About this title: The inspiring account of a year in remote wilderness, far from settlements and roads. The authors share their experiences, from the challenge of building a hand-hewn log cabin to the excitement of encountering a moose at six feet.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Acceptable. Signed. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 1987-06
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: VeryGood in none jacket. Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd., Vancouver, 1987, 3rd ed., 8.5 tall, soft cover, ***VG+/--***, sl. discoloration 2 stain along bottom of back cover and pages, o/w appears unread, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, o/w in very good plus condition, signed by both authors, 207 pp., autobiographical account of how the couple left the comforts of the city for the wilds of northern Canada, 200 kilometers from the nearest settlement. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: A near fine trade paperback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers
Date Published: 31/12/1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, inscription within. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, curl at front wrap. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Pub, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Very Good+ No marks, folds or tears to text. Minimal shelfwear. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, Ltd, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Wilson, Sally Tatlow. Near Fine. Clean text. Book contains a few black and white photographs and illustrations. Cover shows slight edgewear. Bottom pages of the first few pages curled. Red dot on bottom edgepapers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Soules, West Vancouver [1987]
Description: Homesteading in Northern British Columbia. Stiff wraps, 8vo, 207pp, illustrated by Sally Tatlow Wilson. Tight, clean copy, almost as issued, VG++ read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Gordon Soules Book Publishers, West Vancouver, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780919574342ISBN:0919574343
Description: Wilson, Sally Tatlow. Very Good. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. Light corner rubbing; small crease to the rear top corner; two old price stickers to the front cover. Quite clean. 'In June 1983, Ian and Sally Wilson left the comforts of the city to homestead in the wilds of northern British Columbia. This is the lively account of the trials and triumphs of a life close to nature. ' 206 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gordon Scholes
Date Published: 1989
Description: Paperback Illustrated by Sally 207 pages. There is a small crease in the lower right of the front flap. Otherwise the book appears unread and has no internal markings. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.