» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winters Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Winters Tales

by Isak Dinesen

About this title: This collection of 11 gemlike short stories, mostly set in Denmark, are by the author of OUT OF AFRICA. Isak Dinesen frequently dips into Danish folklore and tradition to create stories that are every bit as gothic (meaning strange, eerie, and sometimes macabre) as those in SEVEN GOTHIC TALES. They include "Alkmene," "The Fish," "The Sailor-Boy's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140180459 ISBN: 0140180451

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Winter's Tales (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140180459 ISBN: 0140180451

Description: Acceptable. Ex-libray / Ex-School. Tanning to edges Tanning to pages. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tale

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £2.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394702056 ISBN: 0394702050

Description: 1970. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Winter's Tales (Modern Classics)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £3.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140063738 ISBN: 0140063730

Description: 1983-09-29. Penguin Books Ltd. New Ed. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 224pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak (Blixen, Karen)

price: £4.90

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140063738 ISBN: 0140063730

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Winters Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780394702056 ISBN: 0394702050

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th prtg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: NF/wraps small pb. 312. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Dell Book Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous Owners Name Inked Out First Page, Remainder Mark, Sticker Removed Front Cover, Covers Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales (20739)

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1942 {1st PR} Publisher: RANDOM = NY

Description: DECORATED EP's. GOOD (V SL EDGE/COR WEAR) NO DJ FICTION read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter's Tales.

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 314p. Book Description: Random House, New York, NY, U.S. A, 1942. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Copyright page states "This is a Random House Wartime Book. " Cover boards faded to pink, title and author gilt on green square on spine. Binding is solid, text is tight, spine is not worn, pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tinker Book, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Winter's tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 287 p.; 17 cm. Dell; D191. A Dell book.. The young man with the carnation--Sorrow-acre--The heroine--The sailor-boy's tale--The pearls--The invincible slave-owners--The dreaming child--Alkmene--The fish--Peter and Rosa--A consolatory tale. Unread with clean tight interior that is tanning. Near fine condition cover. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, Ny Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Red cloth, sunning to spine, 313 pgs, Very Good, Random house war time book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Winter's Tales (Modern Classics)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140063738 ISBN: 0140063730

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, page edges slightly untidy, cover worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter's Tales (Modern Classics)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140063738 ISBN: 0140063730

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1983. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8521648 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter's Tales (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140180459 ISBN: 0140180451

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8404409 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Winter's Tales

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean inside and outside. No markings. A few smudges on top of front cover. Book is beginning to brown/fade, inside and out. Very good condition for its age. Binding is tight, spine is strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Elf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Winter's tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear. 312 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has very little wear. The cover is on backwards. Front fly has marker...The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (1942)

Description: Probably later printing; "first printing" not on c.p. Name, else very good in dw w/ some fraying along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.54

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Pages age browned, Normal Cosmetic Wear, Edges and Spine chipped from age, Bright Covers, First Dell Printing ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1942

Description: Good, shelf wear. 313 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vinter-eventyr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 4 p., l., 3-313 p. 22 cm. Author's pseud., Isak Dinesen, at head of title. Translation of Vinter-eventyr. Illustrated lining-papers in colors. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Anne, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"Real lives gather the aura of a fairytale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Mary, Menomonee Falls, WI

"Wow! What a storyteller she was! I can imagine sitting around the fireplace (with Robert Redford of course) listening to her craft a tale and never knowing where she would be taking it and then realizing at the end that she took me back to the beginning. Each story was spun with such mastery, I was sad to have it end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Kayleen, Vermillion, SD

"I don't remember who told me that Isak Dinesen wrote incredible short stories. I was told I needed to read this book. I am so glad I did. These have to be some of the very best short stories ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Kimmer33, The United States

"I LOVE Isak Dinesen's writing. She can paint with words - and make you want to breathe in every last detail of her descriptions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Seven Gothic Tales

Seven Gothic Tales

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £2.81!

new only from £8.72!

Out of Africa

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £1.61!

new only from £9.94!

Last tales

Last tales

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.10!

Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard

Anecdotes of Destiny and Ehrengard

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £5.61!

new only from £9.96!

Letters from Africa 1914-1931

Letters from Africa 1914-1931

by Isak Dinesen, Frans Lasson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £13.09!

Shadows on the grass

by Isak Dinesen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £21.13!