Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In New Orleans in 1937, a man and woman embark on a headlong flight into the wilderness of illicit passion. In Mississippi ten years earlier, a convict risks his one chance at freedom to rescue a pregnant woman. From these seperate stories Faulkner composes a symphony of deliverance and damnation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Wild Palms
(158 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: 1961. P/B. EDGES WORN. read more
|
|
Knight's Gambit (the Collected Works of William Faulkner)
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: April 1969
ISBN-13: 9780701106751
ISBN: 0701106751
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 224. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phatpocket Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Southern fiction from teh Nobel prize winner. Early but library worn copy. 315 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: 8vo. Original wrappers printed in green and yellow, made from the first printing dustjacket. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. Backstrip cocked and rubbed, label residue to front wrapper, rear flap reattached. Very good. First Edition, First Printing, Advance Copy prepared for publicity and review purposes. Uncommon. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: 8vo. Original tan cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt and in green, top edge stained green. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in the dustjacket with three trivial nicks. First Edition, First Printing, First Issue Binding. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms (Modern Classics)
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140016307
ISBN: 0140016309
Description: Reader copy. Creasing to cover and small corner missing to back cover. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 239pp. Ex-library copy. Slight wear. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms (Vintage Classics)
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099282921
ISBN: 0099282925
Description: Good. Used-Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
W Faulkner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin 1960s
Description: Paperback in good condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zephyr Books, Stockholm / London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo. This is vol. 68 in the publisher's Library of British and American Authors. A previous owner's name on the half title page otherwise a very clean crisp book including the cream paper cover. The intact dust wrapper has a small round stain & is darkened on the spine, otherwise bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycling Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780099282921
ISBN: 0099282925
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 287 pages. (287 pages) in new orleans in 1937, a man and woman embark on a headlong flight into the wilderness of illicit passion. in mississippi ten years earlier, a convict risks his one chance at freedom to rescue a pregnant woman. from these seperate stories faulkner composes a symphony of deliverance and damnation. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780099282921
ISBN: 0099282925
Description: New. 0099282925. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Description: Good. Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. Ex-library. Withdrawn. Usual markings. Blank stamp page removed. Hardcover in good condition. 1939 Chatto and Windus. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY INC
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394605135
ISBN: 0394605136
Description: Published by MODERN LIBRARY INC in 1984. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1184666 107257B3BRO3H* 1184666 1 (#38-63-F02-100) read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Zephyr Books
Date Published: 1945
Description: Book condition: very good; dust jacket condition: very good; Fiction. read more
|
|
Wild Palms
by
Faulkner William
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13: 9780099282921
ISBN: 0099282925
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In New Orleans in 1937, a man and woman embark on a headlong flight into the wilderness of illicit passion. In Mississippi ten years earlier, a convict risks his one chance at freedom to rescue a pregnant woman. From these seperate stories Faulkner composes a symphony of deliverance and damnation. ISBN10: 0099282925. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1948. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1968. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms and The Old Man
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First joint printing of two novels.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Giant
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has an 'S' curve. Binding glue revelaed inside front cover. First pages are just beginning to get loose. Small tear at top of spine. 239 p. Two complete novels originally published in one volume, entitled The Wild Palms. Steamy illustrated cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Bag Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms (Vintage Book V-262)
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Modern Classics
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed, showing age, cover shows shelf wear. 315p., 19 cm. Previous ed. 1939. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Signet Books, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 659A. A nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
AK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Books / New American Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: James Avati. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover art by James Avati. 156 pages. Paperback. Signet Books No. 659A, published by New American Library. 1950 later printing. Condition: Good to very good. Clean and complete. The spine is uncreased. Owner's name written inside front cover. Short tear at side edge of first couple pages. Pages tanned. Mild edge wear. 13a. read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st printing.
Binding: PB. 156 pages.
Publisher: Penguin Books #659., New York.
Date Published: 1948 (c1939).
Description: Good to very good vintage paperback. First U.S. Penguin edition (January 1948). read more
|
|
The Wild Palms
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. Laminated paperback (some pealing of laminate. great cover, nice shape. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=7225150&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|