About this title: The Jewish poets of medieval Spain combined elements of the dominant Arabic-Islamic culture with Jewish religious and literary traditions to create a rich new Hebrew literature that is as richly entertaining today as it was in the twelfth century. Scheindlin presents the original Hebrew poetry with his own melodic English translations, each followed by commentary that explains its cultural context.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195129878ISBN:0195129873
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780827602663ISBN:0827602669
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0827602669 Book in excellent condition, dustjacket shows mild edgewear. read more
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, x, 204 pp., notes, further reading, index. Poetry is presented bilingually on facing pages. Critical text is in English only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780827602663ISBN:0827602669
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Hebrew. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. no abuse, book with no highlighting/underlining, nor poor storage odors. Pretty white and very tight, but not BRAND new, so close to new, but terming it very good for buyer satisfaction. DJ. has a one inch tear to bottom of spine, now protected in a mylar dj. cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780827602663ISBN:0827602669
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover 1st Ed in unclipped dust jacket as new, no remainder or other markings, corners unbumped, scant edge wear to jacker, else Fine; 8vo; x + 204pp indexed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195129878ISBN:0195129873
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/18/1999
ISBN-13:9780195129878ISBN:0195129873
Description: Fine. 0195129873 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195129878ISBN:0195129873
Description: The Jewish poets of medieval Spain combined elements of the dominant Arabic-Islamic culture with Jewish religious and literary traditions to create a rich new Hebrew literature. This volume presents the poems alongside English translations and explana... read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195129878ISBN:0195129873
Description: The Jewish poets of medieval Spain combined elements of the dominant Arabic-Islamic culture with Jewish religious and literary traditions to create a rich new Hebrew literature that is as richly entertaining today as it was in the twelfth century. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.