About this title: This book is a mix of stunning photography, detailed drawings, and personal encounters with wildlife. Mountain climbing with goats, petting porcupines, and meeting burly black bears are some of the adventures the authors share. Endorsed by the National Museum of Natural Sciences in Ottawa.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Signed. By Author Inscribed & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Softcover, sound & nice copy, some light shelf/reading wear. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd., West Vancouver, Seattle
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Signed by Authors Both author's signatures on the half title page. Minimal rubbing to the very corners o/w a very crisp, clean and tight softcovered book. read more
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 8 inches tall, 190 pages, paper cover with very little wear. Interior very good, clean, binding tight. Signed by authors on first page, gift inscription on copyright page. The authors share their adventures with wildlife in Canada's north-from mountainclimbing with goats and petting porcupines to close encounters with burly black bears. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Very Good. Price sticker on front cover, some dog-eared pages, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd., West Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread; blue pictorial wraps with photo of elk on front; 16 pp. colour photos; B&W illustrations throughout; 190 pp. including index; gift message on inside front cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Gordon Soules Book Publishers,...
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Trade Paperback. No Jacket Issued. Signed by Author. In this volume the authors share their adventures with Wildlife in Canada's far north, encounters with bears, mountain goats & other animals make for fascinating reading, signed by both authors, photographs, 190pp, this volume is in very good condition, VG. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the corners are bumped, the front cover top corner is creased and curved upward, there is a light crease over an inch away from the edge on the front cover about an inch tall; the spine ends are shelf rubbed, the spine is creased four times, the rear cover corners are lifting upward a little; there is also a light crease diagonally across the rear cover. Bound in blue covers, the front cover shows a photo of an elk calling while standing on a ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Scholes Book Publishers Ltd., West Vancouver, B.C.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Signed by Authors 2nd printing. Top corner barely bumped, book is unread, otherwise fine. "From mountain climbing with goats & petting porcupines to close encounters with burly black bears...the authors (show their) exceptional talents as naturalists & storytellers" Colour photos & detailed drawings. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Card stock cover edition. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. 190 pages. Colour and black and white pictures. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, Limited, West Vancouver, BC
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, Limited, West Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 190 pages including index with many color photographs & many b/w illustrations; cover slightly scuffed with slight wear to corners; 2 copies available; 1 copy in AS NEW condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: AS-NEW Trade Paperback. No markings, in brand new condition. 6" x 9", 190 pages, index, b&w drawings by Sally Tatlow Wilson, section of color photographs. Recommended by the National Museum of Natural Sciences as a book that will appeal to naturalists and nature lovers. Each chapter by naturalists and storytellers Ian and Sally Wilson highlights a different bird or animal found in Canada's north, blending personal observations with interesting facts in a warm and entertaining way. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Wilson, Sally Tatlow. Very Good- Signed by Author Both authors have signed the half-title page, which also bears the stamp of Interval House, Hamilton. Includes coloured plates. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd., West Vancouver, British Columbia
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Wilson, Sally. Very Good. Signed by both authors on half title page. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation inked out on the half title page (with green ink). Black and white and color photos by Sally Wilson. 190 pages with index. From book "......share their adventures with wildlife in Canada's north-from mountain climbing with goats and petting porcupines to close encounters with burly black bears.". read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780919574878ISBN:0919574874
Description: Sally Wilson. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.190 with index clean tight copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.