» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Mr. Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

About this title: The inspiring account of a year in remote wilderness, far from settlements and roads. The authors share their experiences, from the challenge of building a hand-hewn log cabin to the excitement of encountering a moose at six feet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson, Sally Wilson

price: £4.68

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Acceptable. Signed. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian, and Wilson, Sally

price: £5.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.63

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: VeryGood in none jacket. Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd., Vancouver, 1987, 3rd ed., 8.5 tall, soft cover, ***VG+/--***, sl. discoloration 2 stain along bottom of back cover and pages, o/w appears unread, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, o/w in very good plus condition, signed by both authors, 207 pp., autobiographical account of how the couple left the comforts of the city for the wilds of northern Canada, 200 kilometers from the nearest settlement. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian, Mr., and Wilson, Sally

price: £5.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.20

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: A near fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 31/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, inscription within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, curl at front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North new book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian Wilson

price: £8.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Very Good+ No marks, folds or tears to text. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian: Wilson, Sally

price: £9.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, Ltd, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Wilson, Sally Tatlow. Near Fine. Clean text. Book contains a few black and white photographs and illustrations. Cover shows slight edgewear. Bottom pages of the first few pages curled. Red dot on bottom edgepapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.34

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Very Good. 0919574343 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian And Sally

price: £9.97

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Soules, West Vancouver [1987]

Description: Homesteading in Northern British Columbia. Stiff wraps, 8vo, 207pp, illustrated by Sally Tatlow Wilson. Tight, clean copy, almost as issued, VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Ian And Sally Wilson

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Publishing, West Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Sally Tatlow Wilson. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North used book

Wilderness Seasons: Life and Adventure in Canada's North

by Wilson, Ian & Sally

price: £11.06

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, West Vancouver, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919574342 ISBN: 0919574343

Description: Wilson, Sally Tatlow. Very Good. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. Light corner rubbing; small crease to the rear top corner; two old price stickers to the front cover. Quite clean. 'In June 1983, Ian and Sally Wilson left the comforts of the city to homestead in the wilds of northern British Columbia. This is the lively account of the trials and triumphs of a life close to nature. ' 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilderness Seasons

by Wilson, Ian And Sally

price: £11.22

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Scholes Date Published: 1989

Description: Paperback Illustrated by Sally 207 pages. There is a small crease in the lower right of the front flap. Otherwise the book appears unread and has no internal markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.