» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

About this title: Historian Ambrose evokes what it was like to be in a B-24 as pilot, gunner, bombardier, or navigator, as these planes flew missions over German territory during World War II. He chronicles their training and assesses their contribution to the Allied victory--which was often at great cost to these freedom-loving men who made a difference. Much of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223096 ISBN: 0743223098

Description: Acceptable. *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223096 ISBN: 0743223098

Description: Good. 0743223098 edge wear, owner's name inside, otherwise OK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45... used audio book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45...

price: £3.56

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780743504706 ISBN: 0743504704

Description: Good. Audiobook; unabridged; 8 audio cassettes; 9 hours; previous library set in oversize case with original cut cover artwork; TMG-1107-PHX. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Esale Marketing, MO, USA

Reliability: Poor

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used audio book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £4.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780743507875 ISBN: 0743507878

Description: Good/Good. Ex library AUDIO book with sticker on spine and library stamps, library markings on audio cassettes. ABRIDGED on 4 cassettes-4.5 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. greatbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Small tear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: £4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223096 ISBN: 0743223098

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photo illustrated wraps with title in gold. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs, creases. Interior good, some page corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G.E. Phillips Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £5.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 2001

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 2001. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. former private owners name inside front end page otherwise excellant condition same day shipping excellant story of the men and boys who flew the b=24's over germany read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-245 Over Germany used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-245 Over Germany

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223096 ISBN: 0743223098

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 8/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743223096 ISBN: 0743223098

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743223096 ISBN: 0743223098

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 used book

The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743203395 ISBN: 0743203399

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By John, The United States

"The weakest of Ambrose's books. I did like the story of George McGovern's role in World War II. It was not something that McGovern flaunted, it was just an honest American doing his duty. His treatment by Nixon's boys in 1972 was nasty. I would recommend other Ambrose books on World War II, but not his one on the building of the Union Pacific Railroad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Bhall, The United States

"the start is painful. i'm not a fan of ambrose's style of jumping from character to character. the story is very interesting, though, about being in the team that flew the b-24s at the very end of the war. don't really recommend unless you're passionate there though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Jake, Chelsea, MI

"Whenever I go on a roadtrip I ask myself this question: "What Stephen Ambrose history books have I not tried yet?"

As a big fan of the movie Memphis Belle, I decided it would be a good idea to take in a non-fiction treatment of WWII bombers. And as he always does, Mr. Ambrose pulled me in with the real stories of the real men who undertook these perilous missions. It isn't all glamour and glory. But it's a story worth taking in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Jeff, The United States

"A really good book. It's starts out a bit slow but after the first few chapters, things really begin to get good. Ambrose does a fantastic job sucking you into the world of the WWII bomber pilots and keeping you there. All of the accounts are real; based off of journals, interviews, letters, etc. so there are never any parts of the book that are 'hard to buy' or that seem to be a romanticized re-telling of the past. It is simply the lives of the pilots; their struggles, fears, and hopes through one of the darkest periods in mankind's history. It left me with a completely different and stronger respect for those veterans than I ever had before and really brought to light the fact that WWII actually happened and isn't just in the movies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.