» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

About this title: In one remarkable quarter-century, thirteen quarrelsome colonies were transformed into a nation. Edmund S. Morgan's classic account of the Revolutionary period shows how the challenge of British taxation started the Americans on a search for constitutional principles to protect their freedom and eventually led to the Revolution. Morgan demonstrates that these principles were not abstract doctrines of political theory but grew instead out of the immediate needs and experiences of the colonists. They were held with passionate conviction, and incorporated, finally, into the constitutions of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Birth of the Republic, 1763-89, the (History of American Civilization)

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Chicago P Date Published: 1956-12 ISBN-13: 9780226537610 ISBN: 0226537617

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89 (Chicago History of American Civilization)

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine creased, covers rubbed, inscription to 1st page, underlining in pen throughout, pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of the Republic 1763-89 By Morgan, E.

by E. Morgan

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977-09 ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: Very Good. Spine ribbed and faded; a few scuffs to cover. Dispatched from the UK usually within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by Morgan, E. S.

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 177pages., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by Morgan, E S

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy only. Ships within 24 hours., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The birth of the Republic, 1763-89.

by Morgan, Edmund Sears

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1961 U. of Chicago soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Lots of notes & underlining, tanned pages, cover & spine creases & scuffs, moderate to heavy edgewear. Not pretty, but readable. 176 p. Index, Bibliography. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: £4.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 1956 softcover, book is very tight, no markings, NOT an xlib copy, covers are faded & rubbed, small creases, shelfwear to edges, small name sticker inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by E. S. Morgan

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by The University of Chicago Press in 1969. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Birth of the Republic 1763-89

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: U of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956-01-01

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of the Republic

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by Morgan, Edmund Sears

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, [Chicago] Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 176 p. 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic 1763-89

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: £5.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1977

Description: Good no Dj. Boards Are Soiled and Scuffed. Corners Bent. Front Board Creased on Bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of the Republic 1763-89 (Chicago History of American Civilization (Paperback))

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: Good. Some markings and highlighting in pages. Paperback binding. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Front cover has slight crease o/w good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of the Republic 1763-89 (Chicago History of American Civilization)

by E. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Tear to spine. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic 1763-89

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226537610 ISBN: 0226537617

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89 (the Chicago History of American Civilization) used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89 (the Chicago History of American Civilization)

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226537573 ISBN: 0226537579

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic 1763-89

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226537610 ISBN: 0226537617

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of the Republic 1763-89 (Chicago History of American Civilization (Paperback))

by E. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic, 1763-89 (Chicago History of American Civilization (Paperback))

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. Sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic 1763-89

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226537610 ISBN: 0226537617

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of the Republic 1763-89

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226537610 ISBN: 0226537617

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of the Republic 1763-89 (Chicago History of American Civilization (Paperback))

by E. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birth of the Republic 1763-89 (Chicago History of American Civilization (Paperback))

by E. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226537597 ISBN: 0226537595

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Zach, Ann Arbor, MI

"In addition to a cursory overview of the American Revolution, Morgan attempts to awkwardly impose some theories of his about the motivations of the founders, namely that they were driven by an ideological vision of freedom. But time and again he lists reasons why they might have been motivated by self-interest but merely waves them away without offering any sort of argument for his thesis. In the end, it was shallow both in terms of history and analysis.

Read as a summer reading assignment in advance of my first year of law school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Tommy, Gaithersburg, MD

"A concise history of the Amer revolution. Great refresher if you forgot all that you needed to know about why and how we became a nation in the first place. Morgan has some interesting theories too, but doesn't cram them down your throat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Kristen, The United States

"A good commentary on what happened during the revolutionary war time period in the United States."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Wisteria, New Milford, CT

"TAH,2008-Winter,non-fiction,American history,American Revolutionary Era"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.