» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: A simple retelling of the story of William Tell, the Swiss freedom fighter who was forced to shoot an apple from his son's head.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller

price: £4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, 1964.

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in yellow wraps. translated from the German and with introduction by Gilbert Jordan. 206 p. Includes Illustrations. A verse translation of the last great drama by poet and dramatist Schiller (1759-1805), read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Friedrich, And Schiller, Johann

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780812002201 ISBN: 0812002202

Description: Good, shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilhelm Tell

by Schiller

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812002201 ISBN: 0812002202

Description: Good. No markings found! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wilhelm Tell, Schauspiel

by Von Friedrich Schiller (Edited By Arthur H. Palmer)

price: £5.73

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Flex-i-Boards Publisher: New York: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1900

Description: Acceptable. ---Flex-i-Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall. 404 pages. Interior-there is significant tearing on the two back free pages, and there is a light-to-significant amount of pencil writing o n several of the pages. The marroon boards and spine have light-to-moderate surface/edge wear w/ light soiling. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilhelm Tell

by Schiller; Translator-Sidney E. Kaplan

price: £5.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780812002201 ISBN: 0812002202

Description: Very Good. Size: Sextodecimo (15-18 cm); Tight binding. No spine creases. Clean copy. Minor cover & edge wear. Ships First Class! Item ships within two business days. All DVDs sent via first class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Tell (Classics for Kids)

by Schiller, Friedrich Von; Schiller, Frederick; Schiller, Friedrich

price: £5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Silver Burdett Press ISBN-13: 9780382069475 ISBN: 0382069471

Description: Very Good. 0382069471 1952 Heritage Press with worn slipcase. Book itself in very good condition, clean and tight, with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilhelm Tell (Barron's Educational Series)

by F. V. Schiller...

price: £5.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812002201 ISBN: 0812002202

Description: Good. Paperback, will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

William Tell (Classics for Kids)

by Friedrich Von Schiller; Frederick Schiller; Friedrich Schiller

price: £6.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silver Burdett Press Date Published: 1985-01 ISBN-13: 9780382069475 ISBN: 0382069471

Description: Very Good. Very clean copy, no marks, creases, or discolored pages Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich; Martin, Theodore (Translator); Carlyle, Thomas (Introduction

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Acceptable. No Jacket. Damp stain to upper edge of pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich; Martin, Theodore (Translator); Carlyle, Thomas (Introduction

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Schiller, Friedrich

price: £6.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Silver Burdett Press, Parsippany, New Jersey, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780382069475 ISBN: 0382069471

Description: As New. As new gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, N.Y., N.Y., USA Date Published: 1952

Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Fair Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Ex-Library translated from the german in the meter of the original by Theodore Martin. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found markings to denote removal from circulation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Schiller, Freidrich

price: £6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Interlake, Lucerne Date Published: 1952

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Minor creasing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich

price: £7.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: [Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books]. Small stains on front board; endpapers heavily browned; inscription on flyleaf; some foxing to edges; else a good, tight copy. London: Routledge, no date. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich

price: £7.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Rafaello Busoni. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Used Translated from the German by Theodore Martin. Introduction by Thomas Carlyle. In slipcase, 4to, 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Very Good. No Jacket. Very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issused, slipcase missing, buckram boards, LC504918. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johan Christoph Friedrich; Martin, Theodore (Translator); Carlyle, Thomas (Introduction)

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Very Good in Very Good jacket. In very good slipcase. Wax paper dj is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Friedrich Von Schiller, Johann Christoph

price: £8.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. Slipcase has edgewear, rubbing, and some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wilhelm Tell

by Schiller; Translator-Sidney E. Kaplan

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780812002201 ISBN: 0812002202

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Schiller, Frederich

price: £8.05

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Rafaello Busoni. Fine. Boxed-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Friedrich, and Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich, and Schiller, Friedrich, and Martin, Theodore (translated by)

price: £8.33

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Macy's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780812002201 ISBN: 0812002202

Description: Busoni, Rafaelo. Very good in very good dust jacket. Cloth over boards. Near fine book. Spine shows light fading and light soiling. Slip case has edgewear and one chip. Text in English, in the original meter. Pictorial Endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandra Rouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich, Illustrated By Rafaello Busoni

price: £8.36

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THE HERITAGE PRESS, 1952

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johan Christoph Friedrich; Martin, Theodore (Translator); Carlyle, Thomas (Introduction)

price: £8.67

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brilliant condition book in illustrated linen boards with brown titles. Spine slightly age-toned, tasteful bookplate on fep, else as new. No dj or slipcase. Text laid out in play format with parts and lines listed for each player. 160 pgs. Translated from the German in the meter of the original by Theodore Martin with an intro essay by Thomas Carlyle. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Rafaello Busoni. Very Good. No Jacket. Small Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Tell

by Von Schiller, Johann Cristoph Friedrich

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1952

Description: very good condition in a slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.