About this title: This selection of Hardy's poetry does full justice to its humanity, integrity, humour and evocative power, ranging from charming anthology pieces such as "Weathers" to the great love poems he wrote after the death of his first wife and the meditations on war and philosophy. The poems - nearly 80 in total - are set in the context of his life and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassette(s). Unabridged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1928
Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1928, 202 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards good, creased to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: NAXOS AUDIO BOOKS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9789626343739ISBN:9626343737
Description: New. This selection of Hardy's poetry does full justice to its humanity, integrity, humor and evocative power, ranging from charming anthology pieces such as Weathers to the great love poems he wrote after the death of his first wife and the meditations o... read more
Description: NEW. 9626346930 Audio Cassette Best known for his great novels, Thomas Hardy wrote poems throughout his life and these, along with his letters, reflect aspects of his personality that are not so readily seen in his fiction. Part poetry collection, part audio documentary, this unusual and affecting recording-selected as one of CD Nows 10 Essential Comedy/Spoken Word Albums of 2000-presents some 80 of Hardy's poems set in the context of his life and thought, including personal writings by him ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN & CO
Date Published: 1928
Description: Ex-Library Published by MACMILLAN & CO in 1928, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, slight foxing, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Light brown dust cover has slight chipping at extrems, otherwise very good in brodart. Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and decoration, tape residue on front and back end papers, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Over Board
Publisher: BOOK LEAGUE MONTHLY, NY
Date Published: 1928
Description: VG+ in Wraps jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. THIS IS A BOUND COPY OF THE BOOK LEAGUE MONTHLY--DECEMBER 1928--FIRST EDITION PLUS MUCH EXTRA INFO ON HARDY INCLUDING A REVIEW OF HARDY'S POETRY BY PADRAIC COLUM. INCLUDES FRONT AND REAR WRAPS BOUND IN. PP. 222. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1928
Description: Bound in publisher's original green cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket with cover design and spine stamped in gilt. The text is uncut and unopened. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1928
Description: Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an about Very Good dust jacket. Light fading to the green cloth at the backstrip, otherwise book is quite nice. Jacket is complete, with a couple of old, small cellotape reinforcements at the verso, some light wear at the corners, some staining to the spine panel, and a short closed tear (and associated crease) at the top of the front panel. A very presentable copy of Hardy's last book, a collection of poems, published just after his ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.