» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wing and a prayer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wing and a prayer

by Harry H. Crosby

About this title: Crosby, a navigator flying B-17 bombers with the ''Bloody 100th'' Bomb Group of the US Eighth Air Force du ring World War II, was one of the few survivors from a legen dary group which flew missions almost daily against strategi c targets all over Europe. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: Acceptable. Creasing to covers and spine. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: Good. Ex library book. A few creases to the spine end of the book. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the Us Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £1.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861057792 ISBN: 1861057792

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wing and a Prayer: the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the Us Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Crosby, Harry H.

price: £1.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Robson Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861057792 ISBN: 1861057792

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the Us Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £2.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861057792 ISBN: 1861057792

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the Us Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Crosby, Harry H.

price: £6.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 19/08/2004 ISBN-13: 9781861057792 ISBN: 1861057792

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £6.47

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROBSON BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: Published by Robson Books Ltd in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the Dramatic Personal Story of the 100th Bomb Group Navigator Who Survived More Than 30 Missions in B-17s

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £7.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wing and a Prayer

by Crosby, Harry

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperPrism Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1 st. print. A tight clean book with no markings, has faint spine line, edging, a very very tiny tear on upper front and some tanning of pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wing and a Prayer

by Crosby, Harry

price: £10.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperPrism Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Crosby, Harry H.

price: £10.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Very Good. 0061008125 Very good condition paperback, 1st printing, faint spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Crosby, Harry H.

price: £12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air for... new book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air for...

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £16.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Book Ltd Date Published: 1999-07 ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: New. Brand New, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £17.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Wing and a Prayer the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II used book

A Wing and a Prayer the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Crosby, Harry, H.

price: £19.85

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robson, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861051738 ISBN: 1861051735

Description: Pict Crd/Cvrs, Ro8vo, Pp336, Idx, Illust, b/w plates, ex-lib, cancelled, mnr accsn plate mkg eps else VG+ in Protective sleeve. 100th Group B-17 Navigator's account of WWII Strategic Bombing missions over Western Europe & North Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the Us Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Crosby, Harry H.

price: £29.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 336 pp. incl. index. ¼ blue cloth backed paper boards; fine. Pages lightly age-toned, else contents near fine. Half-tone illus Pictorial dj; fine. Dj blurb: "The dramatic personal story of the 100th's Group Navigator, who survived more than 30 missions over Europe in B-17's. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the "Bloody 100th" Bomb Group of the U.S. Eighth Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £35.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061008122 ISBN: 0061008125

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Wing and a Prayer: the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the Us Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £46.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861057792 ISBN: 1861057792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Wing and a Prayer: the 'Bloody 100th' Bomb Group of the Us Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II

by Harry H. Crosby

price: £59.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861057792 ISBN: 1861057792

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.