About this title: In one remarkable quarter-century, thirteen quarrelsome colonies were transformed into a nation. Edmund S. Morgan's classic account of the Revolutionary period shows how the challenge of British taxation started the Americans on a search for constitutional principles to protect their freedom and eventually led to the Revolution. Morgan demonstrates that these principles were not abstract doctrines of political theory but grew instead out of the immediate needs and experiences of the colonists. They were held with passionate conviction, and incorporated, finally, into the constitutions of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 177pages., 450grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy only. Ships within 24 hours., 250grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1961 U. of Chicago soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Lots of notes & underlining, tanned pages, cover & spine creases & scuffs, moderate to heavy edgewear. Not pretty, but readable. 176 p. Index, Bibliography. Includes bibliography. read more
Binding: Book Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. 1956 softcover, book is very tight, no markings, NOT an xlib copy, covers are faded & rubbed, small creases, shelfwear to edges, small name sticker inside front cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS
Date Published: 1969
Description: Published by The University of Chicago Press in 1969. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. Some markings and highlighting in pages. Paperback binding. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226537573ISBN:0226537579
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226537597ISBN:0226537595
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"In addition to a cursory overview of the American Revolution, Morgan attempts to awkwardly impose some theories of his about the motivations of the founders, namely that they were driven by an ideological vision of freedom. But time and again he lists reasons why they might have been motivated by self-interest but merely waves them away without offering any sort of argument for his thesis. In the end, it was shallow both in terms of history and analysis.
Read as a summer reading assignment in advance of my first year of law school."
"A concise history of the Amer revolution. Great refresher if you forgot all that you needed to know about why and how we became a nation in the first place. Morgan has some interesting theories too, but doesn't cram them down your throat."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.