» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Thomas Hardy, Bruce Alexander, Janet Maw

About this title: This selection of Hardy's poetry does full justice to its humanity, integrity, humour and evocative power, ranging from charming anthology pieces such as "Weathers" to the great love poems he wrote after the death of his first wife and the meditations on war and philosophy. The poems - nearly 80 in total - are set in the context of his life and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Thomas Hardy~Bruce Alexander~Janet Maw

price: £2.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789626346938 ISBN: 9626346930

Description: New. New & sealed. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Thomas Hardy~Bruce Alexander~Janet Maw

price: £2.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789626346938 ISBN: 9626346930

Description: New. Sealed Box; Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Thomas Hardy~Bruce Alexander~Janet Maw

price: £2.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789626346938 ISBN: 9626346930

Description: New. Sealed box; Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Thomas Hardy~Bruce Alexander~Janet Maw

price: £5.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789626341933 ISBN: 9626341939

Description: New. Sealed box. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy used audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Hardy, Thomas, And Alexander, Bruce (Read By), And

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks Ltd. Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9789626346938 ISBN: 9626346930

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassette(s). Unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Words: Poetry & Personal Writings new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry & Personal Writings

by Thomas Hardy

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789626346938 ISBN: 9626346930

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Hardy, Thomas & Read By Alexander, Bruce & Maw, Janet

price: £7.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Tapes Publisher: Naxos ISBN-13: 9789626346938 ISBN: 9626346930

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Book League of America, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. December 1928, Volume I, Number 2. Pale orange illustrated cover, clean, numerous edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Words

by T. Hardy

price: £11.21

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1928

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1928, 202 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards good, creased to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thom new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thom

by Hardy, Thomas; Alexander, Bruce And Maw,

price: £12.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: NAXOS AUDIO BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9789626343739 ISBN: 9626343737

Description: New. This selection of Hardy's poetry does full justice to its humanity, integrity, humor and evocative power, ranging from charming anthology pieces such as Weathers to the great love poems he wrote after the death of his first wife and the meditations o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Words: Poetry & Personal Writings new book

Winter Words: Poetry & Personal Writings

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £12.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed Hardcover Publisher: Naxos Audio Books, Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789626346938 ISBN: 9626346930

Description: NEW. 9626346930 Audio Cassette Best known for his great novels, Thomas Hardy wrote poems throughout his life and these, along with his letters, reflect aspects of his personality that are not so readily seen in his fiction. Part poetry collection, part audio documentary, this unusual and affecting recording-selected as one of CD Nows 10 Essential Comedy/Spoken Word Albums of 2000-presents some 80 of Hardy's poems set in the context of his life and thought, including personal writings by him ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £13.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Book League Monthly, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Good; cover frayed; contents very good. 222, IN: Book League Monthly, vol. 1 no. 2 (Dec. 1928) First American publication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Words new book

Winter Words

by Thomas Hardy, Bruce Alexander, Janet Maw

price: £14.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789626343739 ISBN: 9626343737

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings new book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings

by Thomas Hardy

price: £15.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9789626343739 ISBN: 9626343737

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy new audio book

Winter Words: Poetry and Personal Writings of Thomas Hardy

by Hardy, Thomas, and Alexander, Bruce (Read by), and Maw, Janet (Read by)

price: £16.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9789626343739 ISBN: 9626343737

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter Words in Various Moods and Metres used audio book

Winter Words in Various Moods and Metres

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, NEW YORK Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9789626341933 ISBN: 9626341939

Description: Very good. moderate soiling to boards; No dust jacket. TIGHT, & ATTRACTIVE. 8 vo; green boards; 184 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosebud Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £19.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Publisher: MacMillan & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1928

Description: Very good No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. E. Curtis, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £25.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY 1928

Description: First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Words

by Thomas Hardy

price: £26.40

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN & CO Date Published: 1928

Description: Ex-Library Published by MACMILLAN & CO in 1928, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, slight foxing, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £28.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: -in various moods and metres. Macmillan Co, NY / 1928-1st US ed. VG (cover lightly worn or stained) / No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £38.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Light brown dust cover has slight chipping at extrems, otherwise very good in brodart. Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and decoration, tape residue on front and back end papers, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £50.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Over Board Publisher: BOOK LEAGUE MONTHLY, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: VG+ in Wraps jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. THIS IS A BOUND COPY OF THE BOOK LEAGUE MONTHLY--DECEMBER 1928--FIRST EDITION PLUS MUCH EXTRA INFO ON HARDY INCLUDING A REVIEW OF HARDY'S POETRY BY PADRAIC COLUM. INCLUDES FRONT AND REAR WRAPS BOUND IN. PP. 222. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £62.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1928

Description: NF/NF. Both book and jacket are nearly pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £73.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Bound in publisher's original green cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket with cover design and spine stamped in gilt. The text is uncut and unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter Words

by Hardy, Thomas

price: £81.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. Near Fine in an about Very Good dust jacket. Light fading to the green cloth at the backstrip, otherwise book is quite nice. Jacket is complete, with a couple of old, small cellotape reinforcements at the verso, some light wear at the corners, some staining to the spine panel, and a short closed tear (and associated crease) at the top of the front panel. A very presentable copy of Hardy's last book, a collection of poems, published just after his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.