Mar 12, 2009
By toonboi, Norman, OK

""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 37    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
29 of 44 (66%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Son of a Witch

Son of a Witch

by Gregory Maguire

see all from £2.41!

new only from £5.37!

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Gregory Maguire

see all from £3.13!

new only from £4.96!

Mirror Mirror

Mirror Mirror

by Gregory Maguire

see all from £5.30!

new only from £5.30!

Lost

Lost

by Gregory Maguire

see all from £5.57!

new only from £6.28!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from £1.55!

new only from £5.41!