» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild Palms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wild Palms

by William Faulkner

About this title: In New Orleans in 1937, a man and woman embark on a headlong flight into the wilderness of illicit passion. In Mississippi ten years earlier, a convict risks his one chance at freedom to rescue a pregnant woman. From these seperate stories Faulkner composes a symphony of deliverance and damnation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1961. P/B. EDGES WORN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Knight's Gambit (the Collected Works of William Faulkner)

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: April 1969 ISBN-13: 9780701106751 ISBN: 0701106751

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Wild Palms used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £20.50

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Southern fiction from teh Nobel prize winner. Early but library worn copy. 315 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £791.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: 8vo. Original wrappers printed in green and yellow, made from the first printing dustjacket. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. Backstrip cocked and rubbed, label residue to front wrapper, rear flap reattached. Very good. First Edition, First Printing, Advance Copy prepared for publicity and review purposes. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £1,685.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: 8vo. Original tan cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt and in green, top edge stained green. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in the dustjacket with three trivial nicks. First Edition, First Printing, First Issue Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms (Modern Classics)

by Faulkner, William

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140016307 ISBN: 0140016309

Description: Reader copy. Creasing to cover and small corner missing to back cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 239pp. Ex-library copy. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wild Palms (Vintage Classics) used book

The Wild Palms (Vintage Classics)

by William Faulkner

price: £3.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099282921 ISBN: 0099282925

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wild Palms

by W Faulkner

price: £6.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1960s

Description: Paperback in good condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zephyr Books, Stockholm / London Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo. This is vol. 68 in the publisher's Library of British and American Authors. A previous owner's name on the half title page otherwise a very clean crisp book including the cream paper cover. The intact dust wrapper has a small round stain & is darkened on the spine, otherwise bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wild Palms new book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099282921 ISBN: 0099282925

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 287 pages. (287 pages) in new orleans in 1937, a man and woman embark on a headlong flight into the wilderness of illicit passion. in mississippi ten years earlier, a convict risks his one chance at freedom to rescue a pregnant woman. from these seperate stories faulkner composes a symphony of deliverance and damnation. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Wild Palms new book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099282921 ISBN: 0099282925

Description: New. 0099282925. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wild Palms

by William Faulkner

price: £15.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good. Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. Ex-library. Withdrawn. Usual markings. Blank stamp page removed. Hardcover in good condition. 1939 Chatto and Windus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benediction Classics, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner

price: £16.60

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY INC Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394605135 ISBN: 0394605136

Description: Published by MODERN LIBRARY INC in 1984. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1184666 107257B3BRO3H* 1184666 1 (#38-63-F02-100) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Zephyr Books Date Published: 1945

Description: Book condition: very good; dust jacket condition: very good; Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Wild Palms new book

Wild Palms

by Faulkner William

price: £12.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099282921 ISBN: 0099282925

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In New Orleans in 1937, a man and woman embark on a headlong flight into the wilderness of illicit passion. In Mississippi ten years earlier, a convict risks his one chance at freedom to rescue a pregnant woman. From these seperate stories Faulkner composes a symphony of deliverance and damnation. ISBN10: 0099282925. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Wild Palms

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1948. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1968. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Wild Palms and The Old Man used book

The Wild Palms and The Old Man

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First joint printing of two novels. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Giant Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has an 'S' curve. Binding glue revelaed inside front cover. First pages are just beginning to get loose. Small tear at top of spine. 239 p. Two complete novels originally published in one volume, entitled The Wild Palms. Steamy illustrated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Bag Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms (Vintage Book V-262)

by William Faulkner

price: £5.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Modern Classics Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are yellowed, showing age, cover shows shelf wear. 315p., 19 cm. Previous ed. 1939. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Signet Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 659A. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.93

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books / New American Library Date Published: 1950

Description: James Avati. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover art by James Avati. 156 pages. Paperback. Signet Books No. 659A, published by New American Library. 1950 later printing. Condition: Good to very good. Clean and complete. The spine is uncreased. Owner's name written inside front cover. Short tear at side edge of first couple pages. Pages tanned. Mild edge wear. 13a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. 156 pages. Publisher: Penguin Books #659., New York. Date Published: 1948 (c1939).

Description: Good to very good vintage paperback. First U.S. Penguin edition (January 1948). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Wild Palms

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Laminated paperback (some pealing of laminate. great cover, nice shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Turned Pages, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fable

Fable

by William Faulkner

see all from £5.11!

new only from £9.01!