» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Will's War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Will's War

by Janice Woods Windle

About this title: In 1917 Texas, at the height of World War I, Will Bergfeld is accused of treason for no other reason than his German background and his reputation for being a difficult man to deal with. Based on an event in the life of the author's grandfather, the novel centers on Will's trial, and on his defense by a Texas lawyer who must battle against the growing public clamor for a conviction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Will's War: a Novel used book

Will's War: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002-04-25 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War: a Novel used book

Will's War: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War: a Novel used book

Will's War: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £8.73

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near new first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £9.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press, GA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 366 pgs. Historical fiction based on the true 1917 "landmark treason trial of the author's grandfather Will Bergfeld. " This book does not have the usual library marks-just a stamp on the front end page. A fascinating story of early German prejudice in our country and "his fight for freedom..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Mauer, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £9.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. inscription on flyleaf, faint wear to cover of copy, jacket fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £10.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: As New in As New jacket. New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £10.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War: a Novel used book

Will's War: a Novel

price: £12.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Like New. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £12.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2001

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Condition: VG/VG. Edges bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £13.06

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Longstreet, US Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Book Collectible-Like New in Very Good jacket. Appears unread, unopened. minor storage creases on covers. not a remainder. uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War new book

Will's War

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £13.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Will's War: a Novel new book

Will's War: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £13.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War new book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £16.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LONGSTREET PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: New. From bestselling author Janice Woods Windle comes another compelling historical novel, this time based on the life of Windle's own grandfather. The protagonist is Will Bergfeld, a brash young man of German descent who is accused of treason and stands... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War used book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £16.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Gift inscription, signed and dated by author, on front page****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War, a Novel used book

Will's War, a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £16.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Atlanta, Georgia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. No chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War: a Novel new book

Will's War: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £17.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War new book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £17.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781563526398. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War: a Novel new book

Will's War: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £19.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War: a Novel new book

Will's War: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War a Novel new book

Will's War a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £19.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1563526395. New stated first printing, first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.3 x 9.24 x 6.34 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War: a Novel used book

Will's War: a Novel

by Windle, Janice

price: £19.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Collectible-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Scuff Marks Bottom Page Ends; Tight Spine; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Will's War a Novel used book

Will's War a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £19.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1563526395. Very Good in like pictorial dustwrapper, with a closed tear on top of cover's fold and edge wear.; 1.3 x 9.24 x 6.34 Inches; 400 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Will's War new book

Will's War

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £20.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781563526398 ISBN: 1563526395

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Melissa, Dallas, TX

"book club selection
Tomorrow night, we'll be discussing this book as part of the museum's book club and I think it will be a great discussion. Years ago, we read one of Windle's other novels, Hill Country, but these two books are so different. In a way, Will's War is much tighter and has a kind of force to it that her other novels don't.
Like her other novels, she dives into family history to tell the sory of her grandfather, accused of treason during WWI. But is that accusation really just because of his involvement with unions, and more importantly, his German heritage? This book explores all kinds of issues of class and cultural identity--set in towns I'm familiar with. The trial scenes are riveting, and she does seamless job of exploring the family's backstory as well. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2007
By Beth, Seguin, TX

"I read this book because it is based on a true story and mostly set in and around where I live and work - the story itself and the writing style weren't overly remarkable to me, but it was very interesting to get a glimpse of how the community I live in looked close to a century ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.